#1066
|
|||
|
|||
![]() Quote:
However, the change you just proposed worked great and I can confirm that everything is now 100% working. 1 - There is no longer the problem of sudden crush or freeze installer. 2 - Now the installer extracts what I select. 3 - In the "Record.ini" file you released there is the wording: Code:
[Record1] Type = FreeArc_Original Source = {src} \ Changelog.arc Output = {app} \ Disk = 1.2 Size = 32.11 GB in Type = Freearc_Original Source = {src} \ Changelog.arc Output = {app} \ Disk = 1.2 Size = 32.11 GB 4 - In the "Settings.ini" file that you released there is the wording: Code:
[TasksSettings] Enable = 0 FlatPageMode = 0 ShowTaskSize = 1 Task1.Name = Language Task1.ItemType = GROUP Task1.Size = 0 Task1.Level = 0 Task1.Checked = 1 Task1.Enabled = 1 Task2.Name = cm: EN Task2.ItemType = RADIO Task2.Size = 500 mb Task2.Level = 1 Task2.Checked = 1 Task2.Enabled = 1 Code:
Task2.Name = cm: EN Task2.ItemType = RADIO Task2.File = 1 Task2.Size = 500 mb Task2.Level = 1 Task2.Checked = 1 Task2.Enabled = 1 |
The Following User Says Thank You to XxAZAxX For This Useful Post: | ||
Gehrman (22-08-2021) |
Sponsored Links |
#1067
|
||||
|
||||
As for the "Task2.File = 1" just delete it.
I forgot to remove this from Settings.ini
__________________
Haters gonna hate
|
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post: | ||
XxAZAxX (16-08-2021) |
#1068
|
|||
|
|||
![]()
So is this a superfluous code? that is, can it be eliminated without any problem? perfect Thanks again bro!
|
#1069
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Maybe there was some TAB character on the Type= line. DiskSpan GUI generates records.ini with FreeArc_Original and other users always install games using FreeArc_Original without problems. It is not case sensitive the type name, see that the script was used LowerCase that leaves everything in lowercase during the comparison. Code:
function ConvertDataType(sType: String): Integer; begin case Trim(LowerCase(sType)) of LowerCase('FreeArc_Original') : Result := ARC_SIMPLE; LowerCase('7-Zip_Original') : Result := ZIP_SIMPLE; LowerCase('WinRAR_Original') : Result := RAR_SIMPLE; LowerCase('FreeArc_Split') : Result := ARC_MERGED; LowerCase('7-Zip_Split') : Result := ZIP_MERGED; LowerCase('WinRAR_Split') : Result := RAR_MERGED; LowerCase('Split') : Result := SPLIT_PART; LowerCase('Delta') : Result := DELTA_FILE; end; end; Quote:
![]() It was supposed to be used to ignore the lines of group type items, but was discontinued before it became public. Last edited by Cesar82; 16-08-2021 at 16:08. |
#1070
|
||||
|
||||
Is it possible to get ASIS to have an additional component "level"? For some packs I'm working on, I'm offering optional pre-modded configurations, where the components, in an ideal scenario would look something like:
Code:
|- Main Files |- Selective videos |-> Lossless |-> Lossy |- Modded Content |->Type X of Mod |->Offering A |->Offering B |
#1071
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Use the key level to shift items to the right 15 pixels for each value 1 incremented in the key level. LEVEL 0 = 0 PIXEL LEVEL 1 = 15 PIXELS LEVEL 2 = 30 PIXELS ETC |
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post: | ||
Gehrman (31-05-2022) |
#1072
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
![]() Code:
[TasksSettings] Enable=1 FlatPageMode=0 ShowTaskSize=1 Task1.Name=Main Files Task1.ItemType=CHECKBOX Task1.Size=500 mb Task1.Level=0 Task1.Checked=1 Task1.Enabled=0 Task2.Name=Selective videos Task2.ItemType=GROUP Task2.Size=0 Task2.Level=0 Task2.Checked=1 Task2.Enabled=1 Task3.Name=Lossless Task3.ItemType=RADIO Task3.Size=600 mb Task3.Level=1 Task3.Checked=1 Task3.Enabled=1 Task4.Name=Lossy Task4.ItemType=RADIO Task4.Size=300 mb Task4.Level=1 Task4.Checked=0 Task4.Enabled=1 Task5.Name=Modded Content Task5.ItemType=GROUP Task5.Size=515 mb Task5.Level=0 Task5.Checked=0 Task5.Enabled=1 Task6.Name=Type X of Mod Task6.ItemType=GROUP Task6.Size=0 Task6.Level=1 Task6.Checked=0 Task6.Enabled=1 Task7.Name=Offering A Task7.ItemType=RADIO Task7.Size=200 mb Task7.Level=2 Task7.Checked=0 Task7.Enabled=1 Task8.Name=Offering B Task8.ItemType=RADIO Task8.Size=100 mb Task8.Level=2 Task8.Checked=0 Task8.Enabled=1 Records.ini for the above example Code:
[Record1] Type=Freearc_Original Source={src}\Main_Files.bin Output={app}\ Disk=1 Size=500 MB Task=1 [Record2] Type=Freearc_Original Source={src}\Lossless.bin Output={app}\ Disk=1 Size=600 MB Task=3 [Record3] Type=Freearc_Original Source={src}\Lossy.bin Output={app}\ Disk=1 Size=300 MB Task=4 [Record4] Type=Freearc_Original Source={src}\Offering_A.bin Output={app}\ Disk=1 Size=200 MB Task=7 [Record5] Type=Freearc_Original Source={src}\Offering_B.bin Output={app}\ Disk=1 Size=100 MB Task=8
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Last edited by KaktoR; 28-08-2021 at 08:51. |
#1073
|
||||
|
||||
@L33THAK0R, if you use ASIS together with DiskSpan GUI the DiskSpan GUI 2.0+ settings in "Resources\DSG_Settings.ini" for the KaktoR example above (Part related tasks) will look like this.
