Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #241  
Old 21-10-2012, 15:37
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 344
Thanks: 49
Thanked 270 Times in 91 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
Wait... you prepared cab with such commandline
Code:
arc a -ep1 -ed -r -w.\ Data\Data1.cab -mprecomp:v+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "PATH TO BE COMPRESSED"
and use
Code:
[InstallOptions]
PrecompVer=0.42
in setup.ini? It can't work! It's for old method data.arc ---> data.pcf ---> data.srep ---> data.cab
For one-step commandline compression you should use
Code:
[InstallOptions]
PrecompVer=inside
Any errors are result of absence/incorrect versions of files.

Here is a package containing all necessary files.
1. extract it anywhere
2. drag'n'drop the folder which content you want to compress to #compress.bat (use some small for testing)
3. put in your setup.ini
Code:
[InstallOptions]
PrecompVer=inside
4. don't use "PrecSrep:1" under [ExtractSettings]
5. pack arc.ini from this package to the root of your setup.cab
Attached Files
File Type: rar precomp+srep+freearc.rar (1.36 MB, 256 views)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to BAMsE For This Useful Post:
ALVARIX2 (23-10-2012), kassane (22-10-2012), younger28 (26-11-2014)
Sponsored Links
  #242  
Old 22-10-2012, 09:14
kassane's Avatar
kassane kassane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Somewhere in the World
Posts: 174
Thanks: 578
Thanked 117 Times in 47 Posts
kassane is on a distinguished road
The two methods, not out of 10.1%. but previously, I discovered that the problem of compression does not work, arc.exe was corrupted!

Only 10.1%:

But unfortunately the problem this compression:
Code:
arc a -ep1 -ed -r -w.\ Data\Data1.cab -mprecomp:v+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 "PATH TO BE COMPRESSED"
At the end data1.cab not appear, some completely...

Last edited by kassane; 22-10-2012 at 10:16.
  #243  
Old 22-10-2012, 11:07
Newbie's Avatar
Newbie Newbie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Croatia
Posts: 81
Thanks: 112
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Newbie is on a distinguished road
What does this mean:
Could not get file size of file temp000000001.dat_

Why do I get that.

Any reason for that.

What I can see is that I get that message NOT at the same place of compression.

Sorry, don't know how to explain.

Bat code:
echo off
:start
cls
set choice1=
set arc=
set retry=
echo.
set /p choice1=Please type game folder path (e.g. c:\Game):
if "%choice1%"=="" goto start
echo.
echo Creating archive files, please wait...
ata1
set arc=Data1.bin
arc a -ep1 -r -w.\ .\Disk1\%arc% -mprecomp:zl98:d1+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc 1000:lc8 "%choice1%\Data\*"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail
echo.All done.
pause
goto EOF
:arcfail
echo.
echo.WARNING: FreeArc returns an error in archive %arc%!
set /p retry=Do you wish to retry [Y/N]:
if /I "%retry%"=="Y" goto %arc:~0,5%
pause
:EOF


Thank You

EDIT:

Forgot to mention, it is while using Packjpg.dll compression.

Last edited by Newbie; 22-10-2012 at 11:10.
  #244  
Old 22-10-2012, 13:41
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 344
Thanks: 49
Thanked 270 Times in 91 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
kassane I really don't understand what you're saying
Did you got any error massage?
And I've told you to take some small piece of data for testing, not few GB
  #245  
Old 22-10-2012, 13:52
Newbie's Avatar
Newbie Newbie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Croatia
Posts: 81
Thanks: 112
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Newbie is on a distinguished road
EDIT: Well, it looks like it all works fine.

Last edited by Newbie; 22-10-2012 at 15:41.
  #246  
Old 22-10-2012, 14:24
kassane's Avatar
kassane kassane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Somewhere in the World
Posts: 174
Thanks: 578
Thanked 117 Times in 47 Posts
kassane is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAMsE View Post
kassane I really don't understand what you're saying
Did you got any error massage?
And I've told you to take some small piece of data for testing, not few GB
After ending the compression, the file Data.cab disappears ... understand?
You can create a batch code of arc+precomp038+srep+arc?

Last edited by kassane; 22-10-2012 at 14:35.
  #247  
Old 23-10-2012, 07:44
kumarvivek1990 kumarvivek1990 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jaipur
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
kumarvivek1990 is on a distinguished road
How can i convert Data1.arc to Data1.cab using freearc?
  #248  
Old 23-10-2012, 11:28
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 344
Thanks: 49
Thanked 270 Times in 91 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
kassane well... dozens of people haven't problem with this set of compressors, like with this commandline... so draw a conclusion

First:
Quote:
Originally Posted by kassane View Post
The two methods, not out of 10.1%. but previously, I discovered that the problem of compression does not work, arc.exe was corrupted!

