Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27-01-2015, 18:33
tycoonjeff tycoonjeff is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tycoonjeff is on a distinguished road
Railroad Tycoon 1.06

Trying to play without the CD, used to be able to do it, but new PC and installation is driving me crazy.

Existing no CD cracks are available for all the official patches up to 1.05, but not for the unofficial 1.06 patch. This is still an active community continuing to develop new scenarios that are only playable on 1.06.

I included a 7z of the patched 1.06 executable, hopefully somebody can help.
Attached Files
File Type: rar RT3.rar (1.80 MB, 33 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30-01-2015, 21:33
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,453
Thanks: 2,555
Thanked 7,354 Times in 2,643 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
on steam forum.... user posted how to get it to work

The 1.06 patch won't install over the steam version, because it uses a different .exe (one that doesn't check for a cd)
If you reinstall the official 1.05 patch over the steam version, the 1.06 patch will install but the game will ask you to insert a cd.

You should be able to fix this by getting the 1.05 cracked exe and installing the 1.06 patch over it. The game should run fine that way.
But before you do that, check if it's legal where you live. In some countries it's illegal to crack a game even if you own it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31-01-2015, 16:47
tycoonjeff tycoonjeff is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tycoonjeff is on a distinguished road
That's what I've done previously on XP and 7 machines (not sure if the OS matters but now I'm on 8.1, and that's the only difference I can think of.)

This time attempting to install the 1.06 patch over the cracked 1.05 exe produces an error (when it didn't on the XP and 7 machines.) After much frustration with uninstall and reinstall and try again, I wondered if it would be possible to just crack the 1.06 exe (yes the 1.06 patch installs fine over an un-cracked 1.05 exe for me still on 8.1.)

Honestly, I was hoping there was a tool that could handle old protections like this CD check, but it appears that cracking must be done manually and requires skills I don't have.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-01-2015, 21:39
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,453
Thanks: 2,555
Thanked 7,354 Times in 2,643 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
tried running the update patch in compatibility mode for either xp / 7 ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Railroad tycoon 2 platinum Takkran PC Games 4 25-03-2007 01:21
RailRoad Tycoon 3 No CD VoDDiE PC Games 16 22-06-2004 12:37
Railroad Tycoon 3 munsterbuster PC Games 3 04-11-2003 13:34
Need nocd crack for Railroad Tycoon II 1.0 beekay PC Games 0 17-07-2001 14:16
Railroad Tycoon II burning prob..(illegal field in parameter list) TheDuplicate DC Games 0 30-04-2001 10:29



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com