Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-08-2012, 11:42
JacksMafia's Avatar
JacksMafia JacksMafia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Thanks: 53
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
JacksMafia is on a distinguished road
thanks you very much pakrat2k2 for advise it worked for me
but i still have problem in installing the game i used this code for compressing

arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data3.bin -mprecomp042:v+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8 "%choice1%\*"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

which means that i used precomp and srep in compressing -long time to do it i know- now when i install the game what code should i write in setup.ini?
i use this
FreeArcFile3={src}\Data3.bin;DestDir:{app}\GameAss ets;Disk:1;PrecSrep:1;Lang:en

but when installer reach for bin 3 it just freeze and don't do any thing should precomp be in setup.cab ? or what is the right code to write in setup.ini?

this the last step
helpppppppppppppp
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #32  
Old 11-08-2012, 13:51
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 344
Thanks: 49
Thanked 267 Times in 90 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacksMafia View Post
FreeArcFile3={src}\Data3.bin;DestDir:{app}\GameAss ets;Disk:1;PrecSrep:1;Lang:en
You don't need it since it's used for old precomp+srep method. If you're compressing via commandline and in one step, then all you need is
Code:
PrecompVer=inside
in setup.ini
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-08-2012, 14:19
JacksMafia's Avatar
JacksMafia JacksMafia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Thanks: 53
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
JacksMafia is on a distinguished road
yeah i'm compressing via commandline but it's not one step this is the 3 step but only for data3 i used this
arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data3.bin -mprecomp042:v+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8 "%choice1%\*"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

the first 2 bins just used this
-srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8
and i have tried what you said and nothing when it comes to extract the data3 it just stop no error massages or any thing else only the first 2 bins extracting perfect
i also tried
PrecompVer=0.42
didn't work
please save my day

EDIT: i have found the problem and solve it thanks every one for helping me

Last edited by JacksMafia; 11-08-2012 at 21:08.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-08-2012, 20:05
Andre Jesus's Avatar
Andre Jesus Andre Jesus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 70
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Andre Jesus is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by yener90 View Post
delete TextBG.png from Setup.cab
Quote:
Originally Posted by REV0 View Post
Also, you can use same TextBG.png just resize it via setup.ini
Quote:
Originally Posted by BAMsE View Post
Andre Jesus it's just PNG with some transparency (setup.cab\setup\textbg.png)
Thank you dears.

But my script is not based on the script Yener.
I'm doing it manually, so it needed to know how to make inno setup call this picture as the background of the text.
Is possible put this transparent background text, making a play MP3 music during the install mode, put the splash image, change the color bar progress .... only using inno setup? Or this is only possible if i based on the script Yener?

Please see attached an example of what I'm trying to do.
Teste 1.7z
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-08-2012, 23:36
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,249
Thanks: 2,978
Thanked 8,793 Times in 3,053 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacksMafia View Post
yeah i'm compressing via commandline but it's not one step this is the 3 step but only for data3 i used this
arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data3.bin -mprecomp042:v+srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8 "%choice1%\*"
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto arcfail

the first 2 bins just used this
-srep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8
and i have tried what you said and nothing when it comes to extract the data3 it just stop no error massages or any thing else only the first 2 bins extracting perfect
i also tried
PrecompVer=0.42
didn't work
please save my day

EDIT: i have found the problem and solve it thanks every one for helping me
post how you fixed it. so others have this information, incase they run into same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-08-2012, 11:53
JacksMafia's Avatar
JacksMafia JacksMafia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Thanks: 53
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
JacksMafia is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 View Post
post how you fixed it. so others have this information, incase they run into same problem.
what the problem was?
will i can't say that i'm stupid but -anyway- i was using CI 8.3.5.1 which had precomp v 0.42 i compressed the game with it but it just stop when it comes to extracting and then i notice that new version of CI 8.5 has precomp too the same version but the size of it was different
in CI 8.3.5.1 size was 768 kb -as i remember-
in CI 8.5 size was 1.42 mb
so i took a wild guess that the error was in precomp and i start compressing again with the big one and after a lot of hours i found that i was right about precomp version there is some thing wrong about CI 8.3.5.1 and the percomp version inside it

