GameCopyWorld   -   ConsoleCopyWorld   -   CD Media World   -   CoverTarget   -   LinkWorld

Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games > PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27-09-2006, 13:28
!HaGaR!'s Avatar
!HaGaR! !HaGaR! is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 204
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
!HaGaR!
ParaWorld (DVD9 to 1x CD-R & 1x DVD5) OR (DVD9 to 1 DVD5)

ParaWorld (DVD9 to 1x CD-R & 1x DVD5)
Protection used: Tages.

1) Create 2 Temp folders on your harddrive.
Name these folders CD1 and CD2.

CD1:
2) Copy the following files and folders to the CD1 folder:

autorun.inf
data1.cab
data1.hdr
data2.cab
engine32.cab
layout.bin
Liesmich.txt
PW.ico
PWAutoRun.exe
pwautorun.txt
ReadMe.txt
setup.exe
setup.ibt
setup.ini
Support [folder]

CD2:
3) Copy the following files to the CD2 folder:

autorun.inf
data1.cab
data1.hdr
data3.cab
data4.cab
data5.cab
data6.cab
data7.cab
data8.cab
engine32.cab
layout.bin
Liesmich.txt
PW.ico
PWAutoRun.exe
pwautorun.txt
ReadMe.txt
setup.exe
setup.ibt
setup.ini
Support [folder]


4) Create another folder/s for any Updates, Serial, Patches and or Cracks etc. (Create these

folders in the CD1 or/and CD2 folder.)
NOTE: Name this/these folder/s whatever you want.

5) Burn the contents of the CD1 folder to a CD-R (700MB) with the Label: PARAWORLD
6) Burn the contents of the CD2 folder to a DVD5 (4500MB) with the Label: PARAWORLD

Installation will run fine, prompting disc 2 after some seconds of installing.

Note: Steps are "stolen" from Grumpy´s Just Cause Conversion ;-D. Just added the filestructure and changed some labelnames ^^

Last edited by !HaGaR!; 27-09-2006 at 14:06.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27-09-2006, 18:09
Timeless Timeless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: GFP
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Timeless is on a distinguished road
Addition:
ParaWorld (DVD9 to one DVD5)

1. Create one temporary folder.
2. Copy entire content of DVD to temporary folder except data7.cab and data8.cab.
3. Create folders for latest cracks and updates in temporary folder.
4. Burn temporary folder content to DVD5 with the label PARAWORLD.

English installation procedure works fine this way, but I haven't tested german procedure, it is possible that those two cabinets contain german localized files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-09-2006, 15:59
Schwarznase Schwarznase is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet der Affen
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Schwarznase is on a distinguished road
Talking DVD9 2 DVD5 (German Language Files)

1. Copy all the contents form the DVD to a temporary folder.
2. Get the tiny tool "I6COMP.EXE" and copy it to the temporary folder.
3. Enter at the command line: "i6comp d -d data1.hdr Data\Locale\UK\*.*" (ofcourse w/o the quotation marks!).
4. Be VERY patient - the whole process will take a VERY looong time (on my FX-60 with 2 GB RAM it took about 6 hours!!!).
5. Edit the SETUP.INI like this:

[Startup]
EnableLangDlg=N

...

[Languages]
Default=0x0007
Count=1
key0=0x0007

6. Delete I6COMP.EXE.
7. Create an image using the label PARAWORLD, including any cracks or serials. The size of the image should be around 3,2 GB.
8. Burn or mount the image, install and play.

To get an English version you may enter "i6comp d -d data1.hdr Data\Locale\DE\*.*" and you'll have to change all 0x0007 to 0x0009 in the SETUP.INI - but this is completely untested!

--- Now in German / jetzt auf Deutsch

1. Alle Dateien von der DVD / aus dem Image in einen Ordner kopieren.
2. Das Tool I6COMP.EXE besorgen und auch in den Ordner kopieren.
3. In der Kommandozeile eingeben: "i6comp d -d data1.hdr Data\Locale\UK\*.*" (natürlich ohne Anführungszeichen!)
4. Warten! - Und das meine ich wörtlich, es dauert verdammt lange (auf meinem FX-60 mit 2 GB RAM hat es fast 6 Stunden gedauert!).
5. Die SETUP.INI so verändern:

[Startup]
EnableLangDlg=N

...

[Languages]
Default=0x0007
Count=1
key0=0x0007

6. I6COMP.EXE kann gelöscht werden.
7. Ein Image mit dem Label PARAWORLD erstellen und dabei gleich die Cracks und die Seriennummer mit beifügen. Das Image sollte ungefähr 3.2 GB haben, wenn alles richtig gemacht wurde.
8. Das Image brennen oder per DAEMON TOOLS mounten, installieren und spielen.

