Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46  
Old 11-12-2005, 10:24
bob58 bob58 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bob58 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by rax369
The only I think I wonder, is why nobody in GCW test the stuff released before posting it. I mean, would be a good idea doing that and will avoid problems for uploading there useless stuff.

In that mini image u cannt even C its contents, so may be what lots of people R saying around the net is right. That mini image is corrupted. But in the other hand there is the possibility that obviously that's just another FAKE!

Hopefully a REAL mini image will be released soon. And only may be... coz' this ****!Ng protection (SF) is beign a really pain in the A55
moreover we could find a fake no-cd patch with a Trojan
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #47  
Old 11-12-2005, 14:28
spybart spybart is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
spybart is on a distinguished road
Is it possible to disable your CD drives from the BIOS instead of disconnecting them and be able to play the game that way?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-12-2005, 15:22
rax369 rax369 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: My House
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rax369 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by spybart
Is it possible to disable your CD drives from the BIOS instead of disconnecting them and be able to play the game that way?
I already tried that, but not even doing that u'll have luck (try it if u want, may be u'll be the lucky guy of the block).

Coz' in mine that didnt work. It's impressive. If not even the BIOS is detecting the IDE Devices @ boot time, why the hell this ****!ng protection doesnt run the game.

Definitely this protection is being a pain in the ass even for recognized gurus out there, since no consistent solution to this annoying step (unhooking the cables) has been found/released yet.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-12-2005, 21:37
Anti669 Anti669 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Anti669 is on a distinguished road
You can disable it in the device manager IF you have no hard drives on the same IDE controller (eg if you have a SATA HDD) - Disabling the drive doesn't work, but disabling the IDE controller to which it's connected will.

Also, if you're having trouble getting it working, make sure you're using the right CD key... I think the European DVD version and the US 3CD version require different keys.

On a related note... Starforce protection is also preventing a gore patch for the European version. Outside the US, dismemberment is removed from the game, and the difference is in the game exe. But Starforce prevents you from changing the exe. I've got the US exe, but until I have the US versions of...
-The Starforce exe
-The Starforce dll
-The CD key
-An image/mini-image of the US play disc
...I can't work this out.

PS. With my IDE controller disabled, the DVD image mounted in DT4 with NO emulation, and NO Starforce blockers running, the game starts fine.

Last edited by Anti669; 11-12-2005 at 21:52.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-12-2005, 22:11
Grumpy's Avatar
Grumpy Grumpy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,183
Thanks: 608
Thanked 955 Times in 423 Posts
Grumpy is on a distinguished road
@Anti669
Quote:
make sure you're using the right CD key
You should be using the CDkey that came with your original game!?
Please dont discuss CD Keys here, asking for CD keys is against forum rules, and technically this is what you are asking for but in a round about way!
__________________
Can't find a Game Conversion? Check the 'Conversion INDEX'
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11-12-2005, 22:22
Anti669 Anti669 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Anti669 is on a distinguished road
Sorry... Not asking for one - as I said, I've got the game working fine.

Just thought I'd mention it, as it's something that came up while trying to enable gore in the EU version.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-12-2005, 22:49
Grumpy's Avatar
Grumpy Grumpy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,183
Thanks: 608
Thanked 955 Times in 423 Posts
Grumpy is on a distinguished road
When I find out a game is edited, I return it to the shop and tell them exactly why I am returning it. I tell them it is an edited version and as an adult I expected a game that is not edited.
I then contact a friend in the US and he purchases the game for me and posts it over. Yes it takes longer to get the game but at least I end up with the 'full' game as it was meant to be.
Until Australia changes some gaming laws, and brings in an 18+ classification then we are always going to get edited games.
Did you realize that Halflife 2 was very nearly stopped from being released here! This is because most other country have a 17+ rating on it and our rating system only caters for 15+. So if a game is not suitable for under 15 year olds then it wont be released.
Australia may be a great country in a lot of ways but we are very behind in some things.

P.S: I also have a good friend who owns the local game shop here and he can also import games from the US for me, but in most cases it is actually cheaper for me to buy them from my friend in the US. And yes I do realize I can buy it over the net (like ebay) but if you have friend in other countries you may as well make the best of it.
__________________
Can't find a Game Conversion? Check the 'Conversion INDEX'
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-12-2005, 22:58
Anti669 Anti669 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Anti669 is on a distinguished road
It's a real pain in the ass, I know... we really need an 18+ rating over here.

What I don't understand though, is that Two Thrones uses exacly the same animations as Warrior Within, yet that didn't get censored. I wonder whether the version reviewed by the ratings board was even the censored... I can see absolutely nothing in the edited version to justify a MA15+ rating.

