PDA

View Full Version : Loki game


EliTe_ThuT
18-06-2007, 06:19
Hey,

I have been trying to make my Loki game (FR version) work without the original CD...but I'm not able to do it.

Someone can help me plz?

WaltonSimons
18-06-2007, 08:10
What is the protection? Wait for a crack or mini-image, if this is StarForce, turn to other games as a long time shall pass until a crack surfaces.

EliTe_ThuT
18-06-2007, 10:59
What is the protection? Wait for a crack or mini-image, if this is StarForce, turn to other games as a long time shall pass until a crack surfaces.

I don't know...it's the first time I see this type of protection.

EliTe_ThuT
18-06-2007, 11:32
I don't know...it's the first time I see this type of protection.

Scanning -> C:\Program Files\Cyanide\Loki\Loki.exe
File Type : Exe, Size : 14859264 (0E2BC00h) Bytes
[!] Starforce wrapped !
- Scan Took : 0.78 Seconds

Ok i found it, it's FrontLine Protection (from StarForce)...

Any idea on how to bypass the FrontLine protection?
I've tried a few things but nothing is working...

This is the protection thing...
http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/1283/screenhunter01jun181755cj7.gif
Then of course, I get an error after that.

EliTe_ThuT
25-06-2007, 15:45
Is there anybody???

rlsuth
25-06-2007, 16:20
You can try making an image of the original disk and then mounting it with Demon Tools. If that doesn't work, you'll have to wait for someone to produce a crack (which might be a long time, or even never). If they used the full Starforce protection package, bank on never.

DABhand
25-06-2007, 19:07
And dont bump your own thread.

pikachu5501
01-07-2007, 10:53
I have been trying to make my Loki game (FR version) work without the original CD...but I'm not able to do it.


Have you tried with the original? of course not. The game wasn't released in north america yet.

DABhand
01-07-2007, 11:57
Well he could be quebecan and speaks french.

pikachu5501
02-07-2007, 22:36
as i am, (from quebec) but for games, we mostly get north america's one and loki is not in the stores yet. If the north american release is not protected with starforce, i might buy it.

loki61
03-07-2007, 12:06
Or, maybe he's just french as i am and he just look a way to play to LOKI, many french players have some troubleshooting with starforce.

pikachu5501
03-07-2007, 20:54
that wasn't the point. Anyway, The game (in french) was released only in europe for now. But i bet that the north american one will be a securom. Many american publisher are not fond on starforce. I tried the demo though and the inventery interface for example was a bit disapointing. Let's hope that the final release will be more polished than the demo.

EliTe_ThuT
04-07-2007, 16:07
Have you ever thought about online stores... you just ask the store (french store) to ship it to you...and I am from Quebec so I speak English and French...

maroc89
21-07-2007, 10:25
know someone where are the crack for loki

please i need this

<FreeDom>
26-07-2007, 14:52
Hi!

I have found a really good page with a loki crack, BUT the link didn't work...:mad:

I hope the link will work next time...

http://www.gamecopyworld.com/

to the crack (http://m0001.gamecopyworld.com/games/pc_loki.shtml#Loki [MULTI] No-CD/Fixed Image)

Beady
28-07-2007, 10:30
the downloadprotection of this page is very hard. try without firewall, it works

DarkomenFR
28-07-2007, 21:45
This mini-image doesn't work with a french install.

I think we have to wait for a french mini-image or a real no-cd fixed exe...

<FreeDom>
06-08-2007, 12:07
I also thik so...

It doesn't work too in the german version...

I'm waiting for a fixed exe

Dark¬Shadows.07
07-08-2007, 04:45
Reloaded We need your help please:D :D :D :D
Thankssssssssss

BarryB
07-08-2007, 06:21
RELOADED do not read these forums, and they don't do requests if they did!

Dark¬Shadows.07
07-08-2007, 06:41
RELOADED do not read these forums, and they don't do requests if they did!


