FileForums

FileForums (//fileforums.com/index.php)
-   PC Games - Frequently Asked Questions (//fileforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Securom 7 Workarounds. (//fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=74072)

DABhand 07-12-2005 13:13

Securom 7 Workarounds.
 
We could post how we setup our systems to workaround the securom 7 protection.

Here is my step by step.


Heres is how I got Crime Life and Path of Neo to work.


1. First of all I made sure my virtual drives are first in the drive letter chain. I.e. virtual drive first, then dvd-rw next. To do this, I went to my control panel and into administrative tools then to computer management.

In here I went to Disc Management on the left list, here it shows all your HD's and CD/DVD's drives also. You will notice a small square on the left of each drive, if you right click it you can change the drive letters.

Note: Dont try with hard disks you will screw things up, just CD/DVD's and Virtual Drives.

First I changed my real drive/s to another drive letter. So it leaves its old letter available for the virtual drive/s.

Second changed virtual drives letter to available lowest letters, then third did the same again with the real drives to the lowest. This makes your virtual drives first in the chain and real 2nd. This is important for me and possibly for you.

2. Mounted image with DT4, (when I installed DT4 I changed bus names while installing). You will see this option.

3. After mounting image, I went back as if im mounting an image and went to Set Drive Parameters instead, and changed the 3 top names at the top. Namely Vendor, Model and Revision.

4. Enabled all emulation on DT4.

5. Closed DT4 from taskbar saying yes to keep emulation

6. Disabled my real DVD-rw drive in the device manager, didnt have to unplug it. (on a side note this works for SF also). If you dont know how to do this, right click My Computer and goto properties, then to hardware tab, then to device manager, open up the cd/dvd drives in the list and right click your real drive/s and choose disable (not uninstall).

7. Played the game.


I havent used Sr7Stop since it wont work with DT4, and I havent used any other hiding programs like Anti-Blaxx etc.

Joe Forster/STA 09-12-2005 11:20

I think the FAQ covers all steps, except for step #1. I'll add it to the FAQ soon, with the usual "some say" prefix for unconfirmed ideas. ;)

wooper 28-12-2006 02:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by DABhand (Post 304665)
3. After mounting image, I went back as if im mounting an image and went to Set Drive Parameters instead, and changed the 3 top names at the top. Namely Vendor, Model and Revision.

when you do this the image automaticly unmount so how are you going to do this?

Joe Forster/STA 28-12-2006 04:14

You do this only once, after the installation and before mounting anything.

TippeX 28-12-2006 04:37

perhaps we should also record the securom versions this worked against, the ones dab stated are pretty old i think however, so the tricks mightn't work with the new securom (7.30.something)

lipelliot 05-08-2008 14:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by DABhand (Post 304665)

2. Mounted image with DT4, (when I installed DT4 I changed bus names while installing). You will see this option.

3. After mounting image, I went back as if im mounting an image and went to Set Drive Parameters instead, and changed the 3 top names at the top. Namely Vendor, Model and Revision.

i've just been trying to do this, so i'm glad to find a post related to this, albeit 2 years old. does this simple method still work?

assuming it does, can you elaborate on steps 2 and 3? Daemon 4 is already installed on my system, but i haven't changed and bus names, how would i go about doing that now? also, what did you change the Vendor, Model and Revision to? why?

TippeX 05-08-2008 15:19

doesn't seem to work on newer versions..
as for changing the vendor, model, revision (which doesn't there doesnt seem to be any point to... because daemon tools / alcohol randomize them on boot anyway)... right click the daemon tools icon in the systray.. and select the drive (as if you were about to use the 'mount' menu item.. instead of doing that select the 'set drive parameters' one), on my pc this required a reboot for the changes to be made..

Blazkowicz 05-08-2008 22:41

It does have a point TippeX ;)

TippeX 06-08-2008 07:37

it does? mine seems to randomize the information anyway everytime its booted.. weird

Blazkowicz 06-08-2008 10:05

You only have to checkout DT's customer forum (also German part) ;)

TippeX 06-08-2008 11:25

my german isnt super :)

WaltonSimons 03-08-2010 07:45

There is only one way against Securom... CRACK THE B****.

Cowsheep 03-08-2010 08:20

I tried this sometimes ago, harder than i thought. Use search function for finding my old thread.
The version was 7.34 (2007), i never took a look at newer ones.

GlobalWarning 29-11-2010 04:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cowsheep (Post 387211)
I tried this sometimes ago, harder than i thought. Use search function for finding my old thread.
The version was 7.34 (2007), i never took a look at newer ones.

Just did a quick search but couldn't find it. Do you have a direct link? Would be interesting to see some changes since I am tired of all those boring Browsergames

Cowsheep 07-12-2010 13:11

http://fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=88272

Meanwhile it works, but only on my pc and with only 15 fps to 160fps compared to unprotected exe.
I missed 3 XORed antidumps in highmem area all the time.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com