Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-12-2005, 07:26
pro_kash2005 pro_kash2005 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: INDIA
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pro_kash2005 is on a distinguished road
hi Captain A can u help me pls how to extract all files ,and what is NTFS file system pls reply me fast
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #32  
Old 10-12-2005, 07:36
Grumpy's Avatar
Grumpy Grumpy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,186
Thanks: 608
Thanked 963 Times in 425 Posts
Grumpy is on a distinguished road
@pro_kash2005
Quote:
how to extract all files
What exactly are you trying to extract? Do mean you are trying to extract downloaded rar files?
__________________
Can't find a Game Conversion? Check the 'Conversion INDEX'
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-12-2005, 10:37
JoyJoeJunnior JoyJoeJunnior is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: spain
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
JoyJoeJunnior is on a distinguished road
Question

ok i havent seen anyone here to be in my situation i think, so this is what happens to me:

The game will run SOMETIMES, like 80% won't work 20% works.

I use a complete 4gb mds/mdf image (no mini/maxi)
I have the IDE DVDROM unplugged, i use DT4 with all emulation disabled
I use SFNightmare and always press the same buttons even in the same order: Disbale CD, Disable CH2 and Diable Node
Then i run SF4Hide (i think this may be useless but i dont know so i use it always)
Then i start the game from the desktop shortcut.

Then it may work or it may reboot my PC.

i think in my case it might have something to do with the time windows has been running. if i restart and try to run the game it always reboots

can someone verify this??

i only get it to work sometimes after windows has been running for a while 30 minutes for example

i cant seem to find any explanation to what makes it work or not, and yes im 100% sure i always make exactly the same
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-12-2005, 11:46
pro_kash2005 pro_kash2005 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: INDIA
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pro_kash2005 is on a distinguished road
look GRUMPY i have buyied 3cd set of this game and it says to copy all the winrar files to ur hard disk and extract them , so when i am extracting the files it says there is not enough space in hard disk and says it supports only in NTFS file system , got it?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-12-2005, 11:58
mojo8850's Avatar
mojo8850 mojo8850 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The Underworld
Posts: 176
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
mojo8850 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to mojo8850 Send a message via AIM to mojo8850 Send a message via MSN to mojo8850
LOL..

Since When Did Original Game Of POP3 Come In *.RAR Files.
I Smell A Downloaded Version
__________________
[B]Thank's

Peace Out

Ciao Regard's To Everyone From Mr Mojo :) :) :) [/B]
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-12-2005, 12:05
Darkmessiah Darkmessiah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: a few blocks past Hell
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Darkmessiah is on a distinguished road
pro_kash2005: http://www.ntfs.com/quest3.htm

JoyJoeJunnior: i play with just my drives physically disconnected and image loaded in DT4. i've ran SF nightmare but it doesn't really work for this new version of SF
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-12-2005, 14:30
caki caki is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 901
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
caki is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pro_kash2005
look GRUMPY i have buyied 3cd set of this game and it says to copy all the winrar files to ur hard disk and extract them , so when i am extracting the files it says there is not enough space in hard disk and says it supports only in NTFS file system , got it?

You bought a pirated version...
__________________
Sanity is for the weak.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-12-2005, 16:49
mojo8850's Avatar
mojo8850 mojo8850 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The Underworld
Posts: 176
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
mojo8850 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to mojo8850 Send a message via AIM to mojo8850 Send a message via MSN to mojo8850
Quote:
Originally Posted by pro_kash2005
look GRUMPY i have buyied 3cd set of this game
Hi Acording To The Manufactures, I Personally Think There Is No CD Version Only DVD VERSION.!
__________________
[B]Thank's

Peace Out

Ciao Regard's To Everyone From Mr Mojo :) :) :) [/B]
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-12-2005, 17:00
glenbo's Avatar
glenbo glenbo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: england
Posts: 499
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
glenbo is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pro_kash2005
look GRUMPY i have buyied 3cd set of this game and it says to copy all the winrar files to ur hard disk and extract them , so when i am extracting the files it says there is not enough space in hard disk and says it supports only in NTFS file system , got it?

lol man you may aswell ban yourself dude..lmfao
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-12-2005, 18:37
KasaK KasaK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dom. Rep.
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
KasaK is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up

That is correct, it only works if you disconect all cd rom drives.

It is working fine in my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 10-12-2005, 18:41
Grumpy's Avatar
Grumpy Grumpy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,186
Thanks: 608
Thanked 963 Times in 425 Posts
Grumpy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
lol man you may aswell ban yourself dude..lmfao
I agree! But I will however save him the hassles.
@pro_kash2005
You must think we are totally stupid!?
You are now banned for a month! That will give you time to return your obviously pirated version and to buy a legit version!
__________________
Can't find a Game Conversion? Check the 'Conversion INDEX'
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-12-2005, 20:00
DABhand DABhand is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Near my PC
Posts: 5,411
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
DABhand is on a distinguished road
LOL

How can someone not tell the difference between original and burned media.


I dont think he has ever had an original in his life to see the difference.


The price itself should have been a huge giveaway.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-12-2005, 05:33
JoyJoeJunnior JoyJoeJunnior is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: spain
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
JoyJoeJunnior is on a distinguished road
this is too strange... if i understand it, there no need at all to use sfnightmare or anything.

just unplug ide drives and mount in DT4? but then why does it work only sometimes???

EDIT: does it make anydifference to load the MDF or the MDS?

Last edited by JoyJoeJunnior; 11-12-2005 at 05:37.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-12-2005, 09:10
scara scara is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ****-ALY
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
scara is on a distinguished road
Why it seems that the pop3 mini-image files on gamecopyworld are corrupted ??
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-12-2005, 10:15
rax369 rax369 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: My House
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rax369 is on a distinguished road
Thumbs down

The only I think I wonder, is why nobody in GCW test the stuff released before posting it. I mean, would be a good idea doing that and will avoid problems for uploading there useless stuff.

In that mini image u cannt even C its contents, so may be what lots of people R saying around the net is right. That mini image is corrupted. But in the other hand there is the possibility that obviously that's just another FAKE!

Hopefully a REAL mini image will be released soon. And only may be... coz' this ****!Ng protection (SF) is beign a really pain in the A55
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prince of Persia Two Thrones and King Kong Runing Smoothly with Image muhammad PC Games 33 04-02-2006 14:11
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones. TRAINER! NeHoMaR General Gaming 26 07-01-2006 07:35
Prince of Persia Warrior Within Grumpy PC Games - CD/DVD Conversions 0 08-12-2005 06:51
Having Problem Burning Jak 3 Kill Zone and Prince of persia please help mjohn15 PS2 Games 9 13-01-2005 09:51



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000-2017, FileForums @ http://fileforums.com