Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1066  
Old 16-08-2021, 14:32
XxAZAxX XxAZAxX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: LUNA
Posts: 26
Thanks: 48
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
XxAZAxX is on a distinguished road
Talking Hi bro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cesar82 View Post
Sorry for that, it was a mistake on my part when assembling the code.
I will have to fix this in all scripts supported by DiskSpan GUI (Including DSG Extraction Tool).

FIX: Change in script the variable name from "StrLine" to "TmpStr" in line 4029.

It should look like this after changing it.
Code:
Delete(TmpStr, 1, Pos(Separator, TmpStr));
I didn't do tests to check if it is extracting the selected files correctly.
Please report it if it is not working properly.
Hi Cesar82, There is no need to apologize indeed I always thank you for all the work you do!

However, the change you just proposed worked great and I can confirm that everything is now 100% working.

1 - There is no longer the problem of sudden crush or freeze installer.
2 - Now the installer extracts what I select.
3 - In the "Record.ini" file you released there is the wording:

Code:
[Record1]
Type = FreeArc_Original
Source = {src} \ Changelog.arc
Output = {app} \
Disk = 1.2
Size = 32.11 GB

in

Type = Freearc_Original
Source = {src} \ Changelog.arc
Output = {app} \
Disk = 1.2
Size = 32.11 GB
Where "Type = FreeArc_Original" is wrong for it to work I had to change to: "Type = Freearc_Original".

4 - In the "Settings.ini" file that you released there is the wording:

Code:
[TasksSettings]
Enable = 0
FlatPageMode = 0
ShowTaskSize = 1

Task1.Name = Language
Task1.ItemType = GROUP
Task1.Size = 0
Task1.Level = 0
Task1.Checked = 1
Task1.Enabled = 1

Task2.Name = cm: EN
Task2.ItemType = RADIO
Task2.Size = 500 mb
Task2.Level = 1
Task2.Checked = 1
Task2.Enabled = 1
The Italian Task is missing and the words "Task2.File = 1" under Task2.ItemType = RADIO / CHECK example:

Code:
Task2.Name = cm: EN
Task2.ItemType = RADIO
Task2.File = 1
Task2.Size = 500 mb
Task2.Level = 1
Task2.Checked = 1
Task2.Enabled = 1
For everything else I think it's all right, I hope I have been of help! and thanks again for all the work you do guys, and sorry for the time I stole from you! good summer to you too.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_1.png (128.5 KB, 243 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_2.png (299.8 KB, 211 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_3.png (92.8 KB, 242 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to XxAZAxX For This Useful Post:
Gehrman (22-08-2021)
Sponsored Links
  #1067  
Old 16-08-2021, 14:58
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 4,463
Thanks: 1,083
Thanked 7,078 Times in 2,685 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
As for the "Task2.File = 1" just delete it.

I forgot to remove this from Settings.ini
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
XxAZAxX (16-08-2021)
  #1068  
Old 16-08-2021, 15:24
XxAZAxX XxAZAxX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: LUNA
Posts: 26
Thanks: 48
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
XxAZAxX is on a distinguished road
Smile Hi bro

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
As for the "Task2.File = 1" just delete it.

I forgot to remove this from Settings.ini
So is this a superfluous code? that is, can it be eliminated without any problem? perfect Thanks again bro!
Reply With Quote
  #1069  
Old 16-08-2021, 15:52
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,042
Thanks: 1,755
Thanked 2,242 Times in 764 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxAZAxX View Post
3 - In the "Record.ini" file you released there is the wording:

Code:
[Record1]
Type=FreeArc_Original
Source = {src}\Changelog.arc
Output = {app}\
Disk = 1.2
Size = 32.11 GB

