Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27-01-2001, 09:17
orion orion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
orion
Send a message via ICQ to orion
PROJECT I.G.I ????? how to copy PROJECT I.G.I????

please , how to copy project igi??
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27-01-2001, 09:49
Raks55 Raks55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 238
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Raks55
This is for the UK version.

It has three protections to make it harder to copy but anyone can copy it.

1. Itís is an oversized CD.
2. Itís got a data then 2 audio then another data track. This is an illegal TOC.
3. It's got dummy files, they are hidden, and they have an .afp extension.

Make a image using clone CD
Read at 1 speed
Read sub channel data and audio
Write with everything tick except simulation
Write a 1 speed

Use an 80 min CDR. I used a Memorex CDR.

I did everything at one speed because there are fewer chances of errors and Iím tired of making coasters. And I read and write using a Sony 140E
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27-01-2001, 14:14
packer's Avatar
packer packer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: JHB, S.A.
Posts: 1,122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
packer
Rak 55, I also have A sony CRx 140 e but i am unable to make a working back up of it.? how do yuo do it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27-01-2001, 15:30
Raks55 Raks55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 238
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Raks55
Packer do you have the UK version ? Are you using a 80 min cdr ? I can't remember if i did the burn with 'don't repair sub channel' ticked. When writing only tick always close last session, and wait until buffers are full. Experiment with don't repair sub channel data, and make sure you write and read at 1 speed. Thats all i can tell you. You should be able to make a backup. Let me now how it go's.

Raks55
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27-01-2001, 15:49
packer's Avatar
packer packer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: JHB, S.A.
Posts: 1,122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
packer
Raks55, sorry i forgot to put the most important part of my reply in , i was taliking a bout Delta Force: LW . it is a safedisc 2 . i use 80 min cd's . I have tried read from sub channel data tracks+ write without correcting sub channel data + always close disc at end.

I have alos treid just fast errir skip .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27-01-2001, 16:06
Raks55 Raks55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 238
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Raks55
Packer DFLW is Safedisk 2 like you said. I don't have then game but from what i have read it does not use the high level protection like the one used in RA2. From what i have read you should be able to copy it with you Sony 140E.

Use these settings

When reading:
Tick Fasr Error Skip
in the advance Fast Error Skip menu:
Read retrys: 15
Error correction: software

When righting
Wait until buffer are full
Always close last session.

Just to be on the safe side read and write at low speeds. let me now how it go's.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28-01-2001, 04:15
packer's Avatar
packer packer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: JHB, S.A.
Posts: 1,122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
packer
Thanks Raks55 i will try that , i have alreade wasted 3 CR-R and they are not cheap. I will trie once more. If it doesn't work can i use deamon tools to run the bad back up ? and how does it work?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28-01-2001, 05:33
Raks55 Raks55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 238
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Raks55
Packer read the help file in daemon toolsit explains how to use it and whats it for.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28-01-2001, 05:49
packer's Avatar
packer packer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: JHB, S.A.
Posts: 1,122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
packer
Rak55 i have read it but when i tick the safedisc emulation to run my back up , it won't work. I also don't no some of the terminology he use such as 'mount image' ? please help?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28-01-2001, 05:56
Raks55 Raks55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 238
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Raks55
Use clone to make a image file, read at one speed with fast error skip ticked. Restart you pc. Now start deamon tools. Don't tick any emulation. Tell it to 'mount image' then look for where you read the image to. The default location is windows/temp. There should be a file called image.ccd tell it to mount it. Then the game should autorun like when you put the cd in you cd-rom drive.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 28-01-2001, 13:38
packer's Avatar
packer packer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: JHB, S.A.
Posts: 1,122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
packer
Rak55 i will try that thanks for all your help!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-02-2001, 05:00
Ibrar Ibrar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ibrar
Send a message via ICQ to Ibrar
I copied Project I.G.I using Clone CD and my Plextor writer 32/4/8
and it backed up fine, it worked on every cd reader, the settings that i used were:
read sub channel data
read sub channel audio
Intelligent bad sector scanner

and when writing i used do not repair sub channel data

i used the writer to read the disc and read it at 4x speed and wrote at 4x speed, it may take a while for it to read, but be patient and it will work.

I hope that it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-02-2001, 11:06
ZHEAD ZHEAD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ZHEAD
I dont mean to be smug but whats all the fuss about?
i just made a cue sheet with cdrwin ,
burn to a 80 min disc and apply no disc patch!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-02-2001, 13:54
Borimir Borimir is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Borimir
I have made a backup copy using CloneCD and a TDK VeloCD drive. The disk is oversized, so u need an 80-min, and u also need to check 'read subchannels' on both data and audio tracks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-02-2001, 16:01
Raks55 Raks55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 238
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Raks55
If you guys bothered to read my post at the top then you'll would have noticed i already said you to copy it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com