Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > Sony PlayStation > PSX Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2001, 15:38
peaceb2usall peaceb2usall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
peaceb2usall
Fear Effect 1 & 2 modchip detection?

Can anyone tell me if fear effect 1 and 2 have modchip detection. I play the orginal disc one to the end goto change to disc 2 and I get a "uknown disc format" error. How do I bypass this modchip detection?. Anyone know how the manufactures do this?. I have a 9## psx with a four wire internal modchip. Any help is appreciated no one seems to know about these games. btw it's NTSC.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13-10-2001, 18:58
brituk brituk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
brituk
i backed up my pal version of fear effect 2 with nero and have no problems running it i suggest you get a pal version of the game
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-10-2001, 22:01
yeaf yeaf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 89
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yeaf
download the psx import player burn it, put it in your psx select anti-mod killer select start game and insert the game. it should work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-10-2001, 08:03
grasshopper grasshopper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
grasshopper
Quote:
yeaf (14-10-2001 05:01):
download the psx import player burn it, put it in your psx select anti-mod killer select start game and insert the game. it should work fine.
Help, were can I find the psx import player to download, am also having trouble with fear effect 2, but syphon filter 2 does the same thing thanks, grasshopper
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-09-2003, 16:54
peaceb2usall peaceb2usall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
peaceb2usall
The answer

The answer to this puzzle is that YES this game does use modchip detection.

What I did to fix this is to wire a switch for my modchip. I have a stealth chip 4 wire (I think) that I put on a switch.

Switch positions:

1. Toggle switch in up position sends bootcode once during bootup

2. Toggle switch in middle/neutral position is off

3. Toggle switch in down position sends bootcode constantly.

This solved my problem because when switching discs I would get a "Disc Error" if the chip was sending the code all the time. I believe I turned it off for swapping discs.

If anyone needs any help just email me @ neo_born**********com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com