Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-02-2019, 12:25
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,333
Thanks: 888
Thanked 5,496 Times in 1,995 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
[PercentLabel] is for the label if you don't use smallinstaller. [PercentLabelSI] is for Smallinstaller only (I think).
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
Behnam2018 (17-02-2020)
Sponsored Links
  #62  
Old 07-02-2019, 16:36
houcine80's Avatar
houcine80 houcine80 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Save Palestine
Posts: 872
Thanks: 3,038
Thanked 3,875 Times in 568 Posts
houcine80 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
[PercentLabel] is for the label if you don't use smallinstaller. [PercentLabelSI] is for Smallinstaller only (I think).
[PercentLabel] withOut smallInstaller i think
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to houcine80 For This Useful Post:
Behnam2018 (17-02-2020)
  #63  
Old 07-02-2019, 17:13
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 696
Thanks: 1,127
Thanked 1,459 Times in 505 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 View Post
found what was wrong by your image. You have to have values in PercentLabelSI as well.
I was just using PercentLabel, works as I wanted now.

thanks
All sections with [xxxSI] refer only to the small installer (SI = SmallInstaller)

The options in [PercentLabel] are for the percent label of the "Installer" (BigInstaller)
The options in [PercentLabelSI] are for the percent label of the "SmallInstaller".
If you use SmallInstaller it is best to configure both sections.
For if you double click the SmallInstaller will change to the Installer (BigInstaller) and if it is not confugured the percent label will be at the center of the Installer progress bar.

?
In the next hotfix (If I do not forget), I will make sure that if the value does not exist in one section, read the value in the other section.
Example: If MoveX or MoveY does not exist in [PercentLabel] and exists in [PercentLabelSI], it will be read in the [PercentLabelSI] section, or vice versa.
What do you think. Would it look better this way, or leave it as it is?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08-02-2019, 03:40
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,333
Thanks: 888
Thanked 5,496 Times in 1,995 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
@Cesar:
I've found something strange.

If you install with diskspan and CIU asks for next archive, it seems that some files will be unpacked after this message pop up.

Installer was at 15,7% if the "Next Disc" message pop up, a few seconds later it was on 16,1% and unpacked some files. It seems to be a delay or something.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08-02-2019, 06:29
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 696
Thanks: 1,127
Thanked 1,459 Times in 505 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
@KaktoR

I did not realize that.
Are files also extracted, or only the percentage (including progress bar) changed?
Possibly this occurs inside some of the libraries (Isdone.dll, Unarc.dll, or DiskSpan.dll).
This bug is only visible using diskspan, because UltraArc does not pause progress while installing (does not request part .002, etc).
I think this is not so important to correct.

The progress of CIU I think very wrong as it is.
Example: If you put 2 ARC files. The first one with 1 MB and the second with 1 GB.
When extracting the first one (1 MB) will already be showing 50% progress and the remaining time will be equal to the time it took to extract the first 1 MB.
This could be fixed by adding a Size (Size of extracted files)
It would add up all the size and divide by the amount of files.

Code:
//Setup.ini (DiskSpan File)
[ExtractSettings]
ArcFile1=Data1.bin.001;DestDir:{app};Type:ARC;Disk:1; Size:1200;

//Records.ini (UltraArc or DiskSpan File)
[Record1]
Type=Freearc_Original
Source={src}\Data1.bin.001
Output={app}
Disk=1
Size=1200

Last edited by Cesar82; 08-02-2019 at 06:38.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
pakrat2k2 (08-02-2019), sajmon83 (09-02-2019), Simorq (08-02-2019), zirkhaki (22-02-2019)
  #66  
Old 08-02-2019, 08:23
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,333
Thanks: 888
Thanked 5,496 Times in 1,995 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Files are extracted too (but only if you have many small files within the archive). But I can't tell you if the files actually are really extracting or just a delay is CurFile

---

Yes true. But I think yener did it so to keep things simple.

Size should be just optional in my opinion.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
pakrat2k2 (08-02-2019), sajmon83 (09-02-2019)
  #67  
Old 09-02-2019, 20:05
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 696
Thanks: 1,127
Thanked 1,459 Times in 505 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
News to CIU

I have posted a test preview of the checklistbox that I will add to CIU in the CIU Dev group.
You members of the CIU Dev group test and give feedback and suggestions on how it looks better.
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
mausschieber (10-02-2019), omdj (10-02-2019), pakrat2k2 (10-02-2019), sajmon83 (10-02-2019), Simorq (11-02-2019)
  #68  
Old 23-02-2019, 11:32
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,209
Thanks: 3,028
Thanked 8,962 Times in 3,081 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
for UWP games do you use both setup.ini & Setup_EXTERNAL.ini ( named correctly ? )
as its the only file that has UWP. Also extract settings arent needed..

