FileForums

FileForums (//fileforums.com/index.php)
-   Conversion Tutorials (//fileforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55)
-   -   INNO TUTORIAL - Using Unicode and ANSI Versions of INNO Setup (//fileforums.com/showthread.php?t=92407)

REV0 21-11-2011 06:51

INNO TUTORIAL - Using Unicode and ANSI Versions of INNO Setup
 
Allright, i'm opening this thread because there are people who's asking 'how to ansi version of INNO' to prevent this question here's the tutorial for ya.

A) Unicode Version of INNO Setup

*The version which dominate conversions thanks to yener. The current DVD conversions use Unicode versions of INNO Setup mainly because of the language and foreign character support. Most of the threads have information about the version of INNO. If there's none, better ask in the thread.

1. Go to their page first:

Code:

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isdl.php#stable
2. Download 'isetup-5.5.2-unicode.exe'

3. Install the setup, during the setup, select the language, select the installation folder etc.

4. Installation will complete and you can use INNO Setup directly.

No matter what you'll do, you will use Unicode type of INNO now. TO be sure if it's Unicode or not check the bar:

http://img687.imageshack.us/img687/9312/capturelik.png

Side Notes:

If you get TGUID errors in compiling, this means you're not using Unicode version of INNO.

B) ANSI Version of INNO Setup

*Most of the old INNO Setup conversion uses ANSI version of INNO, if thread didnt say it and if it's old one, it's probably ANSI of INNO Setup.

1. Go to their page first:

Code:

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isdl.php#stable
2. Download the latest version of INNO:

http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/3242/capturecfjh.png

3. Install the setup, during the setup, select the language, select the installation folder etc.

During the install you will see optional install about a ISPP add-on. Install it also.

4. Installation will complete and you can use INNO Setup directly.

No matter what you'll do, you will use ANSI type of INNO now. TO be sure if it's ANSI or not check the bar:

http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/774/wdaw.png

If you see (a) this means it's ANSI version.

Conversion makers can use this info in their conversion threads to prevent ANSI related questions. (Don't copy whole thread just give the link of it)


CHANGELOG:

11.29.12 - Updated Unicode INNO's setup version in it's site.

pakrat2k2 21-11-2011 18:32

Nice job REV0, sure it will lessen alot of questions regarding which version to use, but only IF those who are posting the conversions, mention the fact you need ansi version of isso to properly run the script. We have users from countires that use the Unicode version so their language displays properly for them, but as long as the translation for their language is included, inno will switch to it automatically for them.

REV0 22-11-2011 04:38

english is not my native language however i'm using everything in english much proper and easy work to translate to my language. Well, this is personal choise anyway

pakrat2k2 22-11-2011 19:26

justa point that almost all the conversions posted here use the ANSI version of INNO, and IF you use unicode version it will pop-up errors during compiling of most scripts. The fact is that there are differences in the way things are written for each version, & what works in the ansi version will not work in the unicode version without the code being re-written.

seventhorama 10-12-2011 08:20

any tutorial in getting the registry data from dvd9 installer?

i want to put it (registry data in registry section) in my innosetup, so patcher/updater works fine with my installer (also save my serial key)

pakrat2k2 10-12-2011 20:59

use reg edit to get the entries for your game.. usually under HKLM ( HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.SOFTWARE.Gamename) etc ... for some reason my keyboard is not entering backslash, brackets... you get the idea.

seventhorama 11-12-2011 23:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 (Post 399772)
use reg edit to get the entries for your game.. usually under HKLM ( HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.SOFTWARE.Gamename) etc ... for some reason my keyboard is not entering backslash, brackets... you get the idea.

i've been working with the registry yesterday and still confuse with several things

1. when do we use unisdeletekey and unisdeletekeyifempty?
when i use unisdeletekeyifempty, somehow the registry wont show up (not installed in registry)

2. how do i insert hexadecimal value (binary) in inno? do i need to convert it first? because mine shows different registry in binary section than the original ones.