in

Type = Freearc_Original
Source = {src}\Changelog.arc
Output = {app}\
Disk = 1.2
Size = 32.11 GB
Where "Type = FreeArc_Original" is wrong for it to work I had to change to: "Type = Freearc_Original".
It should work the same way.
Maybe there was some TAB character on the Type= line.
DiskSpan GUI generates records.ini with FreeArc_Original and other users always install games using FreeArc_Original without problems.
It is not case sensitive the type name, see that the script was used LowerCase that leaves everything in lowercase during the comparison.
Code:
function ConvertDataType(sType: String): Integer;
begin
  case Trim(LowerCase(sType)) of
    LowerCase('FreeArc_Original') : Result := ARC_SIMPLE;
    LowerCase('7-Zip_Original')   : Result := ZIP_SIMPLE;
    LowerCase('WinRAR_Original')  : Result := RAR_SIMPLE;
    LowerCase('FreeArc_Split')    : Result := ARC_MERGED;
    LowerCase('7-Zip_Split')      : Result := ZIP_MERGED;
    LowerCase('WinRAR_Split')     : Result := RAR_MERGED;
    LowerCase('Split')            : Result := SPLIT_PART;
    LowerCase('Delta')            : Result := DELTA_FILE;
  end;
end;
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxAZAxX View Post
For everything else I think it's all right, I hope I have been of help! and thanks again for all the work you do guys, and sorry for the time I stole from you! good summer to you too.
It's a cold winter here now!

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxAZAxX View Post
So is this a superfluous code? that is, can it be eliminated without any problem? perfect Thanks again bro!
It was supposed to be used to ignore the lines of group type items, but was discontinued before it became public.

Last edited by Cesar82; 16-08-2021 at 16:08.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
Gehrman (31-05-2022), XxAZAxX (16-08-2021)
  #1070  
Old 28-08-2021, 02:29
L33THAK0R's Avatar
L33THAK0R L33THAK0R is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 366
Thanks: 129
Thanked 67 Times in 45 Posts
L33THAK0R is on a distinguished road
Is it possible to get ASIS to have an additional component "level"? For some packs I'm working on, I'm offering optional pre-modded configurations, where the components, in an ideal scenario would look something like:
Code:
|- Main Files
|- Selective videos
    |-> Lossless
    |-> Lossy
|- Modded Content
    |->Type X of Mod
        |->Offering A
        |->Offering B
But I can't seem to figure out which part(s) require tinkering to make this possible.
Reply With Quote
  #1071  
Old 28-08-2021, 07:21
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,042
Thanks: 1,755
Thanked 2,242 Times in 764 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33THAK0R View Post
Is it possible to get ASIS to have an additional component "level"? For some packs I'm working on, I'm offering optional pre-modded configurations, where the components, in an ideal scenario would look something like:
Code:
|- Main Files
|- Selective videos
    |-> Lossless
    |-> Lossy
|- Modded Content
    |->Type X of Mod
        |->Offering A
        |->Offering B
But I can't seem to figure out which part(s) require tinkering to make this possible.
You must use Tasks to do this.
Use the key level to shift items to the right 15 pixels for each value 1 incremented in the key level.
LEVEL 0 = 0 PIXEL
LEVEL 1 = 15 PIXELS
LEVEL 2 = 30 PIXELS
ETC
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
Gehrman (31-05-2022)
  #1072  
Old 28-08-2021, 08:47
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 4,463
Thanks: 1,083
Thanked 7,078 Times in 2,685 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by L33THAK0R View Post
Is it possible to get ASIS to have an additional component "level"? For some packs I'm working on, I'm offering optional pre-modded configurations, where the components, in an ideal scenario would look something like:
Code:
|- Main Files
|- Selective videos
    |-> Lossless
    |-> Lossy
|- Modded Content
    |->Type X of Mod
        |->Offering A
        |->Offering B
But I can't seem to figure out which part(s) require tinkering to make this possible.


Code:
[TasksSettings]
Enable=1
FlatPageMode=0
ShowTaskSize=1

Task1.Name=Main Files
Task1.ItemType=CHECKBOX
Task1.Size=500 mb
Task1.Level=0
Task1.Checked=1
Task1.Enabled=0

Task2.Name=Selective videos
Task2.ItemType=GROUP
Task2.Size=0
Task2.Level=0
Task2.Checked=1
Task2.Enabled=1

Task3.Name=Lossless
Task3.ItemType=RADIO
Task3.Size=600 mb
Task3.Level=1
Task3.Checked=1
Task3.Enabled=1

Task4.Name=Lossy
Task4.ItemType=RADIO
Task4.Size=300 mb
Task4.Level=1
Task4.Checked=0
Task4.Enabled=1

