Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18-08-2013, 03:12
NamelessOne's Avatar
NamelessOne NamelessOne is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sigil
Posts: 285
Thanks: 235
Thanked 845 Times in 186 Posts
NamelessOne is on a distinguished road
Divinity Dragon Commander (2xDVD9 -> 3xDVD5) *FULL*

Based on CIU 1.0.0.6 by yener90 (Much obliged for this, man )
.bat file and compression method by Peterf1999 and Fabioddq (also, many thanks to these guys )
Art: found online and ingame
Music: Dragon Armies March from game OST by Kirill Pokrovsky
Tested on: Win7 Home Premium 64bit and Win7 Ultimate 32bit.
Install time on my machine: ~20 minutes
Should support GOG, retail and Steam versions. Let me know if you encounter some problems

P.S.
Full game conversion on 2xDVD5 is possible with some video encoding, but I don't want to do it


1. Install the game and extract attachment somewhere on your computer, NOT in the game installation directory
2. Move the _CommonRedist folder from game folder onto DVD3, and rename it Support
3. Replace Data1.lst with the one from Data1_fixed
4. Start Compress.bat, wait for it to compile.
5. Replace Setup.exe with the one from Setup_fixed and test before burning. I suggest to play the game first to ensure that there are no problems

Data1.cab=3.57 GB
Data2.cab=2.57 GB
Data3.cab=597 MB
Data4.cab=852 MB
Data5.cab=1.48 GB


DDC1.jpg
DDC2.jpg


Attached Files
File Type: 7z DDC_FULL.7z (61.29 MB, 626 views)
File Type: 7z Setup_fixed.7z (24.75 MB, 486 views)
File Type: 7z Data1_fixed.7z (2.3 KB, 124 views)

Last edited by NamelessOne; 27-08-2013 at 12:20.
Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to NamelessOne For This Useful Post:
chuotchu001 (19-08-2013), HellRazor (03-03-2014), hungthinh225 (21-08-2013), lMoyo (09-09-2013), Newbie (23-08-2013), orchidassasin47 (28-08-2013), pcgamer352 (03-09-2013), xxdgt123xx (18-08-2013)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18-08-2013, 15:38
xxdgt123xx's Avatar
xxdgt123xx xxdgt123xx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Caracas
Posts: 18
Thanks: 21
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
xxdgt123xx is on a distinguished road
Thanks but, at least in my case, those sizes does not match with my data.cabs final sizes. Besides that, the game can be install but when i run the exe, it crash...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-08-2013, 13:32
NamelessOne's Avatar
NamelessOne NamelessOne is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sigil
Posts: 285
Thanks: 235
Thanked 845 Times in 186 Posts
NamelessOne is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxdgt123xx View Post
Thanks but, at least in my case, those sizes does not match with my data.cabs final sizes. Besides that, the game can be install but when i run the exe, it crash...
Fixed this issue. Problem was on my side. You don't have to do entire conversion. Just download fixed Setup file and replace your current one
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NamelessOne For This Useful Post:
xxdgt123xx (19-08-2013)
  #4  
Old 24-08-2013, 21:13
orchidassasin47's Avatar
orchidassasin47 orchidassasin47 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: 7th Heaven
Posts: 3
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
orchidassasin47 is on a distinguished road
i have a problem like xxdgt123xx
the data cab file not match with mine
and if i run the game it crash
i download fixed setup and it still same..
*sorry for bad english
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-08-2013, 05:25
NamelessOne's Avatar
NamelessOne NamelessOne is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sigil
Posts: 285
Thanks: 235
Thanked 845 Times in 186 Posts
NamelessOne is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by orchidassasin47 View Post
i have a problem like xxdgt123xx
the data cab file not match with mine
and if i run the game it crash
i download fixed setup and it still same..
*sorry for bad english
The problem was there, I messed up with setup files but it's fixed now. I've tested it personally on 2 of my computers. xxdgt123xx also doesn't report back so I guess you've made a mistake somewhere along the way. As for cab sizes, I've tested this on my GOG version so if you have retail or Steam version something may differ (maybe more language files, don't know). Is the file size OK to fit on DVD5? If yes, no need to complain
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-08-2013, 06:11
orchidassasin47's Avatar
orchidassasin47 orchidassasin47 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: 7th Heaven
Posts: 3
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
orchidassasin47 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by NamelessOne View Post
The problem was there, I messed up with setup files but it's fixed now. I've tested it personally on 2 of my computers. xxdgt123xx also doesn't report back so I guess you've made a mistake somewhere along the way. As for cab sizes, I've tested this on my GOG version so if you have retail or Steam version something may differ (maybe more language files, don't know). Is the file size OK to fit on DVD5? If yes, no need to complain
cab size it still fit on dvd5, this is my cab size
data1.cab - 2.6gb
data2.cab - 2,57gb
data3.cab - 605mb
data4.cab - 852mb
data5.cab - 1,48gb