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 23-02-2019, 12:13
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,333
Thanks: 888
Thanked 5,496 Times in 1,995 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Setup_EXTERNAL.ini is just meant for an override (like the old setup's where you could place Setup.ini file next to setup.exe to override the [ExtractSettings] options).

If you save UWP settings to Setup.ini, Setup will read this settings as long as no Setup_EXTERNAL.ini is present besides Setup.exe. If Setup_EXTERNAL.ini is present besides Setup.exe, Setup will take settings from Setup_EXTERNAL.ini.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
pakrat2k2 (23-02-2019)
  #70  
Old 23-02-2019, 12:30
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 696
Thanks: 1,127
Thanked 1,459 Times in 505 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
If I understood correctly, pakrat2k2 wants to know if it uses Setup.ini (External) with a section, it is necessary to have the information contained in the other sections too;

If this is the question:
The information you need (and if it is supported in external setup.ini) you can add it to the external INI.
If this information does not exist in the external INI, it will read the internal INI.

Except the [Registry#] section, if there is [Registry1], it will ignore all the internal INI registry sections.
I will change [Registry#] to the same default at the next update (Read external first, and if not, read the internal)
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
K4miKaZe (23-02-2019), pakrat2k2 (23-02-2019)
  #71  
Old 26-02-2019, 08:48
zirkhaki's Avatar
zirkhaki zirkhaki is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Iran
Posts: 309
Thanks: 1,455
Thanked 178 Times in 111 Posts
zirkhaki is on a distinguished road
is it possible to automatically launch an exe file with "Run as Admin" after installation.
I've done this normally, but I want to do it with run as admin.
specifically I want to run InstallApp.exe for UWP games.
still I am unsuccessful to install a UWP game and also make a shortcut for it. so I just want to run that exe and play the game from Start Menu.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 26-02-2019, 08:56
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,333
Thanks: 888
Thanked 5,496 Times in 1,995 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Well you can use the built-in batch ([CMDCommands]).
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
zirkhaki (26-02-2019)
  #73  
Old 26-02-2019, 09:01
zirkhaki's Avatar
zirkhaki zirkhaki is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Iran
Posts: 309
Thanks: 1,455
Thanked 178 Times in 111 Posts
zirkhaki is on a distinguished road
OK good, but I couldn't find the command structure on web. I mean I don't know what to search.

could you please tell me what command should I put in [CMDCommands] section?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 26-02-2019, 09:08
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 3,333
Thanks: 888
Thanked 5,496 Times in 1,995 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
I did a quick look in cmd

Code:
runas /?
gives you all possible settings to run a file with admin privileges.

PS: If I search for batch things, I always google for "batch [what you want to do]"

PPS: It seems that you only need to run the cmd window as admin if I got it right (if CIU doesn't do it by itself anyway). Just make a simple batch and try it out.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
zirkhaki (26-02-2019)
  #75  
Old 26-02-2019, 14:41
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 696
Thanks: 1,127
Thanked 1,459 Times in 505 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkhaki View Post
is it possible to automatically launch an exe file with "Run as Admin" after installation.
I've done this normally, but I want to do it with run as admin.
specifically I want to run InstallApp.exe for UWP games.
still I am unsuccessful to install a UWP game and also make a shortcut for it. so I just want to run that exe and play the game from Start Menu.
Because you do not register the UWP game using the [UWPGame] section of setup.ini, instead of using InstallApp.exe to register the game?
- By doing so your shortcuts will be placed on the desktop and the PlayButton (if exists) of the autorun page will work properly.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
zirkhaki (26-02-2019)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INDEX - Conversion Tutorial Index Razor12911 Conversion Tutorials 5 11-06-2020 02:05
[GSERIES] Custom Installer Ultimate V2g Gupta Conversion Tutorials 226 01-06-2018 13:12
Crysis 3 DVD9 to 3xDVD5 Custom Installer spawniectes PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 79 31-08-2017 07:19



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com