Task5.Name=Modded Content
Task5.ItemType=GROUP
Task5.Size=515 mb
Task5.Level=0
Task5.Checked=0
Task5.Enabled=1

Task6.Name=Type X of Mod
Task6.ItemType=GROUP
Task6.Size=0
Task6.Level=1
Task6.Checked=0
Task6.Enabled=1

Task7.Name=Offering A
Task7.ItemType=RADIO
Task7.Size=200 mb
Task7.Level=2
Task7.Checked=0
Task7.Enabled=1

Task8.Name=Offering B
Task8.ItemType=RADIO
Task8.Size=100 mb
Task8.Level=2
Task8.Checked=0
Task8.Enabled=1
You can replace RADIO with CHECKBOX if you give users the choice of installing "Offering A" + "Offering B" together.

Records.ini for the above example

Code:
[Record1]
Type=Freearc_Original
Source={src}\Main_Files.bin
Output={app}\
Disk=1
Size=500 MB
Task=1

[Record2]
Type=Freearc_Original
Source={src}\Lossless.bin
Output={app}\
Disk=1
Size=600 MB
Task=3

[Record3]
Type=Freearc_Original
Source={src}\Lossy.bin
Output={app}\
Disk=1
Size=300 MB
Task=4

[Record4]
Type=Freearc_Original
Source={src}\Offering_A.bin
Output={app}\
Disk=1
Size=200 MB
Task=7

[Record5]
Type=Freearc_Original
Source={src}\Offering_B.bin
Output={app}\
Disk=1
Size=100 MB
Task=8
__________________
Haters gonna hate

Last edited by KaktoR; 28-08-2021 at 08:51.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
abror (26-05-2022), Gehrman (31-05-2022)
  #1073  
Old 28-08-2021, 09:11
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,042
Thanks: 1,755
Thanked 2,242 Times in 764 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
@L33THAK0R, if you use ASIS together with DiskSpan GUI the DiskSpan GUI 2.0+ settings in "Resources\DSG_Settings.ini" for the KaktoR example above (Part related tasks) will look like this.

Code:
[Game1Settings]
//... others game configs
Data1.Name=Main_Files-01.bin
Data1.Tasks=1
Data2.Name=Lossless-01.bin
Data2.Tasks=3
Data3.Name=Lossy-01.bin
Data3.Tasks=4
Data4.Name=Offering_A-01.bin
Data4.Tasks=7
Data5.Name=Offering_B-01.bin
Data5.Tasks=8
Reply With Quote
  #1074  
Old 28-08-2021, 09:24
L33THAK0R's Avatar
L33THAK0R L33THAK0R is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 366
Thanks: 129
Thanked 67 Times in 45 Posts
L33THAK0R is on a distinguished road
@Cesar82 @KaktoR thank you so much for your time, however I think I've wasted your efforts (hopefully these instructions will be useful to future users), as I'm a stubborn bastard, still using v7.2.0 of the script, as such I'm not able to use "tasks" to accomplish my goal. However after looking through the script a bit, I think I've figured out the section(s) that I need to look at. Once again sorry to have bothered you lads, thank you for all the help you've given so far!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to L33THAK0R For This Useful Post:
Cesar82 (28-08-2021)
  #1075  
Old 30-08-2021, 12:40
mr_gnar's Avatar
mr_gnar mr_gnar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: America
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
mr_gnar is on a distinguished road
Cool

I am still having issues relating to the Start Menu part of the script.

This is just an example. Even when the option to not make one is checked, it still makes them when the installer is finished. Is there any way I can fix this, or at the very least remove the checkbox?
__________________
Stretched to breaking an obscene canvas on a stretcher of parasitism.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mr_gnar For This Useful Post:
KaktoR (30-08-2021)
  #1076  
Old 30-08-2021, 13:14
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 4,463
Thanks: 1,083
Thanked 7,078 Times in 2,685 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Thanks for reporting.

Here is a fix for this

The problem was that all the icons were linked to desktop shortcut checkbox and the startmenu checkbox had literally no effect.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Fix.7z (35.1 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
Cesar82 (30-08-2021), mausschieber (30-08-2021), mr_gnar (01-09-2021), XxAZAxX (31-08-2021)
  #1077  
Old 01-09-2021, 10:21
mr_gnar's Avatar
mr_gnar mr_gnar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: America
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
mr_gnar is on a distinguished road
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
Thanks for reporting.

