Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151  
Old 09-12-2017, 06:05
sense4901 sense4901 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: MAURITIUS
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
sense4901 is on a distinguished road
Custom Installer Ultimate v2.HOW TO CHANGE THE DESTINATION DIRECTORY BEFORE COMPILING EXAMPLE: C:\GAMES.PLS HELP!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #152  
Old 09-12-2017, 12:43
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,932
Thanks: 2,705
Thanked 7,950 Times in 2,823 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
^^ Stop with the CAPS !!

You cant change before compiling, have to change it when installing.. no big deal
most people don't install stuff on OS partition anyways.


PrinceGupta2000

Picking up virus from cat.exe & couple other alerts with AVG, when running compiler.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 09-12-2017, 13:05
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,155
Thanks: 549
Thanked 3,118 Times in 1,106 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Had this issue some months ago too.

I don't even know what cat.exe is
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP Voksi
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 14-12-2017, 14:06
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,155
Thanks: 549
Thanked 3,118 Times in 1,106 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Came up with a QoL idea while i was building up my launcher

How about to implement a function to let users choose between Steam/GOG in Autorun screen?

Many games are up on Steam and GOG, while GOG needs specific registry settings stored in Registry.iss.

In the end users could choose what version they want to install. That makes conversion makers to upload a single Setup.exe and not 2 different ones (one for Steam, another for GOG). Should save upload bandwitdh and also less wasting space on the FF servers.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP Voksi
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 14-12-2017, 15:08
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,932
Thanks: 2,705
Thanked 7,950 Times in 2,823 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
Came up with a QoL idea while i was building up my launcher

How about to implement a function to let users choose between Steam/GOG in Autorun screen?

Many games are up on Steam and GOG, while GOG needs specific registry settings stored in Registry.iss.

In the end users could choose what version they want to install. That makes conversion makers to upload a single Setup.exe and not 2 different ones (one for Steam, another for GOG). Should save upload bandwitdh and also less wasting space on the FF servers.
You still need 2 seperate EXE's, the gog version for updates sake needs the registry entries., how can that be accomplished in one Setup.exe ?
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 14-12-2017, 15:12
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,155
Thanks: 549
Thanked 3,118 Times in 1,106 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
With switches, same as f.e. language switch. But it's just a guess
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP Voksi
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 14-12-2017, 19:55
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,932
Thanks: 2,705
Thanked 7,950 Times in 2,823 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
sounds like good idea, hope you get it to work
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 25-12-2017, 18:35
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,155
Thanks: 549
Thanked 3,118 Times in 1,106 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Bug: If you disable music on Autorun by Equalizer and press 'Install', music is enables then on Setup screen. If you disable music on Setup by Equalizer and press 'Next' twice, music plays. In addition, Equalizer has an animation although you have disabled music.

+

Could you please for next version set compression for Setup.exe+Setup.bin to lzma?

+

If you cancel unpacking files, already extracted files remain in install folder, means no rolling back.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP Voksi

Last edited by KaktoR; 25-12-2017 at 18:54.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 27-12-2017, 10:49
DarkSyrius's Avatar
DarkSyrius DarkSyrius is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 84
Thanks: 195
Thanked 39 Times in 32 Posts
DarkSyrius is on a distinguished road
Great work!
This one is the definitive CIUv2!
I have some questions and/or suggestions:

I want only do put website button on my conversion, but I need to put extras button too?
Is there any way to put only the website button alone?

When I select LangBox position=vertical and I limit the numbers of languages to show up, there is no arrow like previous versions to change the little flag. Is it OK or a little bug?

One thing that I want for a long time is individual sound effects for each button, e.g. a sound for next button and another to cancel button when clicked.

Thanks in advance!
Keep this awesome work!

Last edited by DarkSyrius; 27-12-2017 at 11:04.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 29-12-2017, 09:30
Gupta Gupta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: India
Posts: 351
Thanks: 122
Thanked 537 Times in 197 Posts
Gupta is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaktoR
Bug: If you disable music on Autorun by Equalizer and press 'Install', music is enabled then on Setup screen. If you disable music on Setup by Equalizer and press 'Next' twice, music plays. In addition, Equalizer has an animation although you have disabled music.
will see

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaktoR
Could you please for next version set compression for Setup.exe+Setup.bin to lzma?
will try to merge them, the easiest way is to set no compression for 'setup.bin' and include it in Setup.exe, but will raise startup time, ok with it(ain't gonna give choice between them)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR
If you cancel unpacking files, already extracted files remain in install folder, means no rolling back.
is it in pre-"g-series" releases, ain't executing 'Uninstall', don't know why, will look into more details when get time