Für eine Englisch Version gibt man (theoretisch) ein "i6comp d -d data1.hdr Data\Locale\DE\*.*", außerdem muß jede 0x0007 in der SETUP.INI in eine 0x0009 geändert werden - aber das habe ich alles nicht getestet!

Best regards / Liebe Grüße

Eure Schwarznase

Last edited by Schwarznase; 01-10-2006 at 10:42.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2006, 10:54
jevi jevi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: German
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jevi
@ Schwarznase

What do I wrong?

I got the message:

"InstallShield 6.x Cabinet Util
Version 0.2 -] f0SSiL & Moralc 2000 [-

Could not open data1.hdr"

Wrong programm?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2006, 11:11
Schwarznase Schwarznase is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet der Affen
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Schwarznase is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jevi View Post
@ Schwarznase

What do I wrong?

I got the message:

"InstallShield 6.x Cabinet Util
Version 0.2 -] f0SSiL & Moralc 2000 [-

Could not open data1.hdr"

Wrong programm?
You got the right program version. Don't know what's wrong. You have to copy ALL files from the DVD to a temporary folder and also copy i6comp.exe into that folder. Then it should work ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2006, 11:15
jevi jevi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: German
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jevi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwarznase View Post
You got the right program version. Don't know what's wrong. You have to copy ALL files from the DVD to a temporary folder and also copy i6comp.exe into that folder. Then it should work ...

Hehe... I copyed all files in a new folder called "PARAWORLD" and copyed the i6comp.exe in this folder. Damn I do not know what´s wrong...

EDIT: I tested your methode now on a scond XP PC with the same result. It seems for me that I do nothing wrong. Maybe there is a mistake in your methode? Can smoeone else test it and say if it works?...

Last edited by jevi; 01-10-2006 at 12:35.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2006, 12:49
Schwarznase Schwarznase is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet der Affen
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Schwarznase is on a distinguished road
Write protected? / Schreibschutz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jevi View Post
Hehe... I copyed all files in a new folder called "PARAWORLD" and copyed the i6comp.exe in this folder. Damn I do not know what´s wrong...

EDIT: I tested your methode now on a scond XP PC with the same result. It seems for me that I do nothing wrong. Maybe there is a mistake in your methode? Can smoeone else test it and say if it works?...
Maybe you have to remove the write protection from the files? I don't know. My method works - I got feedback from Milka and he is doing fine (after I corrected a typo in my instructions...).

--- German /Deutsch

Vielleicht sind die ganzen Files nach dem Kopieren noch schreibgeschützt, keine Ahnung was Du da anstellst.

Das haut 1000%ig hin, da Milka mir geschrieben hat, daß es bei ihm klappt (er hatte auch zum Anfang Probleme, aber wegen eines Tippfehlers von mir in der Anleitung, den ich mittlerweile berichtigt habe...).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2006, 15:21
Milka Milka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Milka is on a distinguished road
Hi I bins once more. Therefore after you changed that it<A[it|he]> has deleted with me everything. Now I had after 6 hours and that one shouts full and aborted. Started after that once the InstallInstall|install and also everything works to the middle then mistake and that comes was itwar's|wars.

I therefore everything once more of in front and so deleted to those ones image so 3,2 GB was large.groß|gross And then again attempts because it<A[it|he]> puts out only in UK. However came also there then the mistakeFehler|fehler InstallInstall|install is aborted because of mistake.

Now the data4.cab of another 113 MBS is largegroß|gross and the data5.cab of another 5 MBS largegroß|gross. It<A[It|He]> made then also still the data6.cab smaller.

I have then the Data6.cab there again again simply once druebergespielt and see the Install in German funzt.

Image is to 3.31 with me now GB large.

Therefore must put out at that UK something are put out what isInstall|install still needed to Install Deutsch.

i6comp d -d data1.hdr Data\Locale\UK\video\*.*]

I did then that once and InstallInstall|install hits<A[hits|works]> in a super way in German. Therefore that suffices for putting out the videos fully and very it only 10 min lasts.

Image is after that great TO 3,06 GB.
---------------------------------
Hi ich bins nochmal. Also nachdem du ja das geändert hast hat er bei mir alles gelöscht. Nun hatte ich nach 6 Stunden die schnauze voll und abgebrochen. Danach mal den install gestartet und haut auch alles hin bis zur Mitte dann kommt Fehler und das wars.

Ich also alles nochmal von vorne und so gelöscht bis die Image so 3,2 GB gross war. Und dann wieder versucht weil er löscht ja nur in UK. Aber auch da kam dann der fehler install wird wegen Fehler abgebrochen.

Nun ist die data4.cab noch 113 MB gross und die data5.cab noch 5 MB gross. Er hat dann auch noch die data6.cab kleiner gemacht.