But banning Half-Life 2?? That's just insanity...
I actually read some guy complaining that it was unsuitable for his eight-year-old kid, not because of the violence, but because of the "sexual innuendo". Claimed "Alyx is dressed indecently, and she kept staring at Gordon's crotch" .
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12-12-2005, 06:26
Joe Forster/STA's Avatar
Joe Forster/STA Joe Forster/STA is offline
Senior forum member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hungary
Posts: 9,406
Thanks: 6
Thanked 166 Times in 103 Posts
Joe Forster/STA is on a distinguished road
Poor guy, with the Half-Life 2 sexual reference problem... I think an eight-year old boy knows much more about sex already than his father does. Kids today, eh!
__________________
Joe Forster/STA
For more information, see the FileForums forum rules and the PC Games forum FAQ!
Don't contact me via E-mail or PM to ask for help with anything other than patches (or software in general) done by me, otherwise your request may be deleted without any reply!
Homepage: http://sta.c64.org, E-mail: [email protected]; for attachments, send compressed (ZIP or RAR) files only, otherwise your E-mail will bounce back!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 12-12-2005, 17:59
boondawg76 boondawg76 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: canada
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
boondawg76 is on a distinguished road
POP-The Two Thrones-How to Play

To clear up some peoples problems, heres how to play the game with no cd/dvd

-Install image with daemon 4
-Manually disconnect all cd roms/dvd roms from your tower
-Restart computer
-Using Daemon, mount the POPT2T.MDS file that comes with the unpacked image
-Select play game from the menu that comes up(cannot play from starting the game from the game folder)

That is all...verified
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12-12-2005, 19:10
Anti669 Anti669 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Anti669 is on a distinguished road
You should be able to run it from the launcher app (PrinceOfPersia.exe) but not the game exe (POP3.exe).

And you can disable the IDE controller in the Device Manger rather than unplugging the cables, but I'm not sure if you can do this if you're using a ParallelATA hard drive (with a SATA HDD you should have no problems).
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12-12-2005, 21:07
rax369 rax369 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: My House
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rax369 is on a distinguished road
That mini image posted in GCW, should be removed as it's not even close to work. IT'S A TOTAL FAKE.

I havent heard of somebody beign able to run the game by using that fake-image. Doesnt have sense to keep posted that file there, saying that it's the mini image. The files in that 'mini image' cannt even being read once it has been mounted. So how the hell it's supposedly to work if not even the files can be read/watched once it's mounted.

If some of u guys, have managed to find/make a mini image for this game let us know PLEASE.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12-12-2005, 22:20
Anti669 Anti669 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Anti669 is on a distinguished road
At least they pulled that CORE NoCD off Megagames... it was just a spyware installer with the GUI (and MIDI track) from a Technic rip...

I was talking to someone who claims he has a mini image - if it works, I'll be sure to submit it to GCW.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 13-12-2005, 02:50
tugocan's Avatar
tugocan tugocan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tugocan is on a distinguished road
İ have read all pages but can any one tell me how can i play in laptop cuz i dont have any removable device and i used starforce nightmare and starf**k but doesnt work
I have a DVD copy and when i try to run the game it say " put your POP3 cd/dvd in to another drive " i tried all the way but i didnt play

Can any one help me with this situation ?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 13-12-2005, 03:00
DABhand DABhand is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Near my PC
Posts: 5,411
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
DABhand is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anti669
You can disable it in the device manager IF you have no hard drives on the same IDE controller (eg if you have a SATA HDD) - Disabling the drive doesn't work, but disabling the IDE controller to which it's connected will.

Also, if you're having trouble getting it working, make sure you're using the right CD key... I think the European DVD version and the US 3CD version require different keys.

On a related note... Starforce protection is also preventing a gore patch for the European version. Outside the US, dismemberment is removed from the game, and the difference is in the game exe. But Starforce prevents you from changing the exe. I've got the US exe, but until I have the US versions of...
-The Starforce exe
-The Starforce dll
-The CD key
-An image/mini-image of the US play disc
...I can't work this out.

PS. With my IDE controller disabled, the DVD image mounted in DT4 with NO emulation, and NO Starforce blockers running, the game starts fine.

Why would you have the US .exe?


Do you actually have the original?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prince of Persia Two Thrones and King Kong Runing Smoothly with Image muhammad PC Games 33 04-02-2006 14:11
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones. TRAINER! NeHoMaR General Gaming 26 07-01-2006 07:35
Prince of Persia Warrior Within Grumpy PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 0 08-12-2005 06:51
Having Problem Burning Jak 3 Kill Zone and Prince of persia please help mjohn15 PS2 Games 9 13-01-2005 09:51



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2017, FileForums @ http://fileforums.com