Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2004, 01:27
thomo thomo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thomo
Question Doom 3 Convert to DVD

Maybe wrong site but here goes. I copied all files to dvd (from the 3 CD`s to the same folders that was on the DVD image), then when I went to install game it asks for CD2.
Does anybody know what I need to do so that it defaults to the inserted DVD?

TIA

thomo
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-08-2004, 01:48
karlmueller karlmueller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
karlmueller
Do the following:

Create a folder called "DOOM3_DVD" on you HDD and copy all files from CD1 to this folder. Now copy all .PK4 files from the Setup/Data/Base Folders from CD2&3 to the setup/data/base folder on to the HDD. Don't copy any other files from CD2 or 3 or you will destroy the autorun!!! Now replace the doom3.exe located in setup/data with the cracked / nocd one. To override the CD request in setup replace the original Doom 3.msi with my patched one.

Now burn the entire contets of the "DOOM3_DVD" to a DVD-R or DVD+R using the Label "DOOM3_DVD" and Nero 5/6.

Have fun!!!

p.s. please give me your E-Mail so I can send you the cracked .exe and patched .msi
  #3  
Old 04-08-2004, 03:15
Luciel's Avatar
Luciel Luciel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Málaga, Spain.
Posts: 2,692
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Luciel is on a distinguished road
The european version will be on dvd alredy
__________________
I didn't ban you, BW did!
[URL="http://www.cd-2-dvd.com"]cd-2-dvd.com[/URL]

[QUOTE]Are you by chance a poet or writer ? Just wondering, your writing style is quite a shock to those of us who are used to illiterate warez kiddies going "OMG WT!F whErEz Da CRACKS !" all the time. You should bundle your signatures and get them published :D[/QUOTE]

[QUOTE]Ever though that you never got viruses because...
... Norton didn't find them?[/QUOTE]
  #4  
Old 04-08-2004, 03:33
thomo thomo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thomo
Quote:
Originally Posted by karlmueller
Do the following:

Create a folder called "DOOM3_DVD" on you HDD and copy all files from CD1 to this folder. Now copy all .PK4 files from the Setup/Data/Base Folders from CD2&3 to the setup/data/base folder on to the HDD. Don't copy any other files from CD2 or 3 or you will destroy the autorun!!! Now replace the doom3.exe located in setup/data with the cracked / nocd one. To override the CD request in setup replace the original Doom 3.msi with my patched one.

Now burn the entire contets of the "DOOM3_DVD" to a DVD-R or DVD+R using the Label "DOOM3_DVD" and Nero 5/6.

Have fun!!!

p.s. please give me your E-Mail so I can send you the cracked .exe and patched .msi

email

[email protected]

ps already have cracked .exe

regards

thomo
  #5  
Old 04-08-2004, 06:42
FireLord FireLord is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
FireLord is on a distinguished road
Talking hi

Quote:
Originally Posted by karlmueller
Do the following:

Create a folder called "DOOM3_DVD" on you HDD and copy all files from CD1 to this folder. Now copy all .PK4 files from the Setup/Data/Base Folders from CD2&3 to the setup/data/base folder on to the HDD. Don't copy any other files from CD2 or 3 or you will destroy the autorun!!! Now replace the doom3.exe located in setup/data with the cracked / nocd one. To override the CD request in setup replace the original Doom 3.msi with my patched one.

Now burn the entire contets of the "DOOM3_DVD" to a DVD-R or DVD+R using the Label "DOOM3_DVD" and Nero 5/6.

Have fun!!!

p.s. please give me your E-Mail so I can send you the cracked .exe and patched .msi


can I get the patched .msi as well and cracked .exe please I pmed you my email
thanks karlmueller
  #6  
Old 04-08-2004, 06:51
reddragon105 reddragon105 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
reddragon105
i've got a patch .msi as well, it requires the DVD to be named simply 'DOOM3'

you can do it yourself using a program called MaSaI Editor which is free to download on trial. requires the .NET framework to run so you might need to download that too

simply open up the .msi file in the editor and scroll down to the 'Media' section. click on it to open it, and you'll see a list of disk names. DOOM3_CD1, DOOM3_CD2, DOOM3_CD3, DOOM3_CD1 again like that.

just change all the entries to whatever you want to call your DVD and save the .msi file
  #7  
Old 04-08-2004, 08:32
fazr001 fazr001 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fazr001
Hi Reddragon

Is it possible that new file is for 176 bytes greater than old file?
I changed DOOM3_1, DOOM3_2, DOOM3_3 and DOOM3_1 to DOOM3.