Ich habe dann einfach mal die Data6.cab wieder neu drübergespielt und siehe da der Install auf Deutsch funzt.

Image ist bei mir nun 3.31 GB gross.

Also muss ja bei dem löschen UK irgedwas gelöscht werden was zu install Deutsch noch gebraucht wird.
-------------

i6comp d -d data1.hdr Data\Locale\UK\video\*.*

Habe ich dann mal das gemacht und install haut super hin auf Deutsch. Also reicht es voll und ganz die Videos zu löschen das dauert nur 10 min.

Image ist danach 3,06 GB gross
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-10-2006, 04:07
Myrmiand Myrmiand is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: germany
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Myrmiand is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwarznase View Post
3. Enter at the command line: "i6comp d -d data1.hdr Data\Locale\UK\*.*" (ofcourse w/o the quotation marks!).

--- Now in German / jetzt auf Deutsch

3. In der Kommandozeile eingeben: "i6comp d -d data1.hdr Data\Locale\UK\*.*" (natürlich ohne Anführungszeichen!)
can anyone explain how to use this i6comp.exe? where is the command line? (i think i know where it should be but...



there is no command line, is it?)

pls help me ^^

--- Now in German / jetzt auf Deutsch

kann mir jemand erklären, wie ich mit der i6comp.exe umgehen soll? wo is die kommandozeile? (ich denke, ich weiß, wo sie sein sollte aber...



da is keine kommandozeile, oder?

bitte helft mir ^^
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-10-2006, 07:07
Schwarznase Schwarznase is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet der Affen
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Schwarznase is on a distinguished road
Wink Your command line ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrmiand View Post
can anyone explain how to use this i6comp.exe? where is the command line? (i think i know where it should be but...



there is no command line, is it?)

pls help me ^^

--- Now in German / jetzt auf Deutsch

kann mir jemand erklären, wie ich mit der i6comp.exe umgehen soll? wo is die kommandozeile? (ich denke, ich weiß, wo sie sein sollte aber...



da is keine kommandozeile, oder?

bitte helft mir ^^

Obviously you do NOT know where the command line should be or what a command line is

Either use [START\PROGRAMME\ZUBEHÖR\EINGABEAUFFORDERUNG] or

[START\AUSFÜHREN] and there you enter "CMD" (w/o quotation marks!). Then you'll have to go to your directory where I6COMP.EXE and all PARAWORLD files are and off you go!

PM me, if you still have any probs...

--- German /Deutsch

Offensichtlich weißt Du NICHT, wo die Kommandozeile sein sollte bzw. was das überhaupt ist - das ist der Nachteil wenn man nur XP ein wenig kennt und nicht damals schon zu DOS-Zeiten mit Computern zu tun hatte und sich dann über die ganzen Bestriebssysteme "hochgearbeitet" hat

Also entweder über [START\PROGRAMME\ZUBEHÖR\EINGABEAUFFORDERUNG] oder

[START\AUSFÜHREN] und dort dann "CMD" eingeben (OHNE Anführungszeichen!). Dann noch zum Verzeichnis mit I6COMP.EXE und den PARAWORLD-Files navigieren (per CD-Befehl) und los geht's.

Schick mir ne PM, falls es noch Probleme gibt...

Schwarznase
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-10-2006, 13:47
Myrmiand Myrmiand is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: germany
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Myrmiand is on a distinguished road
ok sorry, looks like i mistook something. of course do i know cmd, i use it from time to time but i couldn't implicate cmd with my i6cmp.exe-problem.
thank you for your help, now it deletes the needless files
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25-10-2006, 08:45
sylvio sylvio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hungary
Posts: 131
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
sylvio
I need ONLY the English language, so I cut DATA8.CAB, get only the first
143Megs of the file. With this file I burned to a DVD5 and works fine.
(simple use a COPY command from your DVD Media and stop after a short
time, some seconds after you make the COPY command. This is the
simplest part for me to get the DVD under 4,7Gigs).
DATA7.CAB and DATA8.CAB NOT needed (as informed above latest mess..)
IF you need the GERMAN parts, unpack/see the videos/scene-movies...
Delete as you want with Icomp (DON'T forget, this working is a long time).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INDEX - CD2DVD Conversion Index **UPDATED: 10-07-2014** Grumpy PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 35 10-07-2014 19:04
Silver Fall, Can anyone do DVD9 to DVD5. chirawatf PC Games 5 29-12-2006 20:27
Phantasy Star Universe (DVD9 to 2 DVD5 OR DVD9 to 1 DVD5) Heretic666 PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 6 26-12-2006 06:28
Splinter Cell: Double Agent, DVD9 to DVD5 Faux Carnival PC Games 2 16-11-2006 10:34



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2010, FileForums @ http://fileforums.com