Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > Microsoft XBox > XBox Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25-08-2005, 13:02
spawn1980 spawn1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
spawn1980
Submini Toggle Switch question/problem

hi everyone just got one question I just bought and install a Submini Toggle Switch first let me tell you what i'm have moded matrix xbox bios I forgot I think it's a Xecuter2 and a samsung dvd drive a maxtor 160gb hd ok the problem it that when I turn on the switch I get the xbox need service screen when I take off the switch it's back to normal any ideas on how to run xbox live with the switch on and without the need service screen. please help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25-08-2005, 16:52
Quall999's Avatar
Quall999 Quall999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a garbage can, like Oscar
Posts: 3,361
Thanks: 0
Thanked 20 Times in 4 Posts
Quall999 is on a distinguished road
Well, I typed this long paragraph, but I hit tab then backspace (and went to the pervious page) on accident. So, I will summarize what I posted:

- I stated that you have the longest sentence on the net
- I reposted what you were most likely trying to say
- Then I stated that you probably replaced the original xbox dashboard with evox or any other dash, and renamed the original "xboxdash.xbe" (or deleted it). If you did not, then please post so and I will throw out other solutions.


btw, when the switch is "on" state, the modchip is on.
__________________
--v1.0 [COLOR=Gray]case modded[/COLOR] Xbox with a [COLOR=DarkGreen]160gb[/COLOR] HDD upgrade[URL="irc://irc.efnet.net/fileforums"] [/URL]

Last edited by Quall999; 25-08-2005 at 16:55.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-08-2005, 19:49
spawn1980 spawn1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
spawn1980
ok I still have the backup copy of my original xbox dashboard and when the chip is on the bios is off and it loads up normal and go straight to need service and
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-08-2005, 15:05
Quall999's Avatar
Quall999 Quall999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a garbage can, like Oscar
Posts: 3,361
Thanks: 0
Thanked 20 Times in 4 Posts
Quall999 is on a distinguished road
Your post is confusing me like no other

1. So, when the chip is on it will not load the hacked bios, then it goes to the "needs service" screen? And when the chip is off, it boots like normal to the original xbox dashboard?

2. Or, are you saying that the xbox works fine when the chip and the hacked bios is loaded, but then boots to the error screen when you turn the chip off and try to boot to the original xbox bios.

If number 1, it is either corrupt bios on the chip or one of your wires on the mobo have popped out of place. More than likely, it is the popped out wire.

If number 2, connect to the xbox via ftp and replace the renamed, homebrewn app "xboxdash.xbe" with the original "xboxdash.xbe". If you completely backed up the C partition, then just replace the entire partition. However, you should be getting an error code instead of the service screen. If it is the service screen, then it is possible that the onboard tsop has been fried.

Also, make sure you soldered the switch to the on/off prong and not the bios switch prong.
__________________
--v1.0 [COLOR=Gray]case modded[/COLOR] Xbox with a [COLOR=DarkGreen]160gb[/COLOR] HDD upgrade[URL="irc://irc.efnet.net/fileforums"] [/URL]

Last edited by Quall999; 26-08-2005 at 15:07.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27-08-2005, 08:45
spawn1980 spawn1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
spawn1980
let me try to explain it better.
1.when the switch is on it disable the mod chip and I get the error need service.
2. When the switch is off the hack Xecuter2 bios loads fine and I can play my harddrive games.
3. I forgot to mention that I have 3 dashboards install with the Xselector that should not be a problem I think.
please help me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27-08-2005, 13:27
Quall999's Avatar
Quall999 Quall999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a garbage can, like Oscar
Posts: 3,361
Thanks: 0
Thanked 20 Times in 4 Posts
Quall999 is on a distinguished road
On the error screen, what number do you see in the upper left corner? It should be in white.
__________________
--v1.0 [COLOR=Gray]case modded[/COLOR] Xbox with a [COLOR=DarkGreen]160gb[/COLOR] HDD upgrade[URL="irc://irc.efnet.net/fileforums"] [/URL]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29-08-2005, 10:20
spawn1980 spawn1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
spawn1980
Sorry for the late reply but there's is no number anywhere All it say is your xbox needs service in green letters and the rest look like spanish.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-08-2005, 05:13
Quall999's Avatar
Quall999 Quall999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a garbage can, like Oscar
Posts: 3,361
Thanks: 0
Thanked 20 Times in 4 Posts
Quall999 is on a distinguished road

If there is no error code, and your chpi is off completely, then it is either a fried bios chip on your xbox, or the dash failed to load due to missing/corrupt files.

If it is the dash error, the only way to fix the problem is to replace the C partition completely, that is, if replacing the xboxdash.xbe did not help.
__________________
--v1.0 [COLOR=Gray]case modded[/COLOR] Xbox with a [COLOR=DarkGreen]160gb[/COLOR] HDD upgrade[URL="irc://irc.efnet.net/fileforums"] [/URL]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30-08-2005, 05:57
kosmiq's Avatar
kosmiq kosmiq is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 876
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
kosmiq is on a distinguished road
If there is a problem like the one you describe I think that the built in eeprom is hosed. Thats a very good reason to chip, to make the xbox usable again.

If there were a dashboard problem you would've gotten an error code.
__________________
UAT - Users against twats

[URL]http://www.bf2player.com/index.php?page=stats&account=23459637&show=all[/URL]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30-08-2005, 18:07
spawn1980 spawn1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
spawn1980
But if my bios is fried how can I still load and play my games on HD because if I turn it off I can play my games do you think I misname some files.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 31-08-2005, 05:05
kosmiq's Avatar
kosmiq kosmiq is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 876
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
kosmiq is on a distinguished road
Because you have a new working bios on the modchip and are using that one instead of the one on the motherboard.

You could on the other hand try to start the original MSDash through EvoX or whatever dashboard you are getting too when starting with the chip.
__________________
UAT - Users against twats

[URL]http://www.bf2player.com/index.php?page=stats&account=23459637&show=all[/URL]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 31-08-2005, 11:46
spawn1980 spawn1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
spawn1980
how do I do that
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31-08-2005, 19:22
spawn1980 spawn1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
spawn1980
I got it. Xselector had screwed me up when I renamed Xselector to xboxdash.xbe so I formated C: drive and started fresh and it works perfectly thanks for all your help.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 31-08-2005, 19:46
spawn1980 spawn1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
spawn1980
by the way how should I install xbox live on a moded system.I remember installing a copy I had on my system and it erase EVERYTHING. So should I install it with the chip on are off.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-09-2005, 15:04
Quall999's Avatar
Quall999 Quall999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a garbage can, like Oscar
Posts: 3,361
Thanks: 0
Thanked 20 Times in 4 Posts
Quall999 is on a distinguished road
You should never install live when a modchip is on. You would be banned when it connected to live to download the files.

You should restore the C partition to the original state before upgrading. You shouldn't have to if you did not edit any of the original xbl files, but it would be safer.
__________________
--v1.0 [COLOR=Gray]case modded[/COLOR] Xbox with a [COLOR=DarkGreen]160gb[/COLOR] HDD upgrade[URL="irc://irc.efnet.net/fileforums"] [/URL]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding on/off switch to Magic2.... rubber2k1 PS2 Games 5 26-02-2004 09:24
Evo-X & disable switch Hull_chipper XBox Games 3 07-09-2003 09:53
adding on/off switch to Magic2.... rubber2k1 PS2 Games 1 11-05-2003 09:39
Does it matter if you use a hub instead of a router?? devilsminion XBox Games 5 21-04-2003 14:05
Here's hwo to install the switch Carnage PSX Games 0 16-01-2001 20:24



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2020, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com