Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46  
Old 31-10-2011, 03:56
janek2012 janek2012 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
janek2012 is on a distinguished road
Very nice but after I have packed file as shown:

Files -> Data.arc -> Data.pcf -> Data.srep -> Data.arc
and modified setup.ini as follows:
Code:
[ExtractSettings]
FreeArcFile1={src}\Data.arc;DestDir:{app};Disk:1;PrecSrep:1
I got a strange error:


Please help.
PS. I used Precomp 0.4.2 (download link for 0.4.1 is not working) with parameters "-t-j -c-" and SREP 2.0 with parameter "-m3"

OT: Pozdro, BAMsE

Last edited by janek2012; 31-10-2011 at 04:12.
Sponsored Links
  #47  
Old 31-10-2011, 04:03
yener90 yener90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Away
Posts: 813
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,072 Times in 216 Posts
yener90 is on a distinguished road
hmm you are using completely different version then setup supports.
look at include folder and use this srep.exe and precomp038.exe.
precomp04.exe is currently disabled.
  #48  
Old 31-10-2011, 04:15
janek2012 janek2012 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
janek2012 is on a distinguished road
ok, thanks for your fast reply
But the problem was that the filename must not contain more than one dot (for example, "Data.lol.arc" is not valid but "Data.arc" is).
You should add this info to #1 post.

One more question - how to split archives?
Do I need to split the first (store) arc or the last one, and how to modify setup.ini for it?

Last edited by janek2012; 31-10-2011 at 06:12.
  #49  
Old 31-10-2011, 08:59
Joe Forster/STA's Avatar
Joe Forster/STA Joe Forster/STA is offline
Senior forum member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hungary
Posts: 9,456
Thanks: 6
Thanked 178 Times in 109 Posts
Joe Forster/STA is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by janek2012 View Post
I got a strange error:
In such cases, you can always assume the text being displayed in the wrong code page. If you type in ĺĺđ ŕŕ ő ŕ ˙ into a good text editor in code page 1250 (ANSI code page for Central Europe) and then switch the display to code page 1251 (ANSI code page for Russian) then you'll get Неберно задан входной файл для which mirror-translates to Invalidly given input file for. (Did you know that when Windows displays a message window - error, info, question, whatever - then you can use Ctrl-C to copy it to the clipboard?)

Isn't that fun?
__________________
Joe Forster/STA
For more information, see the FileForums forum rules and the PC Games forum FAQ!
Don't contact me via E-mail or PM to ask for help with anything other than patches (or software in general) done by me, otherwise your request may be deleted without any reply!
Homepage: http://sta.c64.org, E-mail: [email protected]; for attachments, send compressed (ZIP or RAR) files only, otherwise your E-mail will bounce back!
  #50  
Old 31-10-2011, 09:08
11rd 11rd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 12
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
11rd is on a distinguished road
  #51  
Old 31-10-2011, 09:36
yener90 yener90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Away
Posts: 813
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,072 Times in 216 Posts
yener90 is on a distinguished road
11rd

you need inno setup unicode.
  #52  
Old 31-10-2011, 10:20
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 358
Thanks: 49
Thanked 266 Times in 89 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
janek2012 the problem with freearc is it doesn't support splitting. You must do it "by trial and error" to achieve preferred final size

Last edited by Joe Forster/STA; 31-10-2011 at 10:26. Reason: Google Translate is your friend!
  #53  
Old 31-10-2011, 11:40
janek2012 janek2012 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
janek2012 is on a distinguished road
BUG: If you select only one language in setup.ini, two icons in taskbar appears at the same time.
  #54  
Old 31-10-2011, 11:56
11rd 11rd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Thailand
Posts: 12
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
11rd is on a distinguished road
I'm a beginner. In many parts, so I do not understand. But I do it a lot. Therefore, it is bothering you.

  #55  
Old 31-10-2011, 12:03
yener90 yener90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Away
Posts: 813
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,072 Times in 216 Posts
yener90 is on a distinguished road
dont know what you do,
but you need to comment this part out.
this line put before the icon "{" two "//"
  #56  
Old 31-10-2011, 12:03
yener90 yener90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Away
Posts: 813
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,072 Times in 216 Posts
yener90 is on a distinguished road
Update 6.5.1 (Downloads before: 67)
Changes:
- fixed double appearing in taskbar for one language
  #57  
Old 04-11-2011, 07:01
yener90 yener90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Away
Posts: 813
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,072 Times in 216 Posts
yener90 is on a distinguished road
Update 6.6 (Downloads before: 157)
Changes:
- added InstallShield skin support
-> now converters who dont have time to make the graphics can use this skin
just edit InstallOptions, InstallSettings, ExtractSettings and LauncherSettings part in setup.ini.
  #58  
Old 04-11-2011, 10:36
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 358
Thanks: 49
Thanked 266 Times in 89 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
yener90 where may I position button labels to be not horizontally centered?
  #59  
Old 04-11-2011, 11:14
yener90 yener90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Away
Posts: 813
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,072 Times in 216 Posts
yener90 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAMsE View Post
yener90 where may I position button labels to be not horizontally centered?
therefore you need to edit the script.
search for LoadButtonImage... should be 5 of them.
scroll down to the end and then look for Alignment:=taCenter

you can choose following options:
TAlignment = (taLeftJustify, taRightJustify, taCenter);
  #60  
Old 04-11-2011, 11:55
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 358
Thanks: 49
Thanked 266 Times in 89 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
I've founded this already but I'm thinking about centering text on not center of bmp. For example when the button is 200px width your script places the centered text at 100px. I want to place it on 150px
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INNO TROUBLESHOOT - Questions Here REV0 Conversion Tutorials 1349 15-11-2018 10:59
Inno Setup: Additional Libraries altef_4 Conversion Tutorials 47 16-08-2018 12:16
INNO TUTORIAL - Using Unicode and ANSI Versions of INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 51 26-03-2015 07:57
Help- How to extract a .bin file compressed by a code ? Adonix Conversion Tutorials 22 22-03-2015 16:02
yener90's older Inno Project Source Codes THADEADMAN2011 PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 0 16-06-2012 04:40



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com