GameCopyWorld   -   ConsoleCopyWorld   -   CD Media World   -   CoverTarget   -   LinkWorld

Go Back   FileForums > Game Backup > Sony PlayStation > PSX Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2004, 08:23
Quall999's Avatar
Quall999 Quall999 is offline
banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a garbage can, like Oscar
Posts: 3,361
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 1 Post
Quall999 is on a distinguished road
PSone 100 fuse blown

hello all. the ps600 (with 2.3 written on top of it??) fuse has blown on my psone. I looked around the net and cannot find any fuse replacements for the newer PSones. Anyone know where to buy some?

Or, can anyone tell me what the ps600 fuse is rated at? Is it 2300mA/2.3A? I can just get a generic one from an electronics shop. It is the one closest to the board power connector.
__________________
--v1.0 case modded Xbox with a 160gb HDD upgrade
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-07-2004, 13:56
crazygamelover's Avatar
crazygamelover crazygamelover is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Somewhere out there!
Posts: 855
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 1 Post
crazygamelover is on a distinguished road
you may7 be able to take it in to radio shack and see if they can match it up for you. It may take a special order to get it but better to get the right one than use generic. Hopefully they can match it up for ya. I had a simular situation for a proj screen tv that someone tossed cause of a no power prob and was able to fix it for less than $5. that was a cool deal.
__________________
[B]may the best of your past, be the worst of your future......:cool: ....[/B]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2004, 15:34
Quall999's Avatar
Quall999 Quall999 is offline
banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a garbage can, like Oscar
Posts: 3,361
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 1 Post
Quall999 is on a distinguished road
well, i put on a 2amp fuse. The fuse was directly conected to the power plug. I took some other advice and looked at the power adapters outputs. it was 2.0amps. So, it wouldn'y make any sense to put on anything under 2amps, as it would just blow.

When I powered on, all worked fine. I then did it a couple more times. Nothing was plugged into the television though. I hooked up the cd-rom and blew a nother fuse. I made the mistake of using the metal sheilding that covered the board. I figure that it was touching something, and shorted out. I know that it is a 0.8-1.0amp fuse, so I don't need to search anything. But I think I will just cover the board entirely in electrical tape, then add on the cd-rom. Argh.
__________________
--v1.0 case modded Xbox with a 160gb HDD upgrade
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2004, 03:59
crazygamelover's Avatar
crazygamelover crazygamelover is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Somewhere out there!
Posts: 855
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 1 Post
crazygamelover is on a distinguished road
seems a bit extreme (taping the board) but you will definitely not short out anymore! hopefully it should be fine after that.
__________________
[B]may the best of your past, be the worst of your future......:cool: ....[/B]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuse Replacement? XfadedillusionX PS2 Games 0 19-02-2003 17:21
PSOne (SCPH-102) Problem GhOsTmAn PSX Games 4 03-01-2003 13:06
disabling a modchip on the psone? zuker PSX Games 0 15-02-2001 19:33
Great!! The swap trick works with PSONE !! capsule PSX Games 0 22-01-2001 12:57
Can the psone be chipped? whatdoisay PSX Games 2 02-12-2000 08:32



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2010, FileForums @ http://fileforums.com