Go Back   FileForums > Off Topic > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20-06-2012, 17:00
Ragar Ragar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ragar is on a distinguished road
Radeon HD 5670, overscan issue

My GPU is stuck with overscanning my TV (I beleive i am right with overscan, it's zoomed in to the center of my desktop, and I can't get it to zoom out and show my entire desktop).

I have already contacted and talked to AMD about this; I've spent about a week now talking to them with no results.

This did not happen untill i got my new MOBO and CPU (I was using a CPU with bent pins that inevitably fried my MOBO).

I installed drivers for my GPU from the CD it came with, and CCC wouldn't respond.

I got drivers from the AMD website and any application for my GPU still wouldn't respond.

I deleted everything and used Driver Cleaner Pro to remove everthing dealing with ATI then used used AMD's auto detect driver from there site and I was able to get VISION Engine Control Center (New CCC).

Under VECC I have chosen and changed everthing dealing with HDTV, and none of the options have helped.

I am unable to change the Scaling Options with any options I can change in VECC.

Rebooting with just my HDMI cable in will not work.

The HDMI does not stay plugged in, it's shared with my PS3. (I use DVI for my
monitor at 1680x1050 with no problem at all.)

I have tried every resolution from 800x600 - 1920x1080
(1360x768 is recommended) and none fix the problem.

I did a fresh install of Windows when I put in my MOBO and CPU.

I have all the Windows updates, I haven't overclocked any hardware.

I installed nessasary drivers for my MOBO with the CD it came with.

I have googled this problem for several days, and unable to find any help.

I used Belarc Advisor and dxdiag.exe for the specs below with the HDMI in, so
you can get the TV model. (I just posted anything that seemed important or
possibly helpful)

GPU: XFX HD-567X-ZNF3 Radeon HD 5670 1GB 128-bit DDR5

--------------------
Operating System
--------------------
Windows 7 Enterprise (x64) (build 7600)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (United States)

--------------------
Processor
--------------------
2.70 gigahertz AMD Phenom II X6 1045T
768 kilobyte primary memory cache
3072 kilobyte secondary memory cache
6144 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (6 total)
Not hyper-threaded

--------------------
Main Circuit Board
--------------------
Board: BIOSTAR Group TA870U3+
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 080015 08/24/2011

--------------------
Memory Modules
--------------------
10240 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM0' has 4096 MB
Slot 'DIMM1' has 4096 MB
Slot 'DIMM2' has 1024 MB
Slot 'DIMM3' has 1024 MB

(All RAM is G.SKILL DDR3-1333 PC3-10666)
--------------------
Drives
--------------------
Optiarc DVD RW AD-7240S ATA Device [Optical drive]
REVITMX P6NCPQ7 SCSI CdRom Device [Optical drive]

Hitachi HTS543216L9SA00 [Hard drive] (160.04 GB), SMART Status: Healthy
WDC WD6402AAEX-00Z3A0 [Hard drive] (640.13 GB), SMART Status: Healthy

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 5670
Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x68D8)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_68D8&SUBSYS_30611682&REV_00
Display Memory: 1776 MB
Dedicated Memory: 1008 MB
Shared Memory: 767 MB
Current Mode: 1360 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: VA26LHDTV10T
Monitor Id: VIZ0067
Native Mode: 1360 x 768(p) (60.015Hz)
Output Type: HDMI


---------------
GPU (info. from VECC)
---------------
Graphics Card Manufacturer: Powered by AMD

Graphics Chipset: ATI Radeon HD 5670

Device ID: 68D8

Vendor: 1002

Subsystem ID: 3061

Subsystem Vendor ID: 1682

Graphics Bus Capability: PCI Express 2.0

Maximum Bus Setting: PCI Express 2.0 x16

BIOS Version: 012.019.000.005

BIOS Part Number: 113-HD567ZNF55.BIN

BIOS Date: 2010/07/26

Memory Size: 5887 MB

Memory Type: HyperMemory

Core Clock in MHz: 775 MHz

Memory Clock in MHz: 1000 MHz




---------------
Software Versions
---------------
Adobe Systems, Inc. - Shockwave Flash Version 10,0,12,36

Adobe Systems, Inc. - Shockwave Flash Version 11,2,202,235

Adobe Systems, Inc. - Shockwave Flash Version 11,3,300,257

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. - AMD Fuel Service Version 1.0.0.0

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. - Catalyst® Control Center Version 3.5.0.0

AMD External Events Version 6.14.11.1120

Apple Inc. - QuickTime QuickTime 7.5.5 (990.7)

ATI Technologies Inc. - Catalyst Control Center Version 2.0.0.0

ATI Technologies Inc. - Catalyst Control Center Version 3.5.0.0

Microsoft (R) Windows Media (TM) Stream Editor Version 9.00.00.2980

Microsoft Corporation - Internet Explorer Version 8.00.7600.16385

Microsoft Corporation - Silverlight Plug-In Version 5.1.10411.0

Microsoft Corporation - Windows Installer - Unicode Version 5.0.7600.16385

Microsoft Corporation - Windows® Search Version 7.00.7600.16385

Microsoft IntelliType Pro / IntelliPoint Version 8.2

Microsoft IntelliType Pro Version 8.2

Microsoft® Windows Script Host Version 5.8.7600.16385

Microsoft® .NET Framework Version 2.0.50727.4927

Microsoft® .NET Framework Version 3.0.6920.4902

Microsoft® .NET Framework Version 4.0.30319.1

Microsoft® Silverlight Version 5.1.10411.0

Microsoft® Windows Live ID Version 6.500.3165.0

Microsoft® Windows Media™ Encoder Version 9.00.00.2980

Microsoft® Windows Media™ File Editor Version 9.00.00.2980

Microsoft® Windows Media™ Profile Editor Version 9.00.00.2980

Microsoft® Windows® Operating System Version 12.0.7600.16385

Sun Microsystems, Inc. - Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U30 Version 6.0.300.12

Sun Microsystems, Inc. - Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U32 Version 6.0.320.5

Sun Microsystems, Inc. - Java(TM) Platform SE Auto Updater 2 0 Version 2.0.6.1
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Tags
gpu, overscan, radeon

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grand Teft Auto IV issue pogarici General Gaming 3 21-04-2011 05:22
Color issue VLC, GOMplayer, WMP HamatoYoshi Media Software 0 26-02-2009 05:31
godfather dooler PC Games 161 30-03-2008 05:19
CivCity - Rome Patch v1.1 *CRACK* maciozo PC Games 0 22-12-2006 06:32
Age Of Empires III - Patch 1.05 is out! *Major* fixes! Xophile General Gaming 5 01-03-2006 14:55



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2017, FileForums @ http://fileforums.com