it can install till finish, but if i play the game it crash

*sorry for bad english

Last edited by orchidassasin47; 25-08-2013 at 16:48.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-08-2013, 08:23
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,260
Thanks: 3,003
Thanked 8,905 Times in 3,074 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
orchidassasin47

I'd suggest you read the RULES! We don't support warez users !!!

The GOG version usually removes any extra languages, mostly English only releases.
So that may be why some of the cabs differ in size ?

Last edited by pakrat2k2; 25-08-2013 at 08:25.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26-08-2013, 04:12
sied sied is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 138
Thanks: 176
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
sied is on a distinguished road
i have same problem ,start play= appcrash
i have update to 1.0.20 in instalation game.. may be not support?

Last edited by sied; 26-08-2013 at 04:14.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26-08-2013, 12:20
NamelessOne's Avatar
NamelessOne NamelessOne is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sigil
Posts: 285
Thanks: 235
Thanked 845 Times in 186 Posts
NamelessOne is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by sied View Post
i have same problem ,start play= appcrash
i have update to 1.0.20 in instalation game.. may be not support?
No, the problem was in the setup file. Are you sure you've downloaded the fixed setup and replaced the current one? I've personally tested it after I've found mistake, since I've had the same one as you, and worked fine. It should support every new game version since the registry keys are practically worthless here Please, make sure you've replaced the setup file and that the size of the game installed with this installer is the same as the size of the game installed with the original files. The error mentioned prevented the Data5.cab to be extracted, hence the crashing Also, check the content of your cab files. The content should match the content of .lst files which can be opened with Notepad.

Last edited by NamelessOne; 26-08-2013 at 12:23.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26-08-2013, 15:07
sied sied is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 138
Thanks: 176
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
sied is on a distinguished road
I following tutorial for replace setup.exe to setup.fixed... but It was different
Data1 .cab 2.734.316
Data2 .cab 2.696.051
Data3 .cab 620.167
Data4 .cab 872.566
Data5 .cab 1.553.252
I don't get it, why its different? ..
ok I'll try again to convert it
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27-08-2013, 05:30
sied sied is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 138
Thanks: 176
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
sied is on a distinguished road
I give a shot but still same:
http://s1315.photobucket.com/user/si...fd384.jpg.html
this appcrash appears for start:
http://s1315.photobucket.com/user/si...557b6.jpg.html

Would u give me a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27-08-2013, 10:49
kozakis kozakis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GREECE
Posts: 53
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
kozakis is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by sied View Post
I give a shot but still same:
http://s1315.photobucket.com/user/si...fd384.jpg.html
this appcrash appears for start:
http://s1315.photobucket.com/user/si...557b6.jpg.html