For that bad luck, it is necessary to wait.
byesssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss:D :D :D ;)

Zulu
07-08-2007, 09:56
This mini-image doesn't work with a french install.
Just create a full image with Alcohol 52/120% (DPM incl.) and your problem is gone. If you want to save HD space burn your image on DVD (e.g. with nero as Data DVD) and mount it from there ...guess that was terrible english :D

steve-75
08-08-2007, 12:53
Just create a full image with Alcohol 52/120% (DPM incl.) and your problem is gone. If you want to save HD space burn your image on DVD (e.g. with nero as Data DVD) and mount it from there ...guess that was terrible english :D


works fine, tested with german version

greets

Zulu
09-08-2007, 02:15
To avoid surprises: Patch 1.06 updates the protection to version 4.7.10.0 -> no go with image or RMPS copy

BarryB
09-08-2007, 09:39
If a game has many patches released, like LOKI seems to, crackers may hold off releasing a crack until the game has matured enough to be playable. That way they are not cracking multiple patches, instead they will only crack one patch, i.e.when the game has reached a playable state!

So if no major/outstanding bugs are fixed in the 1.06 patch, don't expect a crack anytime soon!

<FreeDom>
11-08-2007, 08:51
It doesn't works by me. :mad:

I mount the image with Alkohol v1.9.6

And if i try it it comes the message "illegal copy detected"

I don't know what to do...

Please help

DABhand
11-08-2007, 11:45
Did you make the image with Alcohol 120? And read the disc slowly?

Balkorth
11-08-2007, 14:50
Hi, i've mount the cd in daemon tools and bun the cd as a data file usin nero as you said! When i start the gama. he gave me the messenge: "please give the disc code".

What is this?
Someone hav this code ?
Please post. thanks.

Blazkowicz
11-08-2007, 16:28
You should buy the game Balkorth.

BarryB
12-08-2007, 05:56
That could happen if he hasn't made a perfect image of his original disc to start with. The code would be on the disc if it's keyless Starforce so a badly made image would produce this result, it does not necessarily mean he's pirated the game.

Zulu
12-08-2007, 07:15
I'd be really surprised if Loki wasn't keyless. You should have known better, Blazko ;)

dagra
13-08-2007, 13:34
Hi

I am not sure if I have the right thread but it is related to Loki.

Firstly I have the same problems as you guys regarding playing Loki without the disk but my problem differs in that when I play Loki with the disk I keep getting stuck on the Norse warrior volcano stage, refer to the attached pic.

I have the GER version and have updated it to version 1.0.2.0. If I try to update it to any version higher than this then the game crashes.

How can I get through this volcano stage. Basically when my hero spawn's he spawns in the middle of the lava and cannot moved anywhere else.

Please can someone help.

http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l59/blade2394/Loki_bug.jpg

rodgyD
14-08-2007, 02:08
Hi I've read from various unreliable sources that if you buy and download Loki off the net (eg. direct to play) then you will be given an activation code which you'll need to use in order to play the game. Does anyone know if theres a similiar activation code for DVD versions or alternately a cd key?

Thanks

DABhand
14-08-2007, 02:51
Buy and find out? hehehe

Illidanx2
22-08-2007, 06:15
please some tell me thıs games cd key

Joe Forster/STA
22-08-2007, 07:25
@Illidanx2: Banned, forum rule #2.

wolfsrain
25-08-2007, 03:40
Joe, just a quick info about the english release: it's already patched at v.1.05, so the crack from Vitality is for v.1.05. Can you, please, correct the info from the site(says v1.0)?

Joe Forster/STA
25-08-2007, 06:42
Sorry, I can't correct things like that; please, report it to Empire in the GameCopyWorld Support forum. Thanks! :)

DarkomenFR
25-08-2007, 08:56
Fixed EXE doesn't work with French Install.