3. any solution to convert hexadecimal value (binary) easier? like value "0x00000013 (19)" in inno setup? (if i open in notepad, it shows "Language"=dword:00000013)

4. how to make checklist option, so i can choose what i want to install ?(for several games in one installer)

pakrat2k2 12-12-2011 18:18

#1) most of what your asking is in inno program itself, under help.
#2) you dont convert it.. its entered as valuedata binary {{13}} the 2 {{ are necessary, otherwise it gives oput error.
I'll have to look thru a few scripts to see how to enter it exactly, but that will get you started anyways.

#3 NOT needed as above.

#4 that is easier with cdmenucreator, grumpy is the one who'se posted those before look up a few of his topics.

seventhorama 16-12-2011 23:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 (Post 399813)
#1) most of what your asking is in inno program itself, under help.
#2) you dont convert it.. its entered as valuedata binary {{13}} the 2 {{ are necessary, otherwise it gives oput error.
I'll have to look thru a few scripts to see how to enter it exactly, but that will get you started anyways.

#3 NOT needed as above.

#4 that is easier with cdmenucreator, grumpy is the one who'se posted those before look up a few of his topics.

thx for the help pakrat :D

i want to ask again, how can i put a command in desktop icon, such as "-window" in target path? so the desktop icon, launch the game in windows mode

pakrat2k2 17-12-2011 10:47

in inno help under setup section [ICONS] read till you see parameters, its in 2 sections but you put the commands together, seperated by ; like below.

[icons]
Name: "{commondesktop}\My Program"; Parameters: "-window"

seventhorama 18-12-2011 21:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 (Post 399928)
in inno help under setup section [ICONS] read till you see parameters, its in 2 sections but you put the commands together, seperated by ; like below.

[icons]
Name: "{commondesktop}\My Program"; Parameters: "-window"

thx mate :D

seventhorama 30-12-2011 14:42

1. i have edit some script and try to make install, unsintall button in my autorun installer (and change install button to "play" button after instalation)

how can i make it? the only working button is install (play and uninstall doesnt seem to work)

2. can i add more than 2 sources in inno setup (for example the main installation folder and one in my document folder)?

3. can i make two instalation process in innosetup? 1 in the main folder and 1 again in my document (with my document in silent installation mode) without put the "other" process in run section?

pakrat2k2 30-12-2011 15:22

go look at the witcher 2 use that script as a starting point.

1. you just change the reg entries for your game in the autorun.iss script & game's.iss script. change for the games exe & whatever else you want. the pictures for the game go in the wizard_res folder.

2. again its in the help for inno, under {commondocs}.. that will lead to your my documents folder on your pc.

3. its not 2 install processes, one process that takes the information for the game + {commondocs} / my documents and archives them all into the setup.

seventhorama 30-12-2011 21:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by pakrat2k2 (Post 400074)
go look at the witcher 2 use that script as a starting point.

1. you just change the reg entries for your game in the autorun.iss script & game's.iss script. change for the games exe & whatever else you want. the pictures for the game go in the wizard_res folder.

2. again its in the help for inno, under {commondocs}.. that will lead to your my documents folder on your pc.

3. its not 2 install processes, one process that takes the information for the game + {commondocs} / my documents and archives them all into the setup.

now play and uninstall button shows after installation :D

but it still have some problem

when i click play button in autorun menu, it shows an error "The system cannot find the file specified: game.exe"

i have change the executable in the script, but it still shows this error msg

and when i click uninstall button, nothing happens
but when i click unins000.exe in the main installation folder, the uninstaller works well

any solutions?

pakrat2k2 30-12-2011 22:06

upload the script ( include ALL the files, for the script to run, NOT the game files ) here & i'll take a look thru it, & point out any errors for you to look at.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2018, FileForums @ https://fileforums.com