Thanx, Fazrik
  #8  
Old 04-08-2004, 08:36
karlmueller karlmueller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
karlmueller
I was unable to send it to [email protected] there is an error with this adress, please give me another one (GMX is best).

Sorry
  #9  
Old 04-08-2004, 09:12
reddragon105 reddragon105 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
reddragon105
Quote:
Is it possible that new file is for 176 bytes greater than old file?
yes it was slightly larger, i cant remember by how much

but why does this matter?
  #10  
Old 04-08-2004, 09:30
highstuff highstuff is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
highstuff is on a distinguished road
I just created a doom3 directory and copyed all the files from cd1 and the pak files from the other cd's and the install works without a patched msi file hmm strange.
  #11  
Old 04-08-2004, 10:08
GLH's Avatar
GLH GLH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 4,727
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GLH is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by highstuff
I just created a doom3 directory and copyed all the files from cd1 and the pak files from the other cd's and the install works without a patched msi file hmm strange.
...but when you burn it to a DVD it will not work.
__________________
Please read the FileForums [URL="http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=54193"]BOARD RULES[/URL] and [URL="http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=73906"]FAQs[/URL].

This post may not be reproduced without prior written permission.
Copyright (c) 2000-2008 All rights reserved to makes me feel special. :-)
[COLOR=black]
[/COLOR]
  #12  
Old 04-08-2004, 11:17
reddragon105 reddragon105 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
reddragon105
thats right highstuff - you're running it from hard drive arent you? it will work from there, but once burned to a DVD, or even from an ISO image, it will ask for disk 2 (and disk 3, but it wont get that far)
  #13  
Old 04-08-2004, 11:42
highstuff highstuff is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
highstuff is on a distinguished road
yes you guys are right i created a iso image of the doom3 directory and mounted using demon tools it ask for cd2 oh well , i opened the doom3 MSI file with an hex editor changed the DOOM3_1 ,DOOM3_2,DOOM3_3 strings to just DOOM3 i safed and created the iso again (volumelabel the iso DOOM3) and mount it and it now it works flawless that was easy
  #14  
Old 04-08-2004, 11:44
reddragon105 reddragon105 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 152
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
reddragon105
at least you read this before you wasted a dvd-r

i found out the hard way

a question though - how did you change it using a hex editor?
as DOOM3 is shorter than DOOM3_1
i used an MSI editor for Doom 3, but im trying to do the same thing with Mafia which has no MSI file.
when i change it using a hex editor, i change MAFIA_CD_%i to just MAFIA as thats what im going to call the dvd
however when i save it, it says its not a valid Win32 application

Last edited by reddragon105; 04-08-2004 at 11:50.
  #15  
Old 04-08-2004, 12:09
highstuff highstuff is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
highstuff is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddragon105
at least you read this before you wasted a dvd-r

i found out the hard way

a question though - how did you change it using a hex editor?
as DOOM3 is shorter than DOOM3_1
i used an MSI editor for Doom 3, but im trying to do the same thing with Mafia which has no MSI file.
when i change it using a hex editor, i change MAFIA_CD_%i to just MAFIA as thats what im going to call the dvd
however when i save it, it says its not a valid Win32 application
I used xe.exe its a verry small dos based hex edit utility i searched for DOOM3_1 and changed the _1 with the spacebar than it fills those 2 characters with 2 00 bytes. so it won't get any smaller.

and about that maffia game , wich file are you trying to edit ? just setup.exe ? the setup.exe most times use some sort of crc checking...

and when does it says "not a valid win32 applicaton" by the hex edit
safing already? or after you started the game setup ?

Last edited by highstuff; 04-08-2004 at 12:27.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to convert DC *.ADX sound files back to one *.AFS sound file? CRANKYfranky DC Games 11 06-12-2010 11:12
How to convert between ISO, IMG, BIN, ... Blinkiz CD/DVD Software & Utilities 3 20-06-2005 12:42
convert PS2 PAL to NTSC alicia PS2 Games 2 01-12-2003 22:29
doom 3 demo leaked xtwo PC Games 3 09-11-2002 16:54
Help ! How to convert non-selfbooting games to self-booting games Toto 007 DC Games 1 05-12-2000 22:41



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com