CloneCD/DVD   -   BlindWrite   -   1Click DVD Copy   -   AnyDVD
DAEMON Tools   -   CureROM -   Pr0t.St0p   -   SD4 Hider/Blocker
GameCopyWorld   -   ConsoleCopyWorld   -   CD Media World   -   CoverTarget   -   LinkWorld

Go Back   FileForums > Games > General Gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20-11-2007, 09:45
enigma09 enigma09 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: dhaka
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
enigma09 is on a distinguished road
Gears of War crashes again and again!!

My pc:
Intel Pentium 4 : 3ghz (2 MB cash)
RAm: 1 GB
HDD(160gb)
PCI: MSI (NVIdia 256 )(new driver installed)

when i play that game, after 10 or 15 minute my game crashes.
Please help me....

N.B: wargame-g4wlive.exe error. "this message come to my screen"
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20-11-2007, 17:18
BarryB BarryB is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: In a House
Posts: 1,983
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BarryB is on a distinguished road
Are you using the original EXE file or a crack? If using a crack try the original EXE file and see if it does the same thing.

Do any other games crash on your PC after more than 10-15 minutes? Check cooling of PC and graphics card, it might be getting hot inside the case or the card might be getting too hot!

Latest nvidia drivers are the 169.09 BETAS, have you tried these?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-11-2007, 05:52
smeagolinator666 smeagolinator666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: On Earth
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
smeagolinator666 is on a distinguished road
Mine did the same even with the original...damn microsoft cant do anything right
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-11-2007, 15:38
BarryB BarryB is offline
Die Hard Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: In a House
Posts: 1,983
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BarryB is on a distinguished road
I played it on a mates new system and it worked a treat, but with so many software/hardware configurations it's difficult to pinpoint the problem!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-11-2007, 17:16
DABhand DABhand is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Near my PC
Posts: 5,411
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
DABhand is on a distinguished road
For me it was setting the sound settings a bit lower, not using full hardware acceleration. Then GoW worked smoothly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-11-2007, 00:05
riiaku riiaku is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
riiaku is on a distinguished road
Need help

can someone please go into their warengine.ini file and please tell me what it says under fullscreenmovie cause i deleted those 4 lines and then the 5th line, can someone please tell me everything it says underneath fullscreenmovie.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-11-2007, 07:09
Grumpy's Avatar
Grumpy Grumpy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,757
Thanks: 185
Thanked 205 Times in 121 Posts
Grumpy is on a distinguished road
@riiaku
Quote:
can someone please go into their warengine.ini file
The file is on your ORIGINAL DISC!! Do NOT ask for orginal files!!

Read the Forum Rules!
__________________
Can't find a Game Conversion? Check the 'Conversion INDEX'
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-11-2007, 22:34
mckay's Avatar
mckay mckay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toledo
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mckay is on a distinguished road
http://gearsofwarforum.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=61
__________________
[FONT="Impact"][SIGPIC]XP Pro/Vista RC2 5744
P4/3.4/
Seagate 160GB 7200 HDD
Asus P5GD2 Deluxe MB
2GB-DDR2 SDRAM
GeForce 6600/256
SB Audigy 2 6.1[/SIGPIC][/FONT]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2007, 08:43
nateracer85 nateracer85 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: cornwall
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
nateracer85 is on a distinguished road
I have a solution and it F***N Works for me! If you can run gears of war for the pc and you can access the menu. Heres what to do:

Go straight to options and video options.

Change full screen to OFF

Wait for the error box to appear.

DO NOT click on it, simply alt + TAB to the game window again.

Now change the fullscreen back to ON

Now play and enjoy! Just ignore that error box.

When you finnish just end the game.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-12-2007, 10:57
DiggityDoggie DiggityDoggie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DiggityDoggie is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up awesome!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nateracer85 View Post
I have a solution and it F***N Works for me! If you can run gears of war for the pc and you can access the menu. Heres what to do:

Go straight to options and video options.

Change full screen to OFF

Wait for the error box to appear.

DO NOT click on it, simply alt + TAB to the game window again.

Now change the fullscreen back to ON

Now play and enjoy! Just ignore that error box.

When you finnish just end the game.


Nateracer I just registered to tell you that you are a genius man! bravo! good work!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27-12-2007, 18:10
mckay's Avatar
mckay mckay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toledo
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mckay is on a distinguished road
Just to add also anyone running Vista and GoW who are experiencing the crash to the desktop and "Gears of War has stopped working " message.

found this from KingMoffSOH at GearsofWarForum.net

"i just bought Gears of War for pc and when it loaded after about 30 seconds it crashed with windows trying to find the problem. it looks like its a major problem for many. anyway after a few hours looking through post after post i managed to get the game running and not crash at all. im using vista ultimate 32 bit. hope this helps others.
goto your Gears of War folder
doubleclick binaries and scroll down the page till you find ' Startup '
send Startup to desktop
doubleclick it and when the game loads goto the Live account setup or login to your Live account and when your in install the Live update, as you would have found before you didnt have time to install the update.
run the install and then start the game using the Startup icon you created on your decktop, the game will start to load in a window but when it gets going just alt/enter to maximise screen.
thats the way i sorted the problem and the game runs brilliant. maybe the post has been shown before or something similar but i hope this helps. "
__________________
[FONT="Impact"][SIGPIC]XP Pro/Vista RC2 5744
P4/3.4/
Seagate 160GB 7200 HDD
Asus P5GD2 Deluxe MB
2GB-DDR2 SDRAM
GeForce 6600/256
SB Audigy 2 6.1[/SIGPIC][/FONT]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2010, FileForums @ http://fileforums.com