Go Back   FileForums > Off Topic > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14-08-2013, 23:22
vasu001 vasu001 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: in my dreams
Posts: 83
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
vasu001 is on a distinguished road
PC not starting with Graphics card Plugged in?....

As the tile says,that's the problem.
As soon as I plug it out,it starts with no problem,but as soon as I plug it in the socket,it just gets off as soon as it starts....

My graphics card is Nvidia 640 GT DDR3 2GB.It worked flawlessly for 4 months,bout yesterday I my monitor screen became yellow,till the point the pc shut off automatically?...

I have 450 watt psu....

Any imediate help will be appreciated......
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15-09-2013, 02:53
Joe Forster/STA's Avatar
Joe Forster/STA Joe Forster/STA is offline
Senior forum member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hungary
Posts: 9,351
Thanks: 4
Thanked 143 Times in 88 Posts
Joe Forster/STA is on a distinguished road
You should experiment: try the video card in another PC; try another video card in this PC; if there are beep codes, look them up in the POST beep code list; buy a so called "POST diagnostic card" etc.
__________________
Joe Forster/STA
For more information, see the FileForums forum rules and the PC Games forum FAQ!
Don't contact me via E-mail or PM to ask for help with anything other than patches (or software in general) done by me, otherwise your request may be deleted without any reply!
Homepage: http://sta.c64.org, E-mail: [email protected]; for attachments, send compressed (ZIP or RAR) files only, otherwise your E-mail will bounce back!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-09-2013, 13:23
THADEADMAN2011's Avatar
THADEADMAN2011 THADEADMAN2011 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 57
Thanks: 1
Thanked 21 Times in 8 Posts
THADEADMAN2011 is on a distinguished road
which port are u using i myself have a 550 ti and it is picky about ports i use the hdmi for my tv also i never use less than a 550 watts psu as i run other hardware an the card will use the extra as i think the min is 450 watt anyhow as joe said try it in another pc also use a different port and try i different monitor or tv depending what u have also if u can try another psu higer in wattage hope that helps if need more jus ask
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Graphics Card DrDouble Hardware 1 31-05-2010 00:37
Age Of Empires III - Patch 1.05 is out! *Major* fixes! Xophile General Gaming 5 01-03-2006 14:55
memory card 16mb jsk333 PS2 Games 16 25-03-2003 09:49



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2017, FileForums @ http://fileforums.com