Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > Sony PlayStation > PS2 Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28-07-2002, 11:58
swzgriz swzgriz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
swzgriz
backup psOne and ps2 cd play not backup ps2?

I have tried Nero 5.5.8.0, PrimoDVD 2.0 and burner is a pioneer dvd-104 using verbatim dvd-r followed the instrustions at psxcopyworld.co.uk.

Nero half way thought reading the original disc stops and says burn process failed (attached is text log).

PrimoDVD will copy the disc.

Ps2 is a version v4 using plug-play mod. Using ar2 v2.20 booting from instructions at modechip.com.

At main menu I replace ar2 for original ps2 disk. press start. wait about 30 seconds. select start game with no cheets.
then at the next screen when it says "start game with no codes.
insert disc and press X to start or O to go back.

I hold down the eject button till the tray pops out very fast.
THE INSTRUCTIONS SAY THE POWER LIGHT WILL FLASH ORANGE MY DOSE NOT FLASH. i insert the backup disc, the tray closes and power light changes to green. Then I press x and nothing happens it freezes the screen.

I have also tried the DAVE MIRRA to many codes. I never get back to the code option screen.

the chip and ar2 came with a insert that said if you had problems with booting to hold the L+1 and L+2 and then press X. That too freezes.


I was able to get the backup psOne games and ps2 cd to work but not backup ps2

any suggestions???

Thanks

Last edited by swzgriz; 28-07-2002 at 12:26.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-08-2002, 14:32
MissFacetious MissFacetious is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: right here
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MissFacetious
I'm unfamilar with the Action Replay but rather have a Gameshark. Anyways, are you using the PS2 disk to boot your PsOne games? If AR2 came with two different disks, like the GS2 does, try using the disk that is marked "for PsOne/PlayStation games"

Make sure when you're booting up AR2, the original PsOne screen comes up instead of the PS2 screen.
__________________
// ================================
/* from scHeme, <html>, toJava() */ # programming in style!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2002, 15:24
TylerDurden's Avatar
TylerDurden TylerDurden is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FileForums
Posts: 5,530
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
TylerDurden is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to TylerDurden
The Action Reply is the PAL version of the Gameshark.


You may need to know that the Pioneer AO4/AO3 does not copy any playstation games too well. Because it cannot write in RAW mode. Try using another burner that will.



Tyler!
__________________
[B]V7 Ps2 Messiah 2
V13 PSTwo DMS4 Pro and HD-Connect(Installed myself)[/B]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2002, 16:07
andex's Avatar
andex andex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: u.k
Posts: 182
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
andex
Try to use Clone cd v4 or higher with fully supported cd burner
As Tyler say Pioneer AO4/AO3 r not suitable for copy ps2 cd format.U can find out your supported writer in here
http://elby.ch/english/products/clone_cd/writers/a.html
__________________
ps2 300003R v5 pal with messiah
ps2 39003 v7 pal with magic 2 clone
x-box with enigmah
dvd burner a03
cdr writer
p4 2g
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com