Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2002, 10:26
heinohate heinohate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
heinohate
Installshield CRC Check

Can anybody say me how to get rid of this ****ing CRC-Check?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-11-2002, 10:33
RincewindTheWiz's Avatar
RincewindTheWiz RincewindTheWiz is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Discworld
Posts: 2,503
Thanks: 0
Thanked 132 Times in 2 Posts
RincewindTheWiz is on a distinguished road
hohum, this sounds a bit fishy. Explain yourself young man !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2002, 10:53
heinohate heinohate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
heinohate
Installshield checks the CRC of any file. And when I burn the Cracked EXE instead of the Original EXE on CD he says "CRC error: The file...." during installation.
And I want to know how to disable this option?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2002, 11:00
RincewindTheWiz's Avatar
RincewindTheWiz RincewindTheWiz is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Discworld
Posts: 2,503
Thanks: 0
Thanked 132 Times in 2 Posts
RincewindTheWiz is on a distinguished road
Maybe this is what you want ? It's a program to rebuild the installshield data files so you can insert for example a crack, but I don't have any experience with it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2002, 12:20
heinohate heinohate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
heinohate
I know I6comp, but it will not solve the problem.

Following Problem:

I want to burn FIFA2002. But I don't want just to make a dir with the Crack, I want to replace the Original EXE with the Cracked, so that I don't have to copy the crack to the game dir after installation.

The Original EXE is not in a CAB File, its just in the main dir, but when I replace it the installation shows me the error.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2002, 12:29
RincewindTheWiz's Avatar
RincewindTheWiz RincewindTheWiz is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Discworld
Posts: 2,503
Thanks: 0
Thanked 132 Times in 2 Posts
RincewindTheWiz is on a distinguished road
Mmmmm..... I'm afraid you're stuck with it. I don't know any feasible way to do that except debugging and patching the executable and that won't happen unless YOU can do it. And with the next official patch your trouble was all for nothing. Just put the crack in a different subdir and copy it over after you install. I know this isn't very handy, but trust me what you want to do will take an extraordinary amount of work for something that probably is outdated in a few weeks anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2002, 12:36
gh0sth@cker's Avatar
[email protected] gh0sth@cker is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gh0sth@cker
Had a look at it myself there now out of interest. It does throw up an error during installation complaning about filesize not matching the data in the cab file (but it gives you the option to Ignore which will continue with the installation)

I had a look in the cab files and extracted setup.cfg to have a look (what I'm looking for may be in some other file but I choose this one as a guess - ne ideas welcome).
Had a look at the cfg file and it said this
Quote:
[Game]
Category=EA SPORTS
ProductName=FIFA 2002
LocalizedProductName=0
Executable=fifa2002.exe
ProductGuiID=6C5A8BA1-8114-11D5-0090-B800902724B3
Icon=fifa2002.ico
Region=en
Is the ID the filesize that the exe should be? I'll have another look at a few other files.


BTW - just thought - why don't u use bOOl's eye's Safedisk Cleaner to produce a fixed exe which has the same filesize - that might solve this.
__________________
[COLOR=Black][B]A black hole is when god divides by zero...[/B][/COLOR][COLOR=Black][/COLOR]

Last edited by [email protected]; 12-11-2002 at 16:22.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2002, 12:58
RincewindTheWiz's Avatar
RincewindTheWiz RincewindTheWiz is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Discworld
Posts: 2,503
Thanks: 0
Thanked 132 Times in 2 Posts
RincewindTheWiz is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally posted by [email protected]
Is the ID the filesize that the exe should be? I'll have another look at a few other files.
No, it's a Global Unique Identifier, it's used in Microsofts Common Object Model, has nothing to do with the check.
Quote:
BTW - just thought - why don't u use bOOl's eye's Safedisk Cleaner to produce a fixed exe which has the same filesize - that should solve this.
I'm pretty convinced it's a checksum that's being used, but of course if it works, so much the better.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-11-2002, 02:59
GLH's Avatar
GLH GLH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 4,727
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GLH is on a distinguished road
Heinohate is right: The FIFA2002.EXE isn't -real- in the CAB-File, but a record of it CRC is there.

You can solve this by putting the cracked EXE in the CAB-File AND overwrite the Original-One in the root Dir.

Use I6Comp as follows:
I6COMP R DATA1.CAB FIFA2002.EXE

The CAB-File will be bigger in size, but it works.

I don't know how to change only the CRC in the CAB without putting the file in...
__________________
Please read the FileForums [URL="http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=54193"]BOARD RULES[/URL] and [URL="http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=73906"]FAQs[/URL].

This post may not be reproduced without prior written permission.
Copyright (c) 2000-2008 All rights reserved to makes me feel special. :-)
[COLOR=black]
[/COLOR]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-11-2002, 11:04
heinohate heinohate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
heinohate
I tried to replace it, but it doesn't work. So I wanted to try to add it, but I doesn't know the exact syntax. (I have a problem to specify the File Group to add.)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13-11-2002, 20:35
GLH's Avatar
GLH GLH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 4,727
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GLH is on a distinguished road
I also don't know this file-group-stuff.
Thats the reason why I use the REPLACE Option.
I don't know why it doesn't work for you.
__________________
Please read the FileForums [URL="http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=54193"]BOARD RULES[/URL] and [URL="http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=73906"]FAQs[/URL].

This post may not be reproduced without prior written permission.
Copyright (c) 2000-2008 All rights reserved to makes me feel special. :-)
[COLOR=black]
[/COLOR]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2012, 03:58
shinok shinok is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: nowhere
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
shinok is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by heinohate View Post
Installshield checks the CRC of any file. And when I burn the Cracked EXE instead of the Original EXE on CD he says "CRC error: The file...." during installation.
And I want to know how to disable this option?
Try Edit md5 checksum in DATA1.HDR (if there is such file), there are stored all crc also for files there are outside data1.cab and data2.cab archives (i dont know if those files are there, i dont own this game)

You can find usefull "InstallShield CAB File Viewer"
http://www.gamecopyworld.com/games/gcw_game_tools.shtml

1. open the data1.hdr in InstallShield CAB File Viewer
2. click icon "Display Components"
try to find crc (md5 signature) for the file you want replace
3. open data1.hdr in winhex editor Click on icon "Replace Hex Values" (ctrl+alt+H)
insert into fields:
"search for:" <-- insert original md5 signature (you found it with InstallShield CAB File Viewer)
"replace with:" <-- insert new md5 (you can create md5 in Total Commander, in MENU "File"->"Create CRC Cheacksums (SFV Format)..." then check "md5" option, or you can use QuickSFV tool

Copy edited Data1.hdr into cd or cd-image. Done

Last edited by shinok; 03-07-2012 at 04:02.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com