Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #211  
Old 04-07-2019, 10:47
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 302
Thanks: 383
Thanked 569 Times in 175 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabioddq View Post
Seems that ShowPlayLabel=0 is not working in u3. The label appears in anyway.
Is fixed in u4?

EDIT

Also doesn't work on u4.
It was not fixed.
I did not know about this bug...
I'll check it out soon.

Last edited by Cesar82; 04-07-2019 at 11:51.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #212  
Old 04-07-2019, 11:17
Fabioddq's Avatar
Fabioddq Fabioddq is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,234
Thanks: 324
Thanked 2,073 Times in 420 Posts
Fabioddq is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cesar82 View Post
It was not fixed.
I did not know sore this bug...
I'll check it out soon.
No Problem. Please, check Play2Button, Play3Button etc, also doesn't work any line in ini and pngs. Thanks.

Last edited by Fabioddq; 04-07-2019 at 12:14.
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 04-07-2019, 12:17
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 302
Thanks: 383
Thanked 569 Times in 175 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabioddq View Post
Seems that ShowPlayLabel=0 is not working in u3. The label appears in anyway.
Is fixed in u4?

EDIT

Also doesn't work on u4.
ShowPlayLabel is working normal.
Maybe, you're not sure how to use the ShowPlayLabel= key.

ShowPlayLabel works along with the keys "Text =" or "Text <LANG> ="
If none of these keys exist ShowPlayLabel= is ignored, displaying only "Play" for the PlayButton text.
PS: The default value for the key is ShowPlayLabel = 0.
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 04-07-2019, 12:37
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 302
Thanks: 383
Thanked 569 Times in 175 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabioddq View Post
No Problem. Please, check Play2Button, Play3Button etc, also doesn't work any line in ini and pngs. Thanks.
It's working fine...

To facilitate the creation of conversions when a conversion has several executables, but we do not want to display the PlayButtons for all of them, just want to create shortcuts to the executables, the value of the key "Visible=" in the "[Play#Button]" section for button 1 the value is True (Visible) and for the other PlayButton the default value is False (Not Visible).
Default values:
Code:
[Pay1Button]
Visible=1

[Pay2Button]
Visible=0

[Pay3Button]
Visible=0
...
Just use the key Visible=1 on the Play buttons from the first.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
Simorq (04-07-2019)
  #215  
Old 04-07-2019, 12:51
Fabioddq's Avatar
Fabioddq Fabioddq is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,234
Thanks: 324
Thanked 2,073 Times in 420 Posts
Fabioddq is on a distinguished road
LOL, I completely forgot about Visible
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 07-07-2019, 08:31
Saifuddin Saifuddin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: India
Posts: 5
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Saifuddin is on a distinguished road
Hi, is there any tutorial how to work on this to make my own repacks
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 07-07-2019, 08:40
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,250
Thanks: 2,980
Thanked 8,799 Times in 3,054 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saifuddin View Post
Hi, is there any tutorial how to work on this to make my own repacks
start with the Wiki here
http://custom-installer-ultimate-v2....timate_v2_Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 08-07-2019, 02:24
Carldric Clement's Avatar
Carldric Clement Carldric Clement is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toboh, Sabah, Malaysia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 478
Thanked 367 Times in 141 Posts
Carldric Clement is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cesar82 View Post
The link include "Lite" and "Full" version of Inno Setup 6 Repack
- The "Lite" version only has the improved interface (RESTOL) selectable.
- The "Full" version includes several additional tools and allows you to install the skins package by adding the skinpack.bin file together the executable will display the SkinPack option in the component selection.
Thanks!
Ooo
Im gonna to download that. Thanks bro.
__________________
Project: Mini Compressor AIO
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 08-07-2019, 11:26
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 302
Thanks: 383
Thanked 569 Times in 175 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Error reported before

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey26 View Post
hi bud

the setup is reading the gpu info wrong.

I had not seen this post before...
Are you reading the wrong amount of GPU memory?
Or are you reading other GPU information wrong?

Does this happen in the current CIU 3.0.0.0.u3/u4 scripts?
There may be some problem in the ISSysInfo.dll library when it detects memory because it is too large.
I'm going to compile an executable for testing, and if someone who has gpu GTX 1080 TI could test and post the result so I can determine if it's in the library or if the problem is in the CIU script.

Users of GTX 1080 Ti, please download the test.
Report shows the correct GPU memory result.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Test.gpu.ram.7z (673.7 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by Cesar82; 08-07-2019 at 11:50.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cesar82 For This Useful Post:
Simorq (08-07-2019)
  #220  
Old 08-07-2019, 11:31
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,827
Thanks: 723
Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,527 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Well I don't know if he is using a 4G or 8G card. But what I can tell is that 8G cards seems to be displaying fine (at least my RX 580 8G is correct detected with CIU and library from peterf).

If it's a problem inside library only peterf can fix this.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP GOD
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
Cesar82 (08-07-2019)
  #221  
Old 08-07-2019, 17:05
mausschieber's Avatar
mausschieber mausschieber is offline
Conversion Designer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: germany
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 3,285
Thanked 4,042 Times in 996 Posts
mausschieber is on a distinguished road
i have a 6 GB card and i see full GPU

see Picture
Attached Images
File Type: png GPU.png (531.7 KB, 88 views)
__________________
It would be nice if you appreciate my work with the thanks Button
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mausschieber For This Useful Post:
Cesar82 (08-07-2019)
  #222  
Old 12-07-2019, 01:50
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,827
Thanks: 723
Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,527 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Setup crash if you use VCL skin and diskspan archive on the point where setup ask for next disc/archive (if you click ok, setup crash).

Without VCL skin or with cjstyle the change disk works fine.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP GOD
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to KaktoR For This Useful Post:
GTX590 (13-07-2019), mausschieber (14-07-2019), pakrat2k2 (12-07-2019)
  #223  
Old 12-07-2019, 17:00
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,827
Thanks: 723
Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,527 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
Both.
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP GOD
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 13-07-2019, 04:34
KaktoR KaktoR is offline
Lame User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: From outer space
Posts: 2,827
Thanks: 723
Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,527 Posts
KaktoR is on a distinguished road
I think we had this bug once on an older version (14.x or 15.x, not sure). I think this had something to do with the file search window inside the diskspan library (because diskspan library use other file search window then CIU).
__________________
Haters gonna hate
RIP GOD
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 13-07-2019, 10:06
Cesar82's Avatar
Cesar82 Cesar82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 302
Thanks: 383
Thanked 569 Times in 175 Posts
Cesar82 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaktoR View Post
I think we had this bug once on an older version (14.x or 15.x, not sure). I think this had something to do with the file search window inside the diskspan library (because diskspan library use other file search window then CIU).
I do not know for sure, but I guess whoever calls the search window is another library, like ISdone.dll, Unarc.dll or even arc.exe, and is not called by the CIU .. so the window is different, and it's so hard to get around bugs (My personal opinion).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[CIUv2] Custom Installer Ultimate v2 Project Source Codes KaktoR Conversion Tutorials 606 26-12-2018 08:28
[Wiki] Custom Installer Ultimate v2 KaktoR Conversion Tutorials 34 17-10-2018 09:41
[GSERIES] Custom Installer Ultimate V2g Gupta Conversion Tutorials 226 01-06-2018 14:12
Crysis 3 DVD9 to 3xDVD5 Custom Installer spawniectes PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 79 31-08-2017 08:19
INDEX - Conversion Tutorial Index Razor12911 Conversion Tutorials 7 01-10-2016 17:28



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com