Would u give me a solution?
Try to measure the game when you install it
& then after you make the conversion...& install it ..
the difference is about 4gb ...so something is going wrong ...
I have the same problem...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27-08-2013, 12:24
NamelessOne's Avatar
NamelessOne NamelessOne is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sigil
Posts: 285
Thanks: 235
Thanked 845 Times in 186 Posts
NamelessOne is on a distinguished road
Sorry about this problem, guys. It appears I've somehow deleted some of the content from the Data1.lst, hence the smaller Data1.cab. Strangely enough, it worked for me. I've messed up prior to uploading This is what happens when you're making conversion on 2 computers Once again, sorry about this. Just download Data1_fixed and replace the Data1.lst. You don't have to do entire conversion again. Just open compress.bat and delete info for all cabs except Data1 and do the conversion again. I'll add all fixed files later in one package, to avoid this type of error. Once again, sorry for this. Your Data1.cab should be the same size or close enough of mine
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27-08-2013, 14:36
kozakis kozakis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GREECE
Posts: 53
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
kozakis is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by NamelessOne View Post
Sorry about this problem, guys. It appears I've somehow deleted some of the content from the Data1.lst, hence the smaller Data1.cab. Strangely enough, it worked for me. I've messed up prior to uploading This is what happens when you're making conversion on 2 computers Once again, sorry about this. Just download Data1_fixed and replace the Data1.lst. You don't have to do entire conversion again. Just open compress.bat and delete info for all cabs except Data1 and do the conversion again. I'll add all fixed files later in one package, to avoid this type of error. Once again, sorry for this. Your Data1.cab should be the same size or close enough of mine
Thanks for answering & thanks for the hard work on this very nice conersion..i'll test again (hope this time everything is OK)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kozakis For This Useful Post:
NamelessOne (19-10-2013)
  #15  
Old 03-03-2014, 07:56
Fox22743's Avatar
Fox22743 Fox22743 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 115
Thanks: 19
Thanked 40 Times in 22 Posts
Fox22743 is on a distinguished road
Ok just noticed a few small issues.

1) Firstly on compressing you data1.lst has the following lines:

Code:
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Characters\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\EditorLevel\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Effects\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Helpers\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Icons\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Items\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\MPRPS_Scale\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Template_Snow\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_ISL_SP01\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_ISL_SP02\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_ISL_SP03\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_LND_SP01\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_LND_SP02\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_LND_SP03\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP01\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP02\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP03\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP04\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP05\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP06\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP07\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP08\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP09\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP10\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP11\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP12\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP13\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP14\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP15\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP16\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP17\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_MIX_SP18\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_SEA_SP01\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_SEA_SP02\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_SEA_SP03\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_SEA_SP04\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Terrain_SEA_SP05\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\Water\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\MiniMap\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\RiskMap\*
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\SkyDome\*
The line in red shows a folder which does not exist in my game folder. The line should be:

Code:
Data\Public\Main\Assets\Textures\Levels\MPRPS_Scale1\*
2) Secondly all your autorun.inf files have a mistake. It has the following line:

Code:
icon=Auorun.ico
and it should be:

Code:
icon=Autorun.ico
Just missing a "t".

Oh, btw works flawlessly now. Thanks

Last edited by Fox22743; 03-03-2014 at 08:14.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Fox22743 For This Useful Post:
Grumpy (03-03-2014), pakrat2k2 (03-03-2014)
Reply

Tags
divinity, dragon commander, nameless one

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INDEX - CD2DVD Conversion Index **UPDATED: 29-06-2020** Grumpy PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 194 29-06-2020 02:50
FarCry 3 + Blood Dragon DLC 2xDVD9 to 3xDVD5 senseman PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 6 14-09-2013 14:41
Divinity Dragon Commander (2DVD9 -> 2DVD5) NamelessOne PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 8 17-08-2013 03:09
DIVINITY II: The Dragon Knight Saga (DVD9 to 1x DVD5) *Multi 3 (Eng,Ita,Spa)* *FULL* peterf1999 PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 8 20-01-2012 17:20



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com