Only 10.1%:
It's not out of 10.1% because you are compressing a lot of GB of data. 10.1% is arc.exe progress, but look at your screen - there is 57.14% of precomp progress and the process still goes on!
I say it once again and last time: use a few MB of data for testing, don't compress whole game, because you're wasting time. Moreover not all files are eligible for precomping

Second:
Quote:
Originally Posted by kassane View Post
After ending the compression, the file Data.cab disappears ... understand?
Did you use my set of compressors and my commandline when your archive vanished? Did you look for it in both folders (with compressed data and with compressors)? Did you got any errors? Process goes to the end with ErrorLevel=0?
  #249  
Old 23-10-2012, 13:03
kassane's Avatar
kassane kassane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Somewhere in the World
Posts: 174
Thanks: 578
Thanked 117 Times in 47 Posts
kassane is on a distinguished road
BAMsE, I noticed better and saw this problem:

And also appears Errorlevel=2...
What do I do?
  #250  
Old 23-10-2012, 13:18
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 344
Thanks: 49
Thanked 270 Times in 91 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
ErrorLevel=2 means there is no streams that could be decompressed. Simplifying - there's no benefit using precomp.

But about access problem... hmmm it's first time I see this, I have no idea what's happened. Seems the tmp file is still on hdd (if not the ErrorLevel=4), so maybe it was inspected by your AV at this time

Did you found your output archive? Did you test it in CI?
  #251  
Old 23-10-2012, 13:31
kassane's Avatar
kassane kassane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Somewhere in the World
Posts: 174
Thanks: 578
Thanked 117 Times in 47 Posts
kassane is on a distinguished road
The problem is that with this error the cab file is not created, so I can not test it on CI!
I did some testing here on my computer, and realized that the precomp038 functioned normally, only precomp042 that give this error ... Then I try to test the precomp043 if error or not, talk to the developer precomp!

Edit:
I tested the precomp043 and it worked, but unfortunately the CI is not adapted for this precomp...

Precomp043:


Arc.ini
Code:
[External compressor:precomp]
header = 0
packcmd   = precomp -intense0 -cb {options} -o$$arcpackedfile$$.tmp  $$arcdatafile$$.tmp
unpackcmd = precomp -o$$arcdatafile$$.tmp -r $$arcpackedfile$$.tmp

Last edited by kassane; 23-10-2012 at 14:43.
  #252  
Old 23-10-2012, 15:30
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 344
Thanks: 49
Thanked 270 Times in 91 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
If you experienced the file access problem always at the same position you can force precomp to avoid it. Just add to your compress definition
Code:
-mprecomp:v:i169529374+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8
where 169529374 is position of last found stream before the problem occurs (see your scr).

Take some JPGs and try to compress them - they're well-precomped and shouldn't cause any error. If it worked, most likely cause of the error is data type you want to compress before. As I said: not all files are eligible for precomping

BTW: use -c- parameter instead of -cb for precomp. The first leaves output file non compressed (so it can be well-srepped), second compress output with bZip2 (poorly-srepped)
  #253  
Old 24-10-2012, 05:02
Joe Forster/STA's Avatar
Joe Forster/STA Joe Forster/STA is offline
Senior forum member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hungary
Posts: 9,797
Thanks: 16
Thanked 329 Times in 214 Posts
Joe Forster/STA is on a distinguished road
@kassane: Oh, please, not red on black, it's completely unreadable!
__________________
Joe Forster/STA
For more information, see the FileForums forum rules and the PC Games forum FAQ!
Don't contact me via E-mail or PM to ask for help with anything other than patches (or software in general) done by me, otherwise your request may be deleted without any reply!
Homepage: http://sta.c64.org, E-mail: [email protected]; for attachments, send compressed (ZIP or RAR) files only, otherwise your E-mail will bounce back!
  #254  
Old 24-10-2012, 05:24
kassane's Avatar
kassane kassane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Somewhere in the World
Posts: 174
Thanks: 578
Thanked 117 Times in 47 Posts
kassane is on a distinguished road
I'm sorry, the next show with color red....

Note: BAMsE, I just use the code, "-cb" in precomp043 in version 042 "-c-".

Edit:
I have two news, one good and one bad:

Good News: The new code that you showed me, solved the problem of errorlevel = 2 / errorlevel = 0 ... The Data.cab is created.
Code:
-mprecomp:v:i169529374+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8
Bad news: The CI does not accept, and is giving error:

Last edited by kassane; 24-10-2012 at 06:49.
  #255  
Old 24-10-2012, 13:21
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 344
Thanks: 49
Thanked 270 Times in 91 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
kassane maybe it's silly question, because I've said it dozens of times, but... did you set PrecompVer=inside in your setup.ini?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tutorial On How To Create Your Own Crack..! mojo8850 PC Games 17 20-03-2005 23:43
Mafia - Newbie Cracking Tutorial online cdkiller PC Games 6 14-12-2002 10:01
every game needs a special dvd rip tutorial??? billete100 PS2 Games 1 10-10-2001 02:44
Brief fast tutorial on DC copy? webcamworld DC Games 1 02-05-2001 21:27
grandia 2 SAGICE's tutorial DarCwuN DC Games 2 17-12-2000 17:43



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com