Game launch, but there was an only textual menu.

wolfsrain
25-08-2007, 09:01
Well, the crack was meant for the english release. I doubt that works on spanish or german version either.

schlaufer
25-08-2007, 09:21
Works fine with German updated to 1.0.5 (at least I did not found any issue in 15mins playing)

<FreeDom>
26-08-2007, 14:47
I don't know why, but it doesn't works with my game. :mad:

I've also the german game and updated it to 1.0.5, but after the intro it close the game and i come back to windows...

nico44z
28-08-2007, 11:04
fixed exe work in my french version + patch 1.05

Scaltech
28-08-2007, 12:08
Am I the only one waiting for a 1.0.6 cd fix for this game? The current 1.0.5 is already out dated and you can't play online with it.... :(

wolfsrain
28-08-2007, 12:44
Before making a crack request, what about seeing the forum rules?!
Two months margin for a crack request. As the v1.06 patch was released 3 days ago, that's not a subject to discuss around here. If you are so eager to play the game with the newest patch,use your original DVD. Otherwise, wait until a crack will come out. Or you can even try and learn about how to make a crack. You will discover that's not an easy task. And don't forget that people whi are cracking games aren't paid. They do this in their spare time. They are not in any way obliged to offer you cracks. Keep in mind all that.

Scaltech
28-08-2007, 15:02
Wow buddeh, way to be a dick. First of all no where in my post did I "request" a crack, I merely implied that I was looking forward to it. I don't have a problem using my original disc until one does happen to come out so take a chill pill and stop acting like you know anything other than the difference from your ass and a hole in the ground.

Joe Forster/STA
28-08-2007, 16:11
@Scaltech: You received a warning from me, for the same reason, one minute before wolfsrain's post. That should've chilled YOU down. Now that I see it didn't, and you insulted another forum member, you got one week of holiday... (And let's not start a semantics lesson on what is supposed to be a request and what isn't...)

supre250
28-08-2007, 16:58
Loki i thought was rated a 4 in pc powerplay mag
Is it afterall good?
is it a top down play rpg?
Out of 10
Is this Ok to put in the post?
i wish to know if im wrong?:)

<FreeDom>
28-08-2007, 18:33
Now it works!!!

THX for all


CU never :):):)


<FreeDom>

Synaesthesia
28-08-2007, 20:09
Wow, the drama. Rule #1: respect your close-one :D As for Loki, ViTALITY strikes again!

wolfsrain
28-08-2007, 23:55
Supre250, you're right. This game it's Diablo on steroid visuals. And that would be it. Id' give it a 7/10, if the game wouldn't be so buggy.
As for RPG part, errr where was the role-playing in Diablo??? It's a hack and slash labeled RPG(more like what they call in our days action RPG with the epmphasis on action).

Copiator
29-08-2007, 07:34
The crack works OK with the spanish release. Version 1.0.5.0. It seems the crack is multilanguage.

Bye!!!

acal3000
29-08-2007, 19:21
Supre250, you're right. This game it's Diablo on steroid visuals. And that would be it. Id' give it a 7/10, if the game wouldn't be so buggy.
As for RPG part, errr where was the role-playing in Diablo??? It's a hack and slash labeled RPG(more like what they call in our days action RPG with the epmphasis on action).


I found Diablo like 80% of action and like 20% (or less)Rpg. Sacred (the original one to the Underworld expansion) seems was more balance between the action and the Rpg elements

Spaxey
02-09-2007, 08:55
Are u Guys using the fixed-exe along with any kind of image or do u only copy the new .exe? i just updatet to 1.0.5.0. and copied the .exe 1.0.3.0. but it isn't workin...

wolfsrain
02-09-2007, 10:22
There is a crack for 1.05. Of course the 1.03 won't work with 1.05...So use the proper crack available on Gamecopyworld.

pikachu5501
10-09-2007, 22:44
hey, just to say, i got my hand on that game finnaly and guess what? my dvd reader (via windows) making is me some cool blue screen now (unless i use it in pio now; wish is realy slow). So if someone want's to buy my copy of loki, you can have the two halfs of the original disc. I dont garantie that the disc will still fit in a dvd reader though.

wolfsrain
13-09-2007, 07:06
Crack is on the site. Enjoy the game.

quanta_nomad
15-09-2007, 06:02
Loki 1.06 English Fixed EXE by Reloaded posted on the 13th is NOT working properly. I can run the game upto the main screen. But everytime I create a new character and press the START button the game simply freezes. The same thing happen with my older characters.

cavedweller
15-09-2007, 10:40
Someone should pull this crack,it doesnt work properly!

