Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 14-07-2005, 08:15
machoo machoo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
machoo is on a distinguished road
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by ButkuS
looks i find problem why Battlefield 2 crash to desktop after 5min or 10min~.
the problem looks in "Battlefield 2 v1.0 [ENGLISH] No-CD/Fixed EXE"

SOLUTION!!! use "Battlefield 2 [ALL] No-CD/Fixed Image #2" with DAEMON Tools 3.47

just do full reinstall for BF2, mount mini-image with daemon tools and play

I Recommend download new nvidia Drivers for nvidia cards users from ww.nvidia.com i use 77.72 Version.


one more problem with bf2
if your PunkBuster client hasn't updated itself.

1. Go to www.punkbuster.com and click on Battlefield 2.
2. Click on Download of Software updates.
3. In the notice, click the link that says PBWEB.
4. Download the pbweb.exe, and place it in BF2's PB folder. No sub folders.
5. Run it.
6. When it finishes, your done!


p.s. sorry my english is bad
-----------------------------
God Bless Lithuania
I cant mount that god damm image! whats wrong!?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #17  
Old 14-07-2005, 15:02
filefreak filefreak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: basement
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
filefreak is on a distinguished road
solved

i finally got mine fixed... RAM 400 was the bitch since it's back on 333 no probs at all and CTD is history!!!

check it out and enjoy the game
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17-07-2005, 14:03
colonel gadaffi colonel gadaffi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
colonel gadaffi is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by filefreak
i finally got mine fixed... RAM 400 was the bitch since it's back on 333 no probs at all and CTD is history!!!

check it out and enjoy the game
Couple of questions if you don't mind as I am CTD on startup

1.. Have you installed 1.02 patch ?
2.. Are you running nocd crack ?
3.. Did you buy new ram or is there a setting somewhere to change it ?
Thanks .
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18-07-2005, 02:05
russellrv russellrv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
russellrv
The problem with the NO-CD exe seems to only happen when you have logged online. Maybe EA have built in a file checker of some sort.

Swapping CD/DVD images in and out of deamon tools etc, is just the same a putting the real cd in other than minimizing the chances of damaging the original. Alot of games are checking to see if these apps are loaded, so you have to unload it and then re-install once you have installed your original pffttt!!!

I dont know why game producers continually require you to have the cd in the drive, all it does is cause more problems. It does not stop piracy in any way, as most pirates are downloading games these days. Notice how they remove the cd check once they think they have sold as many copies as they can and are know trying to continue the community until they can release a new version of the game.

Even though steam can be a pain and they could have done it in a less abtrusive way, at least the games dont require the cd in the drive.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-08-2005, 02:31
Sp00k Sp00k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: at Home
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sp00k is on a distinguished road
Just biught the game as a game worth playing is a game worth buying but do hate the need cd everytime, tried the mini image but all i get it black screen and dumped back to desktop. First thing i did was update to 1.02.Usually multi player games don't need a cd to play like Joint Op's so i can play at the same time my son plays but BF ach man pain in the bum.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03-08-2005, 02:48
DABhand DABhand is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Near my PC
Posts: 5,406
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
DABhand is on a distinguished road
Your only supposed to play 1 game per 1 machine.

You letting your son use your copy of a game before, was actually against that games EULA, and they could fine you, which they wont bother with anyways :P
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-08-2005, 13:59
Sp00k Sp00k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: at Home
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sp00k is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by DABhand
Your only supposed to play 1 game per 1 machine.

You letting your son use your copy of a game before, was actually against that games EULA, and they could fine you, which they wont bother with anyways :P
well actually he payed 50% of the game so we are co owners lol
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-08-2005, 22:48
GLH's Avatar
GLH GLH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 4,727
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GLH is on a distinguished road
It is no matter, how many persons paid a part of the purchase price. The software license is clear >>> One game per one PC !!!
__________________
Please read the FileForums [URL="http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=54193"]BOARD RULES[/URL] and [URL="http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=73906"]FAQs[/URL].

