Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #616  
Old 26-02-2019, 05:06
Schabik Schabik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in Poland
Posts: 133
Thanks: 15
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Schabik is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
Yes that should not be the case. I will look into it.
With the new system you can disable checkboxes you don't need without code editing.

Before all checkboxes were always visible even if you only needed one or two of them.



Thanks for the answer Now it works like a charm


When You fix the components issue it will be helpful And You're right it will be in fact useful
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Schabik For This Useful Post:
yasitha (02-03-2019)
Sponsored Links
  #617  
Old 02-03-2019, 18:15
yasitha's Avatar
yasitha yasitha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Krypton
Posts: 285
Thanks: 203
Thanked 36 Times in 24 Posts
yasitha is on a distinguished road
On system Detection,
GPU won't detect old ATI Cards but CIU2 and 3 Detect Ati cards. I can add picture if you want...

I want your ASIS to be Perfect
So when you fix all Bugs it should be better...

if you could add codex and plaza NEW
Interface like compact mode.

some guys don't like Graphics.
so simple interface is good for those guys.

Everything on One Page
__________________
Keep Up The Good Works!
Reply With Quote
  #618  
Old 05-03-2019, 00:01
Titeuf's Avatar
Titeuf Titeuf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: France
Posts: 173
Thanks: 435
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Titeuf is on a distinguished road
Info

Hello,
How can I not display this when I do not need the language files?
Because in seting I did this:

Quote:
[Component]
// Enable Yes (1) or No (0). If you don't need specific Archives, just place a semicolon (
Enable=0
EnableRadiobutton=0
;Archive1Name=Soundtrack
;Archive1=English.arc
;Archive2Name=Wallpapers
;Archive2=French.arc
;Archive3Name=
;Archive3=German.arc
;Archive4Name=
;Archive4=Italian.arc
;Archive5Name=
;Archive5=Spanish.arc
;Archive6Name=
;Archive6=Polish.arc
;Archive7Name=
;Archive7=Russian.arc
;Archive8Name=
;Archive8=PortugueseBrazil.arc
But this shows this:


Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (28.6 KB, 120 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Titeuf For This Useful Post:
KaktoR (05-03-2019)
  #619  
Old 05-03-2019, 01:43
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,643
Thanks: 670
Thanked 3,859 Times in 1,388 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Will be fixed soon.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP GOD
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
mausschieber (05-03-2019), pakrat2k2 (05-03-2019), Titeuf (05-03-2019)
  #620  
Old 05-03-2019, 08:30
exorc exorc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
exorc is on a distinguished road
How to found external compresion (Records.ini) with lastest update?
Reply With Quote
  #621  
Old 05-03-2019, 08:35
Schabik Schabik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in Poland
Posts: 133
Thanks: 15
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Schabik is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by exorc View Post
How to found external compresion (Records.ini) with lastest update?
Can you precise what do you mean with "how to found external compression"??


If I recall the only thing that was changed since 7.0.8 it was that Records.ini can be internal, other from that is all the same.

You enter Records to Records.ini and voila, if You use Components like seperate files for languages, You configure them in Settings.ini.

Last edited by Schabik; 05-03-2019 at 08:53.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Schabik For This Useful Post:
KaktoR (05-03-2019)
  #622  
Old 05-03-2019, 09:04
exorc exorc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
exorc is on a distinguished road
Yes need activate internal records to 1 in settings.ini, Thanks.

Can it integrate the progress bar in setup frontend?

Sorry for my english..
Reply With Quote
  #623  
Old 05-03-2019, 09:07
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,643
Thanks: 670
Thanked 3,859 Times in 1,388 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Components will be completely reworked (just because with ISPP it's a mess!).