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSyris
I want only do put website button on my conversion, but I need to put extras button too?
Is there any way to put only the website button alone?
I think you just need to disable Extra Buttons, KakoTR any help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakrat2k2
Picking up virus from cat.exe & couple other alerts with AVG, when running compiler.
though I don't use any antivirus,i am pretty sure those are false positives
__________________
XD
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gupta For This Useful Post:
DarkSyrius (30-12-2017)
  #161  
Old 29-12-2017, 09:33
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,155
Thanks: 549
Thanked 3,118 Times in 1,106 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
For Website: BAMsE has changed that in 2.0.3.8 i guess. You don't need to enable ExtrasButton to view WebsiteButton. At least it is in 2.0.4 + 2.0.3.9 the case.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP Voksi
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
DarkSyrius (30-12-2017)
  #162  
Old 29-12-2017, 09:35
Gupta Gupta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: India
Posts: 351
Thanks: 122
Thanked 537 Times in 197 Posts
Gupta is on a distinguished road
and i don't think i touched those
__________________
XD
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 29-12-2017, 12:03
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,932
Thanks: 2,705
Thanked 7,950 Times in 2,823 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
DarkSyris
for website button to show up you only need to put it like this:
Site= w w w(dot) a n y s i t e (dot) c o m
( of course not exactly like that, i just typed it like that so it doesnt link to a website, you dont need the h t t p part )
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pakrat2k2 For This Useful Post:
DarkSyrius (30-12-2017)
  #164  
Old 30-12-2017, 12:41
DarkSyrius's Avatar
DarkSyrius DarkSyrius is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 84
Thanks: 195
Thanked 39 Times in 32 Posts
DarkSyrius is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by PrinceGupta2000 View Post

...

I think you just need to disable Extra Buttons, KakoTR any help?

...
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
For Website: BAMsE has changed that in 2.0.3.8 i guess. You don't need to enable ExtrasButton to view WebsiteButton. At least it is in 2.0.4 + 2.0.3.9 the case.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 View Post
DarkSyris
for website button to show up you only need to put it like this:
Site= w w w(dot) a n y s i t e (dot) c o m
( of course not exactly like that, i just typed it like that so it doesnt link to a website, you dont need the h t t p part )
Thank you so much guys for the quick reply!

I have tried this - like older versions, if I only put visible=1 in Website, this one shows without Extras button to be enabled.
I have tried this way and didn't work in this version.

The URL is fine. I know that HTTP is not needed. I tried with this and older versions of CIU. Thanks for the tip.

If I put visible to both Website and Extras button, the website only shows up after I click on Extras. It's fine!

But If I change the Width and Height values in Website Button, It does not show again! XD Same problem with last version (2.0.3.9).
So I can't personalize this button... Only If it has the same dimensions of others.

If I set Visible=0 to Extras Button and only put to show up the Website button, the Website button does not show up...

Edit:
If i set Extras Button Visible=0 and Website Button Visible=1 and DO NOT CHANGE the sizes of this one, It shows up in Autorun! XD
The problem, then, It is in sizes - like old version!
If I personalize this button and change its sizes, It didin't appears!

Edit2:
Other little problem is that LabelX/LabelY show to be not working too...

And nobody has a idea about independent sounds for each button? At least for Install/Next and Cancel/Back?


I have got the same problem with the cat.exe! Windows antivirus show a trojan Tigger!rfn in this file! The weird thing that I'm using this release a while and only got this today! XD

Thank you so much guys! You're awesome!
A Happy Holidays to all and and Great new Year! With a lot of conversions to do!

Last edited by DarkSyrius; 30-12-2017 at 13:56. Reason: I found the bug!
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 11-01-2018, 19:21
DarkSyrius's Avatar
DarkSyrius DarkSyrius is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 84
Thanks: 195
Thanked 39 Times in 32 Posts
DarkSyrius is on a distinguished road
And the bug that consumes a lot of CPU with translucid images when uninstall continues??
I had it with my conversion... it's slow down all system.

A little question:
How I set a Custom Icon from my shortcut on desktop? Wiki does not say how.

Despite the little problems and bugs this version of CIU is awesome!
Keep the good work guy!

Last edited by DarkSyrius; 13-01-2018 at 14:58.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[CIUv2] Custom Installer Ultimate v2 Project Source Codes KaktoR Conversion Tutorials 552 06-11-2018 14:15
[Wiki] Custom Installer Ultimate v2 KaktoR Conversion Tutorials 34 17-10-2018 09:41
Crysis 3 DVD9 to 3xDVD5 Custom Installer spawniectes PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 79 31-08-2017 08:19
INDEX - Conversion Tutorial Index Razor12911 Conversion Tutorials 7 01-10-2016 17:28
Tutorial using CI 8.0.0 yener90 Conversion Tutorials 424 21-10-2014 10:49



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com