Joe Forster/STA
15-09-2007, 14:30
Please, report this in the GameCopyWorld Support forum instead.

wolfsrain
16-09-2007, 07:31
It randomly crashes. That, I can confirm.
Not sure if it's related to the crack or patch, but I'll test it with the original DVD in two or three days.
I've passed the character creation screen, played a couple of hours and had a crach, played another couple of hours and no problems. So I'll have to insert the original DVD and see what gives.
The game has a large amount of bugs, so it can be game related or crack related.

quanta_nomad
19-09-2007, 12:13
i've been playing with the 1.05 fixed exe for 20+ hours and the game didn't crash even ONCE. the 1.06 fixed exe froze the game all the times.

cdkiller
19-09-2007, 18:02
the 1.06 fixed exe froze the game all the times.
crackfix is out (supposed to fix the crashes due the updated StarForce VM)

quanta_nomad
21-09-2007, 06:16
the crash fix is NOT working. Please don't boot up the game with the new 1.06fixed exe, click around for a few minutes and say "It works just fine." Because at first that seemed to be the case. Portal to some zones, play a couple of sessions and you'll see most of the times during loading the game freezes. If it can load the zone, that zone will work fine. But most the time it'll simply freeze during loading a zone; or just exit to desktop.

I know for a FACT that this is a problem of the fixed exe. I've been playing with original version for quite some time and this NEVER happened.

could someone else confirm this too?

kosmiq
21-09-2007, 06:49
the crash fix is NOT working. Please don't boot up the game with the new 1.06fixed exe, click around for a few minutes and say "It works just fine." Because at first that seemed to be the case. Portal to some zones, play a couple of sessions and you'll see most of the times during loading the game freezes. If it can load the zone, that zone will work fine. But most the time it'll simply freeze during loading a zone; or just exit to desktop.

I know for a FACT that this is a problem of the fixed exe. I've been playing with original version for quite some time and this NEVER happened.

could someone else confirm this too?

Works just fine for me with the crack, heck it worked fine with the original crack for me. Played for a couple of hours and not a single lockup or anything.

quanta_nomad
21-09-2007, 12:48
Works just fine for me with the crack, heck it worked fine with the original crack for me. Played for a couple of hours and not a single lockup or anything.

I, too can play the 1.06 patched game with 1.05 fixed exe. but in that case some of the changes(weapon seep, stuck issue with Egyptian character) does not work.
Are you saying you are using the reloaded full crack (both the exe and dll) and without any problem?

kosmiq
21-09-2007, 14:17
@quanta_nomad

yup, worked just fine for me.. didn't do anything special either, using Core2Duo E6600, 8800GTS 640mb, 2gb RAM, WinXP SP2 with all updates until now, Creative X-Fi and so on. No problem at all

quanta_nomad
21-09-2007, 14:21
Okay I tested the new crack with a fresh installation of Loki and the problem persists. MOST of the times when I travel from one place to another the game simply freezes during loading. Waited for more than ten minutes but nothing.

billythegreek
22-09-2007, 02:31
I get instead random crashes and exits to desktop only on screen loading nowhere else. The crashes are really random no time stamps can be put. It can crash in 2 mins it can crash in 2 hours or it wont crash at all in one game session.:confused:

quanta_nomad
22-09-2007, 04:09
Same here. Moreover, if the game freezes during the loading screen when you enter a new zone, then you can NEVER enter that zone. Every time you try to enter the zone, the game will freeze during loading. Only solution seemed to be restarting the game world. Since it freezes so many times while traveling between zones, you'll have to restart the game world (the game world, not the game)just to get to the next level.
the fixed exe really doesn't work. I never had these problems with 1.05 fixed exe. NEVER

quanta_nomad
29-09-2007, 05:57
nobody else seems to care about this game. Anyone's got any comment on the new fixed exe 1.06 of loki? Working properly or not working?

mojamaja
08-10-2007, 18:04
I get instead random crashes and exits to desktop only on screen loading nowhere else. The crashes are really random no time stamps can be put. It can crash in 2 mins it can crash in 2 hours or it wont crash at all in one game session.:confused:

same problem here....

