Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #916  
Old 14-02-2014, 10:42
altef_4's Avatar
altef_4 altef_4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 361
Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,018 Times in 239 Posts
altef_4 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Logrim View Post
One question.. i try to execute directx in ssPostInstall.. my code for this is:



but return invalid numbers of parameters error.. i'm lost,, what is wrong? thanks.
end;
Code:
if (CurStep=ssPostInstall) then begin
  if (DirectXCB.Checked = True) then begin
    FileStatusLabel.Caption := ExpandConstant('{cm:Installing} ') + ExpandConstant('{#Redist1}') + ExpandConstant(', {cm:Wait}');
    Exec(ExpandConstant('{src}\_CommonRedist\DirectX\DXSETUP.exe'),'/Silent',ExpandConstant('{src}'),1,ewWaitUntilIdle,ResCode);
  end;
end;
original Exec function looks like:
Code:
function Exec(const Filename, Params, WorkingDir: String; const ShowCmd: Integer; const Wait: TExecWait; var ResultCode: Integer): Boolean;
p.s. add in var section
ResCode: integer;
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to altef_4 For This Useful Post:
Logrim (15-02-2014), papas (02-09-2016)
Sponsored Links
  #917  
Old 15-02-2014, 00:28
Logrim Logrim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 153
Thanks: 116
Thanked 72 Times in 44 Posts
Logrim is on a distinguished road
Edit: All Problem Solved. Thanks for your answers Altef. Only one more dude. I try to install silently the nvidia physx msi packaje, mi code is this:

Quote:
if (NvidiaPhysxCB.Checked = True) then begin
FileStatusLabel.Caption := ExpandConstant('{cm:Installing} ') + ExpandConstant('{#Redist3}') + ExpandConstant(', {cm:Wait}');
Exec(ExpandConstant('{sys}\msiexec.exe {src}\_CommonRedist\PhysX\PhysX-9.13.0604-SystemSoftware.msi'),'/qn /i',ExpandConstant('{src}'),1,ewWaitUntilIdle,ResCo de);
but dont install,, no errors, nothing,, dont install.. what are i doing wrong?

Last edited by Logrim; 15-02-2014 at 08:25.
Reply With Quote
  #918  
Old 15-02-2014, 08:39
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,209
Thanks: 3,040
Thanked 9,024 Times in 3,083 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
check version number/msi extension. PhysX-9.13.0604-SystemSoftware.msi

sometime new files are exe not msi.

check this thread for component values ( redists )
http://fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=95092
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pakrat2k2 For This Useful Post:
Logrim (15-02-2014)
  #919  
Old 15-02-2014, 10:00
Logrim Logrim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 153
Thanks: 116
Thanked 72 Times in 44 Posts
Logrim is on a distinguished road
all syntax is correct pakrat2k2.. Only problem is the {sys}\msiexec.exe.. i dont know where allocate it, lol.. .

P.D. And the progressbar blink while install and i dont know why..

Last edited by Logrim; 15-02-2014 at 10:26.
Reply With Quote
  #920  
Old 16-02-2014, 04:57
GloverK1911's Avatar
GloverK1911 GloverK1911 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Viet Nam
Posts: 116
Thanks: 22
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
GloverK1911 is on a distinguished road
I get error while installing
i use Conversion Quick Archive Packer of Razor
script inno i use: http://fileforums.com/showpost.php?p...&postcount=295
Reply With Quote
  #921  
Old 16-02-2014, 06:36
Razor12911's Avatar
Razor12911 Razor12911 is offline
Noob
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 3,746
Thanks: 2,141
Thanked 11,083 Times in 2,295 Posts
Razor12911 is on a distinguished road
set up arc.ini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Razor12911 For This Useful Post:
GloverK1911 (17-02-2014)
  #922  
Old 16-02-2014, 07:32
GloverK1911's Avatar
GloverK1911 GloverK1911 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Viet Nam
Posts: 116
Thanks: 22
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
GloverK1911 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razor12911 View Post
set up arc.ini
I already
Reply With Quote
  #923  
Old 17-02-2014, 05:05
GloverK1911's Avatar
GloverK1911 GloverK1911 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Viet Nam
Posts: 116
Thanks: 22
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
GloverK1911 is on a distinguished road
I'm Try use BlacBoxScript and it's works fine
But with my Setup it's not working
Reply With Quote
  #924  
Old 17-02-2014, 06:21
danswano danswano is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Luxm
Posts: 314
Thanks: 218
Thanked 27 Times in 22 Posts
danswano is on a distinguished road
Hello,
How to execute a command line using ISExec?
for example i want to execute
Quote:
program.exe file.ext
This is the stock code from ISDone.iss
Quote:
if not ISExec ( 0, 0, 0, ExpandConstant('{tmp}\Arc.exe'), ExpandConstant('x -o+ "{src}\001.arc" "{app}\"'), ExpandConstant('{tmp}'), '...',false) then break;
can you modify it for me?