Working atm on crc check for compactmode.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP GOD
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
mausschieber (05-03-2019), pakrat2k2 (05-03-2019)
  #624  
Old 11-03-2019, 23:08
yasitha's Avatar
yasitha yasitha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Krypton
Posts: 285
Thanks: 203
Thanked 36 Times in 24 Posts
yasitha is on a distinguished road
Hi KaktoR,
Please update the first page with latest Release!
__________________
Keep Up The Good Works!
Reply With Quote
  #625  
Old 14-03-2019, 15:17
bubobih's Avatar
bubobih bubobih is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Space
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
bubobih is on a distinguished road
Hello there is 4 bugs that im notice,

1st is uninstall icon in control panel doesent show, at least in windows 10
i solve that adding in
[Setup]
UninstallDisplayIcon={uninstallexe}

Second bug is [CRCCheck] when u disable it at the end u get this error


3rd bug is when u increase font size in windows 10 (idk about other) install window get messed.

4th bug is showing installation size in add remove and in other 3rd party uninstallers, it says 1.5mb. I solve that adding this line in
[Setup]
UninstallDisplaySize=


Set in bytes. (1048576 bytes = 1 megabyte)

u need pretty big number, and u need to change it manualy every time. Maybe someone have some automatised line for this.

Additional tips to show in add/remove programs

AppPublisher=Name
AppPublisherURL=https://example.com/

Last edited by bubobih; 14-03-2019 at 15:23.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bubobih For This Useful Post:
KaktoR (15-03-2019)
  #626  
Old 15-03-2019, 10:03
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,643
Thanks: 670
Thanked 3,859 Times in 1,388 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Could you add a screenshot of bug #4 please?
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP GOD
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
Titeuf (15-03-2019)
  #627  
Old 15-03-2019, 11:23
yasitha's Avatar
yasitha yasitha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Krypton
Posts: 285
Thanks: 203
Thanked 36 Times in 24 Posts
yasitha is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
Could you add a screenshot of bug #4 please?
I have fix that in long time a go. It's actually not a bug.
When we create setup.exe file. It's only count itself not the game.

He's talking about Uninstall panel on the windows..
It only shows 1.5mn or 30mb of setup.exe So we have to add Uninstall display size.. To show the game size..
__________________
Keep Up The Good Works!
Reply With Quote
  #628  
Old 15-03-2019, 11:57
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,643
Thanks: 670
Thanked 3,859 Times in 1,388 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Code:
UninstallDisplaySize={#SizeMB}
should work
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP GOD
Reply With Quote
  #629  
Old 15-03-2019, 19:33
yasitha's Avatar
yasitha yasitha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Krypton
Posts: 285
Thanks: 203
Thanked 36 Times in 24 Posts
yasitha is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
Code:
UninstallDisplaySize={#SizeMB}
should work
It's not,
Cause UDS need Game Size in bytes, not in MB or GB
10737441824 (1MB)

To get right size on UDS you have to put size on like this.

1024 x 1024 = 1,048,576 (1MB)
1,048,576 x 1024 = 1,073,741,824 (1GB)
__________________
Keep Up The Good Works!
Reply With Quote
  #630  
Old 15-03-2019, 21:21
K4miKaZe's Avatar
K4miKaZe K4miKaZe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 144
Thanks: 159
Thanked 213 Times in 80 Posts
K4miKaZe is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasitha View Post
It's not,
Cause UDS need Game Size in bytes, not in MB or GB
10737441824 (1MB)

To get right size on UDS you have to put size on like this.

1024 x 1024 = 1,048,576 (1MB)
1,048,576 x 1024 = 1,073,741,824 (1GB)
I think what KaktoR means to say is to put exactly what he wrote on the script:

UninstallDisplaySize={#SizeMB}

and not

UninstallDisplaySize=Any number in MB

SizeMB is probably linked to the settings/setup ini, same value you put in for the game size on it. Not sure as im not home, but thats what i understand at least and if SizeMB is the same used for the game size, it should also work for this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple Arc Installer 78372 Conversion Tutorials 1 15-06-2017 15:37
INDEX - Conversion Tutorial Index Razor12911 Conversion Tutorials 7 01-10-2016 16:28
[Help] need Advanced Installer script with Razor1911's UltraArc module rez3vil Conversion Tutorials 1 29-09-2016 04:10
MSC+Srep+lzma Simple Script Example gozarck Conversion Tutorials 10 07-09-2015 16:31
Portable Installer Inno Setup Script y_thelastknight Conversion Tutorials 57 04-06-2015 23:43



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com