Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > SEGA > DC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2006, 21:33
--=FamilyGuy=--'s Avatar
--=FamilyGuy=-- --=FamilyGuy=-- is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Québec
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
--=FamilyGuy=-- is on a distinguished road
How to: overclock your DC

Here is a diagram I did of what you should do to overclock your dreamcast to 240MHZ with a switch to choose between 240 and 200 Mhz (200 being normal)... Personnaly I did it but my buddy broked the lifted pin so my spare dc will now always be overclocked. By he way, I'll order another motherboard for 3$ so i'll OC it back.

It'll also be Possible to do it with a 48Mhz Xtal so the dc will be at 288Mhz... I didn't tested it for now but I will order parts and then try it ! 288Mhz is the record for an overclcoked dc.

240Mhz work well without a dreamcast shell or you need a best fan to chill it out !

Yes Snes emulation is fastest this way but not perfect ... many games are really faster or at perfect speed.(harvest moon ntsc is at about 90% of real speed compared to 70% with an non-overclocked DC)
It should be even more close to perfect with a dreamcast overclocked to 288Mhz but i'd didn't tested it yet, i'll order a 48Mhz Xtal soon.

[edit] 288Mhz DIDN'T WORKED =(

Here's the diagram:



Here's a pic of my overclocked DC motherboard, this Dreamcast got no switch to get back to 200MHZ so it's alway overclocked:



For those who want to know where to find the chip with the 33Mhz signal ... it's under the power supply , between the power supply attachement pins and the ram... also between the edge of the mother board and the Sh4 cpu

I'll post a pic of a real overclocked DC with a switch as soon as I will be able to build it.

I Wish you'll like it !!

-=FamilyGuy=-

Last edited by --=FamilyGuy=--; 10-06-2010 at 14:06.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19-08-2006, 22:16
--=FamilyGuy=--'s Avatar
--=FamilyGuy=-- --=FamilyGuy=-- is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Québec
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
--=FamilyGuy=-- is on a distinguished road
VMU problem FIX

ok
When you overclock your DC ... the VMU now don't work properly !!!
You CANT SAVE!!!

But !! there's a trick to get them to work well !!

You need to overclock your vmu by the same ration than the DC !!

So for a DC OC'ed at 240 Mhz (20%) you'll need to OC the VMU from 6 MHz to 7.2Mhz(20%[Dùh])

You cam use aproximative Xtal rate if you can't find the exact parts( ex: 7.372Mhz will work instead of 7.2Mhz)

Just remove the Xtal in the middle on the vmu board (batery-side)
[it's 3 pin Xtal ... middle Pin is not important]

Then replace it by a Xtal of the right frequency. 2 Pin Xtal works fine

Here's a pic of the Xtal to remove:



Here's a pic of a OC'ed VMU:



You Might now Save with your vmu !!

Thanks to Doccy to have find how to OC the VMU

-=FamilyGuy=-
__________________
Ripping DC GD-R with dvd drive :[url]http://homepage.ntlworld.com/menace-59/gd-rom_stuff/[/url]
Overclocked DC at 240MHZ With Sync VMU ...288MHZ to come ...
Bleemcast GT2 own backup disc boots ! But can't load GT2... DAMN :mad:
I can even swap for the real disc at the LAST check it does and it'd boot ! Almost got it :cool: !

-=FamilyGuy=-

Last edited by --=FamilyGuy=--; 30-08-2006 at 14:53. Reason: I need to edit my posts to make sense because I don't speak english very well
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com