Last edited by danswano; 17-02-2014 at 07:24.
Reply With Quote
  #925  
Old 17-02-2014, 07:06
Logrim Logrim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 153
Thanks: 116
Thanked 72 Times in 44 Posts
Logrim is on a distinguished road
Anyone, can tell me how to establish priority in install?
Reply With Quote
  #926  
Old 17-02-2014, 07:31
altef_4's Avatar
altef_4 altef_4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 361
Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,018 Times in 239 Posts
altef_4 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Logrim View Post
Anyone, can tell me how to establish priority in install?
Code:
[Setup]
AppName=MyApp
AppVername=MyApp
DefaultDirName={pf}\MyApp
 
[code]
 
const
  NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS           = $00000020;
  IDLE_PRIORITY_CLASS             = $00000040;
  HIGH_PRIORITY_CLASS             = $00000080;
  REALTIME_PRIORITY_CLASS         = $00000100;
  ABOVE_NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS     = $00004000;
  BELOW_NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS     = $00008000;
 
function SetPriorityClass(hProcess: THandle; dwPriorityClass: DWORD): BOOL;
  external 'SetPriorityClass@kernel32';
 
function GetCurrentProcess: THandle;
  external 'GetCurrentProcess@kernel32';
 
procedure InitializeWizard();
begin
  SetPriorityClass(GetCurrentProcess, IDLE_PRIORITY_CLASS);     //set setup priority
end;
taken from here

Last edited by altef_4; 17-02-2014 at 07:38.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to altef_4 For This Useful Post:
papas (02-09-2016), y_thelastknight (17-02-2014)
  #927  
Old 17-02-2014, 07:42
altef_4's Avatar
altef_4 altef_4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 361
Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,018 Times in 239 Posts
altef_4 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by danswano View Post
Hello,
How to execute a command line using ISExec?
for example i want to execute

This is the stock code from ISDone.iss

can you modify it for me?
Code:
if not ISExec ( 0, 0, 0, 'program.exe', 'file.ext', '', '',false) then break;
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to altef_4 For This Useful Post:
danswano (17-02-2014), papas (02-09-2016)
  #928  
Old 17-02-2014, 07:47
danswano danswano is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Luxm
Posts: 314
Thanks: 218
Thanked 27 Times in 22 Posts
danswano is on a distinguished road
Thanks altef_4
I want to run that command in multiple sub directories.
for example {app}\dir\program.exe

how the code will look like?
Reply With Quote
  #929  
Old 17-02-2014, 07:50
y_thelastknight's Avatar
y_thelastknight y_thelastknight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 436
Thanks: 614
Thanked 572 Times in 212 Posts
y_thelastknight is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by GloverK1911 View Post
I'm Try use BlacBoxScript and it's works fine
But with my Setup it's not working
If you use quick archive packer then copy file from support dir in quick archive packer and paste it in your setup include dir..

Sorry for my bad english
__________________
Glass BB | BlackBox v2 | Portable Installer
Reply With Quote
  #930  
Old 17-02-2014, 08:10
altef_4's Avatar
altef_4 altef_4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 361
Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,018 Times in 239 Posts
altef_4 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by danswano View Post
Thanks altef_4
I want to run that command in multiple sub directories.
for example {app}\dir\program.exe

how the code will look like?
Code:
if not ISExec ( 0, 0, 0,ExpandConstant('{app}\dir\program.exe'), 'file.ext', '', '',false) then break;
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to altef_4 For This Useful Post:
danswano (17-02-2014), papas (02-09-2016)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INNO TROUBLESHOOT - Tutorials and Answers about INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 129 21-05-2021 05:51
INNO TUTORIAL - Using Unicode and ANSI Versions of INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 51 26-03-2015 06:57
Frequently Asked Questions Joe Forster/STA PC Games - Frequently Asked Questions 0 29-11-2005 09:48



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com