Here is a fix for this

The problem was that all the icons were linked to desktop shortcut checkbox and the startmenu checkbox had literally no effect.
Thank you! The fix works fine on the latest version of ASIS. I do have another question though, is there anyway I can insert this fix into an older version of it, like 7.2.0? I use 7.3.1 and 7.2.0, and I flip-flop between versions for testing. 7.3.1's has too much added stuff compared to 7.2.0, so it's hard to see what line I would have to change to add this fix to 7.2.0.
__________________
Stretched to breaking an obscene canvas on a stretcher of parasitism.
Reply With Quote
  #1078  
Old 02-09-2021, 02:05
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 4,463
Thanks: 1,083
Thanked 7,078 Times in 2,685 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Unfortunatelly not supported anymore, because the system creating icons changed since then.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
Reply With Quote
  #1079  
Old 03-09-2021, 05:09
KaktoR's Avatar
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 4,463
Thanks: 1,083
Thanked 7,078 Times in 2,685 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
I uploaded a hotfix for the "expression error" if you run the installer in compact mode and it finished.

Problem was that the installer tried to create startmenu shortcuts and failed, eventough this shouldn't be the case in compactmode (however the installation is done succesfull and desktop icons were created).

My previous fix for the shortcuts was just tested in normalmode, sorry for that
__________________
Haters gonna hate

Last edited by KaktoR; 03-09-2021 at 05:12.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
BKR-TN (05-09-2021), Cesar82 (03-09-2021), Grumpy (03-09-2021), mausschieber (03-09-2021)
  #1080  
Old 20-09-2021, 03:22
L33THAK0R's Avatar
L33THAK0R L33THAK0R is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 366
Thanks: 129
Thanked 67 Times in 45 Posts
L33THAK0R is on a distinguished road
Question

UPDATE: Realised I might be able to do a bit of a botched fix using batch scripts, its a bit fucky but thankfully I don't repack collections structured like this often!

Hi all,

Got a small question regarding whether my proposed solution could work at all (I'm terribly new to pascal/delphi). I've got a fair few packs that feature selective, multiple-title offerings to the end-user, each with their own, separate executable to launch from (since some are emulated and require a small script to launch the ROM), as well as their own entry under the shortcut section of the "Settings.ini" file used in ASIS (baked into a executable thats just a batch script wrapped in an exe). My issue is that regardless of the component selection, upon extraction of all selected archives, all desktop shortcuts defined within the "settings.ini" are generated (should the option be selected).

My current thought process is using the "RemoveShortcut" function, in the Post-install section of the script to delete the shortcut, if a given .txt file is missing (which would be packed with a given selective offering), like so:

Code:
    
#if ("{app}\_CommonRedist\APPS\APP_1.txt" == "0") && ("{userdesktop}\APP_1.lnk" == "1")
 #for {i = 1; Trim(ReadIni(SourcePath + "\Settings.ini", "Executable" + Str(i), "ShortcutName", "")) != ""} RemoveShortcut
#endif
#if ("{app}\_CommonRedist\APPS\APP_2.txt" == "0") && ("{userdesktop}\APP_2.lnk" == "1")
 #for {i = 2; Trim(ReadIni(SourcePath + "\Settings.ini", "Executable" + Str(i), "ShortcutName", "")) != ""} RemoveShortcut
#endif
However upon testing this both shortcuts were removed even when installing only one of the selected components. Does anyone have any idea why this might be?

Last edited by L33THAK0R; 21-09-2021 at 10:00.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to L33THAK0R For This Useful Post:
Gehrman (31-05-2022)
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Help] need Advanced Installer script with Razor1911's UltraArc module rez3vil Conversion Tutorials 3 15-04-2024 02:24
Portable Installer Inno Setup Script y_thelastknight Conversion Tutorials 59 23-10-2020 00:02
INDEX - Conversion Tutorial Index Razor12911 Conversion Tutorials 5 11-06-2020 02:05
Simple Arc Installer 78372 Conversion Tutorials 1 15-06-2017 15:37
MSC+Srep+lzma Simple Script Example gozarck Conversion Tutorials 10 07-09-2015 16:31



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
FileForums @ https://fileforums.com