Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions > Conversion Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-08-2012, 02:35
jksengko jksengko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: dont show
Posts: 54
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
jksengko is on a distinguished road
HI.....

how to add in this script to install directx , visual c++ can choose on installation screen
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #17  
Old 10-08-2012, 02:57
REV0 REV0 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 998
Thanks: 63
Thanked 1,825 Times in 288 Posts
REV0 is on a distinguished road
bin them separately, then. It total there will be 4 bin file for each of them. Then you can edit setup.ini like described in tutorial thread
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-08-2012, 02:58
REV0 REV0 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 998
Thanks: 63
Thanked 1,825 Times in 288 Posts
REV0 is on a distinguished road
They're already there. If you're asking for another conversion refer this thread:

http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=93191
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-08-2012, 04:43
jksengko jksengko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: dont show
Posts: 54
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
jksengko is on a distinguished road
Hi....me again
this can run program.msi or not??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 0.jpg (85.2 KB, 535 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-08-2012, 05:28
REV0 REV0 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 998
Thanks: 63
Thanked 1,825 Times in 288 Posts
REV0 is on a distinguished road
Launcher will run .msi, exe files, however in compiling, it will not create msi extension setups.

Last edited by REV0; 10-08-2012 at 06:34. Reason: Dang, re-read again
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 10-08-2012, 06:17
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,249
Thanks: 2,978
Thanked 8,793 Times in 3,053 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jksengko View Post
Hi....me again
this can run program.msi or not??
yes you can run MSI from script.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-08-2012, 09:59
Onizuka87k's Avatar
Onizuka87k Onizuka87k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 96
Thanks: 31
Thanked 12 Times in 5 Posts
Onizuka87k is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by JacksMafia View Post
ok guys here is another problem i got when moving on to 2 step
GameAssets folder contains 4 sub-folders i need to compress 2 of them to be .bin file and the other 2 to another .bin file
i used the code above but i ended with strange result which is compressing the GameAssets folder in the first bin file which i excluded it in the code like you see above and the compress the contents of the GameAssets folder
to another bin file
I don't understand your problem!
If you want to exclude GameAssets folder you need something like this
Code:
arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data1.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 -n"%choice1%\*" -x"%choice1%\GameAssets\*"
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-08-2012, 13:06
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,249
Thanks: 2,978
Thanked 8,793 Times in 3,053 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by REV0 View Post
Launcher will run .msi, exe files, however in compiling, it will not create msi extension setups.
the launch he's refering to is the one to run directx, vcredist, etc ( it will run a MSI file just fine ) it doesnt create a msi setup, but includes the command to run the msi file within the setup.exe. ( it's in the setup.ini, remember ?! )
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-08-2012, 13:18
REV0 REV0 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 998
Thanks: 63
Thanked 1,825 Times in 288 Posts
REV0 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 View Post
the launch he's refering to is the one to run directx, vcredist, etc ( it will run a MSI file just fine ) it doesnt create a msi setup, but includes the command to run the msi file within the setup.exe. ( it's in the setup.ini, remember ?! )
Yep, i know first time i read his post i thought he was asking how to create setup.msi..

Too much work, too little time; brain cell overheat
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-08-2012, 17:34
JacksMafia's Avatar
JacksMafia JacksMafia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Thanks: 53
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
JacksMafia is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onizuka87k View Post
I don't understand your problem!
If you want to exclude GameAssets folder you need something like this
Code:
arc a -r -ep1 -w.\ .\Disk1\Data1.bin -msrep+lzma:a1:mfbt4:d256m:fb128:mc1000:lc8 -n"%choice1%\*" -x"%choice1%\GameAssets\*"
yeah i know this must be confusing i want to exclude GameAssets from first bin and on the 2 step compress 2 folders located in the GameAssets folder and 3 step the other 2 in GameAssets folder
that's all meaning 3 bin files .
that's all but i still have the problem i described up there

any help?!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-08-2012, 23:30
pakrat2k2's Avatar
pakrat2k2 pakrat2k2 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 7,249
Thanks: 2,978
Thanked 8,793 Times in 3,053 Posts
pakrat2k2 is on a distinguished road
to make it easier for yourself, run the bat file for bins 2 & 3 only, set the choice command beforehand

IE: set choice1=x:\Gamename\GameAssets\

this way the default folder is the GameAssets subfolder, then you can add the folders you dont want to include in the bin2/bin3 archives.

-x"%choice1%\subfolder1\*", -x"%choice1%\subfolder2\*".... this will create the archive you want without those 2 subfolder NOT in bin2 archive, same for bin3 archive but reverse the 2 subfolders of course.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-08-2012, 10:51
Andre Jesus's Avatar
Andre Jesus Andre Jesus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 70
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Andre Jesus is on a distinguished road
Hi Revo.
Congratulation for this tutorial of Inno Setup.

How can i make text box transparent (Welcome to the blá blá) on Inno Setup?

See the example below.
52573232[1].jpg

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-08-2012, 11:15
BAMsE's Avatar
BAMsE BAMsE is offline
The World Is Yener's
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in front of the monitor
Posts: 344
Thanks: 49
Thanked 267 Times in 90 Posts
BAMsE is on a distinguished road
Andre Jesus it's just PNG with some transparency (setup.cab\setup\textbg.png)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-08-2012, 11:26
REV0 REV0 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 998
Thanks: 63
Thanked 1,825 Times in 288 Posts
REV0 is on a distinguished road
Also, you can use same TextBG.png just resize it via setup.ini
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-08-2012, 11:39
yener90 yener90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Away
Posts: 810
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,080 Times in 216 Posts
yener90 is on a distinguished road
delete TextBG.png from Setup.cab
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INNO TROUBLESHOOT - Tutorials and Answers about INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 125 13-03-2016 19:39
INNO TUTORIAL - Using Unicode and ANSI Versions of INNO Setup REV0 Conversion Tutorials 51 26-03-2015 07:57
Frequently Asked Questions Joe Forster/STA PC Games - Frequently Asked Questions 0 29-11-2005 10:48



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com