This post may not be reproduced without prior written permission.
Copyright (c) 2000-2008 All rights reserved to makes me feel special. :-)
[COLOR=black]
[/COLOR]
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 14-09-2005, 00:44
Racker_CRO Racker_CRO is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: World
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Racker_CRO is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb Battlefiled CTD solved

So I see many people have CTD problems with BF2. So did I....it was like 10min play and than BUM -->CTD . Max play time was something like 30min. So I stoped playing because my nervs were like strings . Two days ago I bought new case (TT Xaser V V8000+ ) so I took out all my components and put them in new case. In that process I saw that my memory modules were in slot 2 and 4 (Dual Channel mode) so I put them in 1 and 3 (Dual Chanell also). My system works fine now, cooling is excelent so I tried BF2. MAAAAAN!!!!! 2 hour gameplay at Medium settings....so I got brave and put it to High......WOW another 2 hours of gameplay. It was something like 2 o'clock in the morning and I had to get some sleep befor work but I can't wait to get back home.

What I wanna say is that I tried every possible solution, crack, patch, and all other stuff out there to solve this, but simple "out-in" worked for me. I know that thin layer of dust can occur on connectors but I never thought that it could be a reason for errors.

I hope my example will help some of you guys.

Best regards,

R.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 16-10-2005, 17:23
myles myles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SA
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
myles is on a distinguished road
Found a way

Ok, this is what i did.
Have the original game installed, everything (.exe and .dll).
Exit any CD/DVD emulators.
Install the upgrade (e.g. v1.03).
Enable the CD/DVD emulator.
Load the Mini-image in the emulator.
Run the game!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-11-2005, 18:14
fattony fattony is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fattony is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by myles
Ok, this is what i did.
Have the original game installed, everything (.exe and .dll).
Exit any CD/DVD emulators.
Install the upgrade (e.g. v1.03).
Enable the CD/DVD emulator.
Load the Mini-image in the emulator.
Run the game!
It didn't work for me It tells me that I've got an emulator running.

EDIT: Found this topic and it helped!

Last edited by fattony; 03-11-2005 at 18:25.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-11-2005, 03:58
bۮMK bۮMK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Abbetsville
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bۮMK is on a distinguished road
If you have 1gig of RAM and have your page file disabled, you may find that BF2 actually req 1.3gig of memory and with the page file disabled, this will cause a system crash/memeory failure...
__________________
$10* says you can't decrypt this:
?!jdzj&uw)npm-wq26x~:NOPCFI[\]Pvt}?Vmqrv~pfms?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-05-2008, 20:10
penkis88 penkis88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: queensland
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
penkis88 is on a distinguished road
os restiction

i am usin vista 32 bit and wen i go to play online and just bout in the map it disconnects me and it says there is a os restiction how do i ova come that problem????
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-05-2008, 22:54
GLH's Avatar
GLH GLH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 4,727
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GLH is on a distinguished road
You have to start the game with administrator-rights.
__________________
Please read the FileForums [URL="http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=54193"]BOARD RULES[/URL] and [URL="http://www.fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=73906"]FAQs[/URL].

This post may not be reproduced without prior written permission.
Copyright (c) 2000-2008 All rights reserved to makes me feel special. :-)
[COLOR=black]
[/COLOR]
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-05-2008, 15:23
penkis88 penkis88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: queensland
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
penkis88 is on a distinguished road
where bouts do u go to start that from GLH....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Vietnam 1.21 server crash secathor PC Games 0 09-04-2005 14:14
Star Wars Battlefront Desktop CRASH Nikeless PC Games 8 06-10-2004 07:39
Bf 1942 - Crash to desktop after changing servers? IronMan PC Games 10 16-08-2003 03:48
Sims Deluxe with Alcohol Crash to Desktop Kusaywa PC Games 4 26-05-2003 10:52
Crash Bash codes that work using a Game Enhancer US/NTSC PSXJunkster PSX Games 1 16-01-2001 17:50



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com