Anyone got the new 1.07 working? I cant run it with the 1.06crack, it crashes everytime on the loading screen, no matter new character or old...

Help up please ^^

dougrob173
11-10-2007, 07:43
Im curious if anyone has tried the mini-image with the patched 1.07 version of the game and gotten it to work?

Jenkinz
11-10-2007, 10:15
try this instead
http://stop.spamming.with.viruses!

TippeX
11-10-2007, 11:01
dont click on jenkinz link, he's posted 2x for different games, with the same link
i suspect malware/virus... if anyone wants to take the risk and click his links, go for it, just dont come crying to me if i was right ;p

dougrob173
12-10-2007, 06:56
Exactly, a mod should delete his message, its quite obviously spam.

Grumpy
12-10-2007, 11:06
@dougrob173
Exactly, a mod should delete his message, its quite obviously spam.
If you would care to look closely at 'Jenkinz' post you would see it has already been edited by someone other than Jenkinz himself!

That someone (Joe Forster) is in fact a Moderator and has in fact edited the link approximately 17 hours before you posted about it. ;)

dougrob173
12-10-2007, 11:20
Gotcha, I thought the http://stop.spamming.with.viruses! was the virus link, my bad. The post should probably just be removed completely IMO.

mojamaja
15-10-2007, 09:46
pls anybody dont make me beg, any info about the new version crack would be nice.. :(

DABhand
15-10-2007, 09:50
Read rule #6

mojamaja
15-10-2007, 16:07
my apology, wont happen again...

dougrob173
03-11-2007, 10:25
No dvd for 1.07 is up (finally)!!!

mojamaja
05-11-2007, 07:54
still have random exits with the loki.exe error... going to try to reinstall the game and see what happens.

ok...i reinstalled everything, but still same problem...c++ error loki.exe

any advice?

BarryB
05-11-2007, 12:41
mojamaja, try with original exe or whatever official update you have applied and if the same happens with original files then it's off to seek tech support from the publisher!

mojamaja
05-11-2007, 13:36
hehe, when i launch from the original .exe Starforce protection is being asked to be installed..lol :p never

could it be that something with my pc isnt ok? drivers are up to date and i dont have any problems with other games...just this 1 doesnt want to run properly...:(

BarryB
05-11-2007, 14:01
Starforce can be removed even after the game has been installed it!

If you're not willing to try the original game first to see if the problem happens then, how do we know its a game problem or a crack problem?

mojamaja
06-11-2007, 09:07
ok, i tested it a few times with the original .exe and again witck crack (original and 1.06, 1.07 patched version)

original version + original .exe ---> crashes
original version + crack ---> crashes
1.06 + original .exe ---> crashes
1.06 + RELOADED 1.06 crack ---> crashes
1.07 + original .exe ---> crashes
1.07 + DETONATiON 1.07 crack ---> crashes

all tests were performed with a egypt sorccerer in normal mode
Game Spec were as following (and ALL possible Combinations between these) :

Glow - Disabled/Enabled
Grass - Disabled/Enabled
Resolution - 800x600 16/32bit
1024x768 16/32bit
1280x1024 16/32 bit
Anti-aliasing - 0 till 4
Shader - High/Low
Shadows - High/Medium/Low
Textures - High/Medium/Low

( took hell alot of time for the tests :) )

Ok, in all variants that i tested the same random chrashes occured :( One Interesting thing that i found out was that one crash happend every time when i start loki the 1st time after every reboot is when entering the 1st area after Isis gives the quest for Seth's Tomb...At the loading screen when it reaches about 85% the game exits to the desktop..All other crashes are realy random and are not connected with playing time...today i played almost 3 hours without a crash..but it can happen just after 5 min of playing..

After all i guesse its a technical problem in the game source...
Comments and Suggestions are welcome..

\m/ see'ya around ;)