that's all -sorry for late replay-
Jacks

Last edited by JacksMafia; 12-08-2012 at 11:56.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-08-2012, 12:21
yener90 yener90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Away
Posts: 810
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,080 Times in 216 Posts
yener90 is on a distinguished road
i hope you are using the precomp executable inside the "include" folder for compressing using commandline...
installer gets problems if you use an other version
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-08-2012, 15:53
JacksMafia's Avatar
JacksMafia JacksMafia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Thanks: 53
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
JacksMafia is on a distinguished road
yeah i was using it when i did the compression -the failed one- and then i just replaced it with the new one from v 8.5
and that worked like charm
BTW thanks for your work i couldn't done this if you didn't create this great app
you really made my day mate
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 14-08-2012, 20:20
JacksMafia's Avatar
JacksMafia JacksMafia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Thanks: 53
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
JacksMafia is on a distinguished road
guys what about if a want to use 7z+ serp for compression what code should i write in bat file?
and what about arc.ini what i should write if using 7z+ serp?
also
-msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc100 0:lc8
is this the best compression serp can do? if not then what is?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 15-08-2012, 12:00
NamelessOne's Avatar
NamelessOne NamelessOne is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sigil
Posts: 285
Thanks: 235
Thanked 837 Times in 186 Posts
NamelessOne is on a distinguished road
Here's my question. Let's say I want to add some optional mods to my installation. How to add them to the installation and how to make backups of possible overwrited files? I'm guessing this belongs to the [Components] section but I don't have much time at the moment to experiment by myself, hence my question here
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 17-08-2012, 09:21
Brazilica Brazilica is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cernavoda
Posts: 29
Thanks: 4
Thanked 33 Times in 6 Posts
Brazilica is on a distinguished road
Hi. I want to make a conversion but i'm stuck at the setup.exe. I want to modify the setup.exe in order to ask me when to insert the second disk. if i don't modify the setup file i will receive an error "error, the file is not on thie disk" (something like that) but if i'll insert the second disk and press ok the instalation will continue.
The folder looks like that:


You can download the setup file from here
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 17-08-2012, 10:13
REV0 REV0 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 998
Thanks: 63
Thanked 1,825 Times in 288 Posts
REV0 is on a distinguished road
According yo yener's script (and assuming every exe has same system) the information you're looking to change was actually created WHEN bin files were created by setup.

So, to simplify the explanation, for example;

If you have 3 bin and setup.exe which were created bt script, the installation will check these 3 bin files during installation. If you put 2 bin files instead of 3, setup will ask 'Insert disk1', if you put 4 or more instead of 3, setup will continue to install without asking it.

When some setups are saying only 'insert next disk' some of them are demanding correct bin files and disk numbers. I suggest to re-create or convert your game instead of editing (if it's easy to do)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 17-08-2012, 11:31
Brazilica Brazilica is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cernavoda
Posts: 29
Thanks: 4
Thanked 33 Times in 6 Posts
Brazilica is on a distinguished road
I made a 3xDVD5 conversion. Everityhing is ok except that the setup ask for disk1 instead of disk2 and disk3, but this is not a major problem.

Thx. Have a nice day
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 17-08-2012, 12:02
JacksMafia's Avatar
JacksMafia JacksMafia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Thanks: 53
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
JacksMafia is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brazilica View Post
I made a 3xDVD5 conversion. Everityhing is ok except that the setup ask for disk1 instead of disk2 and disk3, but this is not a major problem.

Thx. Have a nice day
your problem is in setup.ini you have to modify it so the setup ask you for disk 2 so if you have 3 data files on first disk make the forth like this

FreeArcFile1={src}\Data4.bin;DestDir:{app};Disk:2

so Data4.bin is on disk 2 notice Disk number in the last of the line

that's all have fun
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 18-08-2012, 11:03
muzz's Avatar
muzz muzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: delhi
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
muzz is on a distinguished road
Hey i made my own setup.cab with all the files but no background and other things are coming
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INNO TROUBLESHOOT - Tutorials and Answers about INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 125 13-03-2016 19:39
INNO TUTORIAL - Using Unicode and ANSI Versions of INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 51 26-03-2015 07:57
Frequently Asked Questions Joe Forster/STA PC Games - Frequently Asked Questions 0 29-11-2005 10:48



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com