Code:
[Game1Settings] //... others game configs Data1.Name=Main_Files-01.bin Data1.Tasks=1 Data2.Name=Lossless-01.bin Data2.Tasks=3 Data3.Name=Lossy-01.bin Data3.Tasks=4 Data4.Name=Offering_A-01.bin Data4.Tasks=7 Data5.Name=Offering_B-01.bin Data5.Tasks=8 |
#1074
|
||||
|
||||
@Cesar82 @KaktoR thank you so much for your time, however I think I've wasted your efforts (hopefully these instructions will be useful to future users), as I'm a stubborn bastard, still using v7.2.0 of the script, as such I'm not able to use "tasks" to accomplish my goal. However after looking through the script a bit, I think I've figured out the section(s) that I need to look at. Once again sorry to have bothered you lads, thank you for all the help you've given so far!
|
The Following User Says Thank You to L33THAK0R For This Useful Post: | ||
Cesar82 (28-08-2021) |
#1075
|
||||
|
||||
![]()
I am still having issues relating to the Start Menu part of the script.
![]() This is just an example. Even when the option to not make one is checked, it still makes them when the installer is finished. Is there any way I can fix this, or at the very least remove the checkbox?
__________________
Stretched to breaking an obscene canvas on a stretcher of parasitism. |
The Following User Says Thank You to mr_gnar For This Useful Post: | ||
KaktoR (30-08-2021) |
#1076
|
||||
|
||||
Thanks for reporting.
Here is a fix for this The problem was that all the icons were linked to desktop shortcut checkbox and the startmenu checkbox had literally no effect.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
|
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post: | ||
#1077
|
||||
|
||||
![]()
Thank you! The fix works fine on the latest version of ASIS. I do have another question though, is there anyway I can insert this fix into an older version of it, like 7.2.0? I use 7.3.1 and 7.2.0, and I flip-flop between versions for testing. 7.3.1's has too much added stuff compared to 7.2.0, so it's hard to see what line I would have to change to add this fix to 7.2.0.
__________________
Stretched to breaking an obscene canvas on a stretcher of parasitism. |
#1078
|
||||
|
||||
Unfortunatelly not supported anymore, because the system creating icons changed since then.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
|
#1079
|
||||
|
||||
I uploaded a hotfix for the "expression error" if you run the installer in compact mode and it finished.
Problem was that the installer tried to create startmenu shortcuts and failed, eventough this shouldn't be the case in compactmode (however the installation is done succesfull and desktop icons were created). My previous fix for the shortcuts was just tested in normalmode, sorry for that ![]()
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Last edited by KaktoR; 03-09-2021 at 05:12. |
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post: | ||
#1080
|
||||
|
||||
![]()
UPDATE: Realised I might be able to do a bit of a botched fix using batch scripts, its a bit fucky but thankfully I don't repack collections structured like this often!
Hi all, Got a small question regarding whether my proposed solution could work at all (I'm terribly new to pascal/delphi). I've got a fair few packs that feature selective, multiple-title offerings to the end-user, each with their own, separate executable to launch from (since some are emulated and require a small script to launch the ROM), as well as their own entry under the shortcut section of the "Settings.ini" file used in ASIS (baked into a executable thats just a batch script wrapped in an exe). My issue is that regardless of the component selection, upon extraction of all selected archives, all desktop shortcuts defined within the "settings.ini" are generated (should the option be selected). My current thought process is using the "RemoveShortcut" function, in the Post-install section of the script to delete the shortcut, if a given .txt file is missing (which would be packed with a given selective offering), like so: Code:
#if ("{app}\_CommonRedist\APPS\APP_1.txt" == "0") && ("{userdesktop}\APP_1.lnk" == "1") #for {i = 1; Trim(ReadIni(SourcePath + "\Settings.ini", "Executable" + Str(i), "ShortcutName", "")) != ""} RemoveShortcut #endif #if ("{app}\_CommonRedist\APPS\APP_2.txt" == "0") && ("{userdesktop}\APP_2.lnk" == "1") #for {i = 2; Trim(ReadIni(SourcePath + "\Settings.ini", "Executable" + Str(i), "ShortcutName", "")) != ""} RemoveShortcut #endif Last edited by L33THAK0R; 21-09-2021 at 10:00. |
The Following User Says Thank You to L33THAK0R For This Useful Post: | ||
Gehrman (31-05-2022) |
![]() |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|
![]() |
||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
[Help] need Advanced Installer script with Razor1911's UltraArc module | rez3vil | Conversion Tutorials | 3 | 15-04-2024 02:24 |
Portable Installer Inno Setup Script | y_thelastknight | Conversion Tutorials | 59 | 23-10-2020 00:02 |
INDEX - Conversion Tutorial Index | Razor12911 | Conversion Tutorials | 5 | 11-06-2020 02:05 |
Simple Arc Installer | 78372 | Conversion Tutorials | 1 | 15-06-2017 15:37 |
MSC+Srep+lzma Simple Script Example | gozarck | Conversion Tutorials | 10 | 07-09-2015 16:31 |